1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A man is eating a fish and s…

"A man is eating a fish and soup."

Translation:Mężczyzna je rybę i zupę.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


InkSleepEat

Why here "rybę" , not "ryba" ?


Jellei

"ryba" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"rybę" is Accusative, used for the direct object. The verb "jeść" (to eat) takes Accusative.


InkSleepEat

Aw , understand , thanks mate ;)


Stash334106

But isn't this sentence not an accusative and therefore should be ryba instead of rybę. Can you tell me in which instances I can use ryba or rybę.


Jellei

"fish" is a direct object of the verb "to eat", therefore it takes Accusative in Polish.

"ryba" would be used if it was the subject of the sentence, for example "This fish is big" = "Ta ryba jest duża".


NataliaSuska

What about "Pan je rybę i zupę" ?


vytah

You can use the word "pan" to refer to an unfamiliar man only when talking to small children.

In grown-up talk, your translation means "You are eating a fish and soup", among few other, even less likely translations.


gabe81

Yes indeed, 'Pan/Pani' is somewhat similiar to Spanish 'usted', or rather Italian 'Lei/Ella' used in contact with non-familiar people, when using standard 2nd person form could be taken as somewhat inpolite.


Izolda_Lvovna

So if I happen to start a conversation with someone in a café or a restaurant I must start with "Pani/Pan ma/je/ pije... Czy to jest dobre?" Like this? Or it will be considered childish?


Yola448704

Polite forms: Pan/Pani/Państwo are commonly used and using them is not considered childish
at all. Actually, not using them when you address unknown, elderly people, or public officials, is considered... rude. To start a conversation:

Excuse me Sir... - Przepraszam Pana...
Excuse me Madam... - Przepraszam Panią...

Can I ask you a question? - Mogę Pana/Panią
o coś zapytać?

Sir/Madam, can I help you? - Proszę Pana, mogę Panu pomóc?/ Proszę Pani, mogę Pani pomóc?


Coqtail

Would that not be mr eats fish and soup


Yola448704

The sentence: "A man is eating a fish and soup" is not correct.

A man is eating fish and soup - Mężczyzna je rybę/ryby i zupę


Jellei

I would even agree that with eating, the "fish" = "fish meat" interpretation should win, but as it's already problematic to teach "ryba/ryby" when both are translated to "fish", I think it's lesser evil to keep "a fish" as "one animal" here.

After all, there is also a sentence "These people eat ducks", and it's not exactly about eating the meat. Far from perfect, but...


matheusthierre

What? I got it right and it appeared that I was wrong


Jellei

We need screenshots to prove it if we are to try to explain it.


AlNzY5

Why can i sometimes use "jedza" (for eating) in a sentance but other times only use "je". Please can someone explain


Jellei

"jedzą" = they [eat/are eating]

"je" = he/she/it [eats/is eating]


AlNzY5

Dziekuje Jellei!


MyfanwyMor

How do you type the accent mark under the e


Jellei

On a Polish keyboard, you press "left ctrl + left alt + E" or "right alt + E".

On a phone with a Polish keyboard, you click E for a moment and then Ę should appear among the options.


CaroleClohesy

No Polish word bank!


Jellei

We'd need a screenshot to figure out what happened.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.