1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bye bye!"

"Bye bye!"

Translation:Pa pa!

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


NataliaSuska

Why isn't "do widzenia" accepted?


vytah

Do widzenia is more formal, like English Goodbye.


oliwialolgajor

im polish and ill tell u what: goodbye is do widzenia and bye bye is pa pa :D


Wacek8

This seems a newish colloquial expression. Wasnt used in the 1970s when i last studied Polish, I think.


immery

Maybe it gained popularity, it used to be more "childish"

Polish dictionary from 1950s has it


teriall

As well can be used cześć for english bye bye


MarkoCuzov

I know that "pa pa" is most commonly used, but is there another, maybe older and more beautiful polish word for goodbye occasion? "Pa pa" is too generic and too international, in many languages it's the first way to teach kids that someone is leaving. Also "do vidzenia" is much more meaningful, has some actual context to it, "pa pa" is just empty phonetics...


Jellei

Yes, this is quite childish. "Do widzenia" is the basic "goodbye". "Do zobaczenia" is a bit more colloquial, although means almost the same ("until we see each other").


Okcydent

So there are:

  • pa; pa pa
  • do widzenia (Auf wiedersehen, au revoir)
  • żegnać (żegnam, żegnaj, żegnajcie)
  • bywać (bywaj, bywajcie) - it is a shortening of bywajcie zdorowi (stay health)
  • z Bogiem (adieu)

Maciek332875

And some current polish slang used between friends( usually between boys) Siema- means both 'hi' and 'bye'( the most popular greeting in polish schools) I am actually highschool student Elo- 'hi' and 'bye' Nara- only 'bye'

But the last two can also have negative meaning so be careful


Stefan_Hey

Hmm, why "cześć cześć" is incorrect here?


Jellei

I can perhaps even imagine saying "cześć cześć", but that's far from standard, while "bye bye" is quite a common phrase.


Stefan_Hey

I see. Double bye is “ pa pa”. Thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.