"Ona"

Translation:She

December 12, 2015

24 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

The contrast between "she" and "girl" in Polish is unreal lol

December 12, 2015

Xrazlyn

At least we can pronouce "she"

December 12, 2015

kozjol

savage.

February 8, 2016

va-diim

szi hahaha

March 23, 2016

...H.a.q...

its like in russian!

December 13, 2015

rainbowchecker

Not exactly... In Russian you pronunce it more like "ana", and the accent goes to the last syllable. ;) But anyway, yes, these languages are very similar.

December 15, 2015

Lonjj

So we say in Moscow.

April 3, 2016

kowadlo

Please, do not collate Polish to Russian...

December 16, 2015

Gumiennik

I think they're simply discovering that Slavic languages are Slavic, not being rude.

December 16, 2015

kowadlo

Of course! But Russian is for me totaly different ;)

December 16, 2015

Psyche902202

There are a lot of similarities tho...

December 16, 2018

TFG

I compare Italian to French to Spanish. I think some of us, myself included, are just now discovering the similarities of two Slavic languages

December 28, 2015

Wix2006

I'm from poland!

February 7, 2016

va-diim

I can tell. Your name starts with a "W"

March 23, 2016

Orangus

A friend of mine who is from poland was pronouncing this differenly, with the stress on the first syllable.

July 19, 2016

immery

trust your friend (If they are trustworthy). Unfortunately TTS sometimes pronounces words wrong, especially misplaces stress. Polish as a rule has stress on second syllable from end. (There are some exceptions - mostly for third syllable from the end. )

July 19, 2016

andherron224

Will i become fluent through this course?

January 16, 2017

DiZPl4y

No, but it's a pretty good base

October 25, 2018

Gatu77

Well, pronouns sounds similar in all Slavic languages, not only Polish and Russian. Czech and Slovak, Serbian&Croatian, and in others..Only in Bulgarian they are little bit dufferent, she is "тя", he is "той", they is "те", we is "ние". I is "аз".

August 20, 2018

bobguner23

Well probably not but there is always a portability so keep on trying :)

January 19, 2017

DenisMusin1

Duolingo у вас ошибка в програме. Ona - She но когда вводиш She, програма говорит что неправильно и нельзя закончить урок.

October 26, 2017

Jellei

Да, иногда есть баг и программа не принимает правильного ответа :/ Мы ничего не можем с этим сделать.

October 26, 2017

KevinCiubo

I like this app

March 29, 2018

Weronika564866

It wasn't clear for me to figure out the word :/

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.