"Ona"

Translation:She

December 12, 2015

34 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

The contrast between "she" and "girl" in Polish is unreal lol


Xrazlyn

At least we can pronouce "she"


...H.a.q...

its like in russian!


rainbowchecker

Not exactly... In Russian you pronunce it more like "ana", and the accent goes to the last syllable. ;) But anyway, yes, these languages are very similar.


Lonjj

So we say in Moscow.


kowadlo

Please, do not collate Polish to Russian...


Gumiennik

I think they're simply discovering that Slavic languages are Slavic, not being rude.


kowadlo

Of course! But Russian is for me totaly different ;)


Psyche902202

There are a lot of similarities tho...


TFG

I compare Italian to French to Spanish. I think some of us, myself included, are just now discovering the similarities of two Slavic languages


Wix2006

I'm from poland!


va-diim

I can tell. Your name starts with a "W"


Gatu77

Well, pronouns sounds similar in all Slavic languages, not only Polish and Russian. Czech and Slovak, Serbian&Croatian, and in others..Only in Bulgarian they are little bit dufferent, she is "тя", he is "той", they is "те", we is "ние". I is "аз".


andherron224

Will i become fluent through this course?


DiZPl4y

No, but it's a pretty good base


pye20

Ona ( She ) • [ One ( They ) Fem Nom Pl ] • From Proto-Slavic Ona • From Proto-Indo-European h₂eno-

Ona On Ono ( She, He, It - Nom. Sing. ) • [ One ( They Fem ) • Oni ( They Masc ) • Polish Pronouns

RU: она́ононо́ • [ онъ - pre 1918 revolt ortho reform • From Old East Slavic онъ ( onŭ ) • From Proto-Slavic onъ • From Proto-Balto-Slavic Anas ( he, it, that ) • Nominative Anaphoric Pronoun ( She, He, It )


Orangus

A friend of mine who is from poland was pronouncing this differenly, with the stress on the first syllable.


immery

trust your friend (If they are trustworthy). Unfortunately TTS sometimes pronounces words wrong, especially misplaces stress. Polish as a rule has stress on second syllable from end. (There are some exceptions - mostly for third syllable from the end. )


Psyche902202

In words that are from other languages like "matematyka", "fizyka", "biblioteka"...


mokotower

"Biblioteka" absolutely no! This word has stress on second syllabe from end.


ppaannccaakkee

Third syllabe counting from the end to be exact, just like "matematyka" or "fizyka" should be pronounced too (unfortunately nowadays the accent is put in the wrong place very often)


Psyche902202

Sounds weird for me now ;-;


Gontsal

I hear here something like ponad, Am I the only one?


Jellei

I have to agree that there's something like a 'p' at the beginning :/ The software used is rather better for longer sentences, unfortunately.


DenisMusin1

Duolingo у вас ошибка в програме. Ona - She но когда вводиш She, програма говорит что неправильно и нельзя закончить урок.


Jellei

Да, иногда есть баг и программа не принимает правильного ответа :/ Мы ничего не можем с этим сделать.


ainhoa165464

Can someone please explain to me why i keep gaining xq or points and then they never get added to my total points? I've tried to find a support chat or something but there nothing. Thank you!


lalala624735

I said ona to me friend pointing and she said huh

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.