"Ona"

Translation:She

December 12, 2015

21 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

The contrast between "she" and "girl" in Polish is unreal lol


Xrazlyn

At least we can pronouce "she"


...H.a.q...

its like in russian!


rainbowchecker

Not exactly... In Russian you pronunce it more like "ana", and the accent goes to the last syllable. ;) But anyway, yes, these languages are very similar.


Lonjj

So we say in Moscow.


kowadlo

Please, do not collate Polish to Russian...


Gumiennik

I think they're simply discovering that Slavic languages are Slavic, not being rude.


kowadlo

Of course! But Russian is for me totaly different ;)


Psyche902202

There are a lot of similarities tho...


TFG

I compare Italian to French to Spanish. I think some of us, myself included, are just now discovering the similarities of two Slavic languages


Wix2006

I'm from poland!


va-diim

I can tell. Your name starts with a "W"


Gatu77

Well, pronouns sounds similar in all Slavic languages, not only Polish and Russian. Czech and Slovak, Serbian&Croatian, and in others..Only in Bulgarian they are little bit dufferent, she is "тя", he is "той", they is "те", we is "ние". I is "аз".


andherron224

Will i become fluent through this course?


DiZPl4y

No, but it's a pretty good base


Orangus

A friend of mine who is from poland was pronouncing this differenly, with the stress on the first syllable.


immery

trust your friend (If they are trustworthy). Unfortunately TTS sometimes pronounces words wrong, especially misplaces stress. Polish as a rule has stress on second syllable from end. (There are some exceptions - mostly for third syllable from the end. )


InowaAinhoa_333

Can someone please explain to me why i keep gaining xq or points and then they never get added to my total points? I've tried to find a support chat or something but there nothing. Thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.