1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Those people"

"Those people"

Translation:Tamci ludzie

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


NataliaSuska

What about "Tamte ludzie" ?


vytah

Ludzie is a masculine personal noun, you use masculine personal forms, which usually end in -i, sometimes -y.


NataliaSuska

So would I only use "tamte" for feminine nouns?


vytah

For masculine non-personal, all feminine and all neuter.


uq.

wow that's surprisingly simple


sammee514

Thanks for the clarification, this is really helpful!


EmiliaMiciak

I would add "Ci ludzie" as well. (I'm polish and taking the exam for fun lmao) "Ci" is just a shorter form of "Tamci".


kirobug

Wait, isn't "ci" these and "tamci" those?


EmiliaMiciak

You may be right. I never really thought about this. But many people use "ci" and "tamci" interchangeably. Maybe it's a mistake on our side.


Mrocznooki

It's wrong. I cannot give you exact rule, but "tamte" is used for non personal "tamte drzewa" or feminine "tamte dziewczyny". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten.2C_tamten


wiktorka234

Ten zwrot przypomina mnie o piosence Anny Jantar: gdzie są dzisiaj tamci ludzie :) Jak widzę ten zwrot, myślę o tamtej piosence. :)


alik1989

It's weird, I know, but the only correct plural form of człowiek is ludzie.


Jellei

And if it was regular, it would be "człowieki". But that's only found in the Polish version of DreamWorks' "Madagascar" franchise.


Yulya164743

I am confused when we use Ci and Te in the plural. As far as I understood they both mean these


Jellei

Yes. But "ci" is for the 'masculine personal plural' (or 'virile'), while "te" is for 'not masculine-personal plural' (or 'non-virile').

The first one is used for plurals of nouns that denote men, the second for any other plural.

So "ci ludzie" (these people), "ci mężczyźni" (these men), "ci policjanci" (those policemen), but "te kobiety" (these women), "te policjantki" (these policewomen), "te koty" (these cats), "te domy" (these houses), etc.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.