"I am."

Translation:Ja jestem.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


jwysocka

Can the pronoun be omitted ?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Yes.

December 12, 2015

jwysocka

Thanks

December 14, 2015

cityboy8

There is no correct answer. I was asked this twice and the first time i clicked "ja jestem" and it said it was wrong and "jestem" was correct. Then it came up again so i hit "jestem" and it said i was still wrong and "ja jestem" was correct...

May 12, 2016

ChristaLir

You have to click both

May 19, 2016

Anna148064

Сложнаа.

October 29, 2017

raymondsisan

why is ja needed jestem is 1st person is it for emphasis

December 19, 2015

timstellmach

Correct. You can omit the "Ja" unless emphasis or clarity seems to call for it.

January 13, 2016

OmarMahmoudov

This is the first time I checked two answers, there's always only one right answer in the Russian course (the first part)

January 23, 2016

wiktoria490892

Dlaczego jak ją daje ją jestem wyskakuje mi że jest źle

April 11, 2016

timstellmach

"Ją jestem?" Nie "ja jestem?" "Ją" z ogonek jest źle.

April 11, 2016

AllanKirui1

I am so proud I can understand parts of this sentence

August 12, 2018

NatyPoaAF3

Dlaczego "Ja jestem" i "jestem" nie działają?

August 13, 2016

Jellei

Actually this sentence is not in the database anymore, so that's a bug that you even encountered it... unfortunately such bugs happen definitely too often...

August 13, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Is this the same as something say "On jest"? Where the "On" isn't actually needed unless speaking formally? What I mean is, do you use "Jestem" when speaking informally and "Je jestem" when speaking formally?

Cheers

November 14, 2016

Jellei

Well, frankly "I am" and "He is" don't mean much on their own. Generally pronouns are redundant, although it's hard to discuss them on such a short example.

"Jestem" is the answer "Present" when the teacher is checking the attendance. To say "ja jestem' would be totally weird in such a situation.

November 15, 2016

MateusTebaldi

Why the answer here is Ja jestem? Not just ja or jestem? I don't get it... ;-;

March 19, 2017

Jellei

Well, first of all, this sentence is not even in the database anymore, it's a ghost sentence that keeps on scaring people after its death ;)

Secondly, it must have been deleted because it just means so little. On its own, it's hard to call it a sentence. It's just conjugating the verb "to be". Theoretically you could defend "Jestem" as an answer because pronouns are redundant, but if the 'sentence' was only "I am", then I guess the pronoun should stay. As I wrote above:

"Jestem" is the answer "Present" when the teacher is checking the attendance. To say "ja jestem' would be totally weird in such a situation.

Not sure if 'totally', but let's go with just 'weird'.

March 19, 2017

JSNuttall

You say it's not in the database anymore, but I just encountered it... has it been re-added, or is this a bug?

(And in English, at least, "I am" is a perfectly reasonable sentence, though one that would generally be said in response to something else. I can think of a lot of contexts other than calling attendance when it would naturally be used. "Who's in the kitchen?" "I am." / "Are you serious?" "I am." / "Which of you is Dr. Whozis?" "I am." / "I'm not hungry." "I am!" Don't know if these examples would work the same way in Polish, though.)

March 30, 2017

Jellei

I'm not exactly sure how it works. Now I see that there is a copy somewhere...

Anyway, it seems that both "Ja jestem" and "Jestem" work here. As for your question, I'd answer those differently, depending on the context:

Who's in the kitchen? - Ja.

Are you serious? - Tak. (As generally we'd translate the question as "Are you talking seriously?", unless you mean exactly "Are you a serious person")

"Which of you is Dr Whozis?" - Ja, maybe "Ja jestem Doktor Whozis"

"I'm not hungry" - Ale ja tak/ Ale ja jestem / JA jestem

Well, it's a very general thing, a lot of things come into the picture here :)

March 31, 2017

Goswin2

Excellent comment! In every language there are sentences thatmake sense only if put into context.

May 29, 2017

Wyatt_Tallman

I keep mixing up jest and jestem how do i avoid this

August 6, 2017

Jellei

The forms of "to be" are longer than the forms of "to eat". They really are quite different, you will see it very soon.

August 7, 2017

JuanBaer

Magdalena Tul - Polska Eurovision 2011 ^^

August 9, 2017

FeliciaKeb

what if i say "ja jest" what would that mean

August 16, 2018

Jellei

The same as "I is" in English.

August 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.