1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is eating a fish and s…

"A man is eating a fish and soup."

Translation:Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę.

December 12, 2015

24 Comments


InkSleepEat

Why here "rybę" , not "ryba" ?


Jellei

"ryba" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"rybę" is Accusative, used for the direct object. The verb "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative.


InkSleepEat

Aw , understand , thanks mate ;)


Stash334106

But isn't this sentence not an accusative and therefore should be ryba instead of rybę. Can you tell me in which instances I can use ryba or rybę.


Jellei

"fish" is a direct object of the verb "to eat", therefore it takes Accusative in Polish.

"ryba" would be used if it was the subject of the sentence, for example "This fish is big" = "Ta ryba jest duża".


NataliaSuska

What about "Pan je rybę i zupę" ?


vytah

You can use the word "pan" to refer to an unfamiliar man only when talking to small children.

In grown-up talk, your translation means "You are eating a fish and soup", among few other, even less likely translations.


gabe81

Yes indeed, 'Pan/Pani' is somewhat similiar to Spanish 'usted', or rather Italian 'Lei/Ella' used in contact with non-familiar people, when using standard 2nd person form could be taken as somewhat inpolite.


Izolda_Lvovna

So if I happen to start a conversation with someone in a café or a restaurant I must start with "Pani/Pan ma/je/ pije... Czy to jest dobre?" Like this? Or it will be considered childish?


Yola448704

Polite forms: Pan/Pani/Państwo are commonly used, and using them is not considered childish
at all. Actually, not using them when you address unknown or elderly people, or public officials, is considered quite... rude. To start a conversation:

Excuse me Sir... - Przepraszam Pana...
Excuse me Ma'am... - Przepraszam Panią...

Can I ask you a question? - Mogę Pana/Panią/ Państwo o coś zapytać?

Sir/Madam, can I help you? - Proszę Pana/Pani/ Państwa, (czy) mogę Panu/Pani/Państwu pomóc?

Sir/Ma'am, do you drink coffee or tea? - Pan pije kawę, czy herbatę?/Pani pije kawę, czy herbatę?

Sir and ma'am, do you drink coffee/tea/wine? - (Czy) Państwo piją kawę/herbatę/wino?

Sir and ma'am, do you drink coffee or tea? - Państwo piją kawę, czy herbatę?


Coqtail

Would that not be mr eats fish and soup


Yola448704

The sentence: "A man is eating a fish and soup" is not correct.

A man is eating fish and soup - Mężczyzna je rybę/ryby i zupę


Jellei

I would even agree that with eating, the "fish" = "fish meat" interpretation should win, but as it's already problematic to teach "ryba/ryby" when both are translated to "fish", I think it's lesser evil to keep "a fish" as "one animal" here.

After all, there is also a sentence "These people eat ducks", and it's not exactly about eating the meat. Far from perfect, but...


Yola448704

It is not correct English. You cannot teach Polish by altering English.

You have to find a way to understand the topic and correct this error. Your unwillingness to correct errors undermines your authority as a moderator of this course and does not allow the course to improve.

English speakers can learn the noun "fish" has singular form "ryba" and plural form "ryby in Polish. It is not that hard to teach and learn.

A man is eating fish and soup - Mężczyzna je rybę/ryby i zupę
A man is eating one fish - Mężczyzna/Człowiek je jedną rybę
A man is eating two fish - Mężczyzna/Człowiek je dwie ryby

The two nouns "fish" and "duck" follow different rules of grammar:
These people eat the duck/ducks - Ci ludzie jedzą kaczkę/kaczki
These people eat the fish/fish - Ci ludzie jedzą (tę) rybę/(te) ryby


Jellei

I can agree to put just 'fish' in the main answer.


AlNzY5

Why can i sometimes use "jedza" (for eating) in a sentance but other times only use "je". Please can someone explain


Jellei

"jedzą" = they [eat/are eating]

"je" = he/she/it [eats/is eating]


AlNzY5

Dziekuje Jellei!


matheusthierre

What? I got it right and it appeared that I was wrong


Jellei

We need screenshots to prove it if we are to try to explain it.


MyfanwyMor

How do you type the accent mark under the e


Jellei

On a Polish keyboard, you press "left ctrl + left alt + E" or "right alt + E".

On a phone with a Polish keyboard, you click E for a moment and then Ę should appear among the options.


CaroleClohesy

No Polish word bank!


Jellei

We'd need a screenshot to figure out what happened.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.