"A man is eating a fish and soup."

Translation:Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


NataliaSuska

What about "Pan je rybę i zupę" ?

December 12, 2015

vytah

You can use the word "pan" to refer to an unfamiliar man only when talking to small children.

In grown-up talk, your translation means "You are eating a fish and soup", among few other, even less likely translations.

December 12, 2015

gabe81

Yes indeed, 'Pan/Pani' is somewhat similiar to Spanish 'usted', or rather Italian 'Lei/Ella' used in contact with non-familiar people, when using standard 2nd person form could be taken as somewhat inpolite.

December 12, 2015

Coqtail

Would that not be mr eats fish and soup

December 12, 2015

InkSleepEat

Why here "rybę" , not "ryba" ?

July 15, 2018

Jellei

"ryba" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"rybę" is Accusative, used for the direct object. The verb "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative.

July 16, 2018

InkSleepEat

Aw , understand , thanks mate ;)

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.