"Det er hans slips."

Translation:It is his tie.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


MatthiasKDK

'Slips' is pronouced the way it's spelled, isn't it? I'm hearing 'shlips', with a sh sound.

April 6, 2016

grydolva

You will frequently hear both "slips" and "schlips" in Norway ("slips" mostly in the West and South and dialects closest to the written Bokmål standard used in Duolingo)

April 7, 2016

MatthiasKDK

Ahhh, thank you so much! I've never been to Europe, much less Norway (even though I've done my fair bit of traveling), so I would've never gotten that bit!

April 7, 2016

SamuelJame12

I put "they are his ties." DL says "it is his tie" is another translation. How can i know if it is singular or plural?

December 12, 2015

grydolva

You can't. You might pick it up from context. Slips is both the singular and plural indefinite form. (Which is quite common for monosyllable neuter nouns).

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"De er hans slips" would unambiguously mean "they are his ties", but the above sentence is always ambiguous, unless context is provided of course.

Alternatively you could say "Det er slipset hans" or "[Det/De] er slipsene hans" if you wanted to remove this ambiguity.

December 12, 2015

RachelPun

Why is "there is his tie" incorrect?

January 30, 2017

MirindaWer

or " that are his ties"?

February 2, 2017

Gidget84

"that" is singular so it would always be "is his tie" Alternatively you could say "De er hans slips" for "those/they are his ties."

September 13, 2017

Gidget84

"there is his tie" = Der er hans slips.

September 13, 2017

sonoluigi

So from what I've gathered up to now, this is someone elses tie? As opposed to " sin slips"? (Probably Hans' tie)

July 9, 2018

Delphinine

You don't actually have the option of using sitt slips in this sentence, because there is no concrete subject for sitt to point back and refer to (e.g., hun, han, etc.).

If you had a sentence along the lines of "Mannen har hans slips," you'd be right: the man would have someone else's tie in his possession, as opposed to the man in "Mannen har sitt slips," whose tie is his own. :-)

July 28, 2018

sonoluigi

Mange takk for svaren!

July 29, 2018

kamil.p

So how can one say "This is his tie" because duo did not accept this answer?

October 22, 2018

Regney
Mod

Dette er slipset hans, or Dette er hans slips.

October 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.