"Those people"

Translation:Tamci ludzie

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


NataliaSuska

What about "Tamte ludzie" ?

December 12, 2015

vytah

Ludzie is a masculine personal noun, you use masculine personal forms, which usually end in -i, sometimes -y.

December 12, 2015

NataliaSuska

So would I only use "tamte" for feminine nouns?

December 12, 2015

vytah

For masculine non-personal, all feminine and all neuter.

December 13, 2015

gijira

wow that's surprisingly simple

March 4, 2016

sammee514

Thanks for the clarification, this is really helpful!

April 17, 2019

EmiliaMiciak

I would add "Ci ludzie" as well. (I'm polish and taking the exam for fun lmao) "Ci" is just a shorter form of "Tamci".

December 12, 2015

kirobug

Wait, isn't "ci" these and "tamci" those?

February 26, 2016

EmiliaMiciak

You may be right. I never really thought about this. But many people use "ci" and "tamci" interchangeably. Maybe it's a mistake on our side.

February 26, 2016

Mrocznooki

It's wrong. I cannot give you exact rule, but "tamte" is used for non personal "tamte drzewa" or feminine "tamte dziewczyny". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten.2C_tamten

December 12, 2015

wiktorka234

Ten zwrot przypomina mnie o piosence Anny Jantar: gdzie są dzisiaj tamci ludzie :) Jak widzę ten zwrot, myślę o tamtej piosence. :)

March 1, 2017

LICA98

"ci ludzie" is still not accepted tho

April 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added.

April 24, 2018

BaciLacsi

So "ci" or "tamci" are interchangeable?

October 25, 2018

Jan.K.M

In the same way as ten (this, that) and tamten (that). Ci can be these or those depending on situation and context. Tamci is always those.

December 16, 2018

Arnoldpitt

czlowniki ?

January 29, 2019

alik1989

It's weird, I know, but the only correct plural form of człowiek is ludzie.

January 29, 2019

Jellei
Mod

And if it was regular, it would be "człowieki". But that's only found in the Polish version of DreamWorks' "Madagascar" franchise.

January 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.