1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We see a boy."

"We see a boy."

Translation:My widzimy chłopca.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


larry799380

Is boy in the accusative case here?


NataliaSuska

Can "My widzimy chłopaka" also work?


TinLeroti

What is the difference between chłopiec and chłopca


jlawler402

Case. According to google chłopiec is in the nominative form, chłopcem is the instrumental form.


tryingveryhard

Widzimy chłopiec is incorrect?


jlawler402

I was asked to translate "We see a boy". I chose "My widzimy chłopiec". I was wrong We see a boy ( a second time) I chose My widzimy chłopca. I was wrong again. Why please?


Jellei

I don't know, this should have worked, it's the starred answer. A bug, most likely.


JosefWesley0

I wrote My widzimy chlopiec which s/b correct! Duolingo has a "bug here". Do you agree?


Jellei

"which s/b correct"? I don't know what you mean.

Your sentence is not correct.


alexandrakolaki

I dont get thr difference between chłopca and chłopcem.Why we say "ja jestem chłopcem" and not "ja jestem chłopca"?


Jellei

The basic, Nominative form that you'll find in a dictionary is "chłopiec". It's mostly used for the subject of the sentence. "Chłopiec jest mały" = "The boy is little".

Then you have the Accusative "chłopca", used for the direct object of the sentence. "Widzę chłopca" = "I see a boy".

"chłopcem" is Instrumental, used mostly after the preposition "z" = "with" and in sentences like "He is a boy" = "On jest chłopcem".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.