"Those people"

Translation:Tamci ludzie

December 12, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NataliaSuska

What about "Tamte ludzie" ?


vytah

Ludzie is a masculine personal noun, you use masculine personal forms, which usually end in -i, sometimes -y.


NataliaSuska

So would I only use "tamte" for feminine nouns?


vytah

For masculine non-personal, all feminine and all neuter.


uq.

wow that's surprisingly simple


sammee514

Thanks for the clarification, this is really helpful!


EmiliaMiciak

I would add "Ci ludzie" as well. (I'm polish and taking the exam for fun lmao) "Ci" is just a shorter form of "Tamci".


kirobug

Wait, isn't "ci" these and "tamci" those?


EmiliaMiciak

You may be right. I never really thought about this. But many people use "ci" and "tamci" interchangeably. Maybe it's a mistake on our side.


viviana651879

Thanks for this. I was wondering about it


Jellei

"ci" technically means "these", but Polish thinks differently about those demonstrative pronouns. Roughly, [these/those/those] = [ci/ci/tamci], so the meanings overlap.


Mrocznooki

It's wrong. I cannot give you exact rule, but "tamte" is used for non personal "tamte drzewa" or feminine "tamte dziewczyny". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Polish_pronouns#Demonstrative_pronouns:_ten.2C_tamten


George215793

"Those" takes the polish from; "Tamci" plural masculine and "Tamte" Plural Feminine and Neuter. My simplified take on it.


Jellei

Generally yes, but a bit too simplified because most masculine nouns are also "tamte". Only those that describe masculine people use "tamci".


wiktorka234

Ten zwrot przypomina mnie o piosence Anny Jantar: gdzie są dzisiaj tamci ludzie :) Jak widzę ten zwrot, myślę o tamtej piosence. :)


alik1989

It's weird, I know, but the only correct plural form of człowiek is ludzie.


Jellei

And if it was regular, it would be "człowieki". But that's only found in the Polish version of DreamWorks' "Madagascar" franchise.


Yulya164743

I am confused when we use Ci and Te in the plural. As far as I understood they both mean these


Jellei

Yes. But "ci" is for the 'masculine personal plural' (or 'virile'), while "te" is for 'not masculine-personal plural' (or 'non-virile').

The first one is used for plurals of nouns that denote men, the second for any other plural.

So "ci ludzie" (these people), "ci mężczyźni" (these men), "ci policjanci" (those policemen), but "te kobiety" (these women), "te policjantki" (these policewomen), "te koty" (these cats), "te domy" (these houses), etc.


Will396252

Why is it implied that there is a man in the group?


Jellei

"ludzie" is a plural of "człowiek", which is a masculine noun.

Moreover, if I was sure that some group consists only of women, I'd acknowledge it and say "kobiety" instead.


Will396252

Thanks, very helpful!


George215793

What's the difference between; Those people: "tamci ludzie" Those children: ??


Jellei

I think the difference lies in the singular form...

"ludzie" is a plural of "człowiek", and "człowiek" is a masculine noun. So its plural is "masculine personal", hence "tamci ludzie".

"dzieci" is a plural of "dziecko", and "dziecko" is a neuter noun - not masculine. So its plural is "not masculine-personal", hence "tamte dzieci".

Moreover, and this is just my personal feel, if I saw a group of women I'd call them 'women' and say "tamte kobiety", not "tamci ludzie". If I saw a group of little girls, I'd be okay with calling them 'children', and say "tamte dzieci". Although "dziewczynki" would fit it better.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.