"Pa pa!"

Translation:Bye bye!

December 12, 2015

90 Comments


zhuloux

Man, Polish is way cuter than I expected.


Janoteh

It's so curious :D


Ash473779

I joke with my polish friends about this, "ta ta" in English means goodbye, in polish it means "father" and the polish word for goodbye is "papa" which mean "father" in english ^_^


Cours_toujours

Wait... ta ta means goodbye in english?


MattBenet

Have you ever seen Tigger from Winnie the Pooh? TTFN, Ta ta for now!


Vengir

It does, although it's very casual and not usually seen on the internet.


Vengir

Thanks for spotting the typo. Corrected.


AidanBehrens

Yeah but you end up sounding pretentious. I'd use bye or good bye. On the internet, bye usually is a safe bet.


Ash473779

It's a brilliant way to say goodbye if you want to mock someone >=)


Amanesse77

Love your avatar. It's like a cuter version of the Welsh flag


Ash473779

Why thank you! that's just what i intended when I designed it :)


Rdrmb

You have the same languages as me except I'm not doing Welsh :D (I was doing Danish, Italian, and French, but I wanted to focus on Spanish more)


Ash473779

See, good minds think alike :) I picked Spanish, German, Polish and Welsh as they are good representatives of some of the major sub families of the Indo-european language branch (Latin/ Romance, Germanic, Slavic and Celtc). I do one day want to learn French and Dutch as they are both close to English, but I wanna get the harder languages done first.


Sicknese

Nope :) It's a joke! It means father! Seems like you don't get it.


J0W3x

Papa means "father" in french too ! That's how I'll always remember that expression from now. :)


toplexil

Yep, I'm French and my brain just went blank when I read "papa". I was like- what does father have to do with all this?!


AlexeyShah

In Russian dad sounds like pápa (1st syllable stressed), whereas Ukrainians mostly call him táto. (Some people actually speak the mixed language so they use papa in Ukrainian, too). Actually knowing those two, I can easily understand simple phrases in Polish. Some words resemble Russian, others sound like Ukrainian, although the phonetics is totally different. What is fun for Polish people it's not easy to understand Russian or Ukrainian , because it's written in Cyrillic script, for it's not a problem, I know both scripts and some more than that))


wojo4hitz

In British English, not so much American English!


DanielDabrowski

And pope in Italian


pavelmeshchanov

Not only in English, Ash. Most likely English took it from French (Spanish).


dr_Oa

Hungarian also uses it (pápá), now I know where it came from. :)


cosmo-pedant

dr Oa: Romanian uses it similarly as "Bye bye", as well.


4.leaf.clover

Pa pa is potato in South America. xD


IvesAB

Except in Brazil, which speaks portuguese. Papa means pope, but also could mean a kind of baby food that is made with smashed vegetables. Potato in portuguese is "batata".


nikanokoi

I have a polish friend and she says "papatki" :)


Gumiennik

Cute ^^ - looks like she uses a diminutive there. What she does is very informal, tho.


MuratNasyrov

I translated "Father!" :-)


va-diim

It sounds like the informal good-bye in Russian, пока (pa-KA)


ToraTroll

isn´t it more natural to say only "pa" and not "pa pa" ? From my experience Polish youths does not use a double "pa".


Gumiennik

If at least one of the people in the conversation is a young child, then both are more likely to say "pa pa." If not - then "pa" is the usual form, yes :).


zhuloux

It sounds the same as the difference between "bye" and "bye bye" in English. :)


ToraTroll

Ah alright =) thank you for the reply =D


GrzegorzZa35157

Pa pa more use for smal kids


mortispl

And "pa" is rather used by girls. I can't imagine a dude saying "pa" to his male friends.


Yola448704

Because it is a bit personal and affectionate. But, one day, you might say it to your sister, mother, girlfriend or wife.


LuisMiguel207850

Hahaha, so, how does a man say "bye" to his male friends?, do widzenia?


Vengir

Maybe with "Na razie!" or something similar, but I could also imagine a single "pa" used.


DiZPl4y

Depends. "Cześć", "Siema, "Nara", "Na razie". Depends on how close they are, how old they are, etc.


HellasCad

Pa is Bye bye in Romanian, so I can see the Slavic connection here.


dwillanski

I was thinking in Spanish and answered "potato".


MattBush2

Would not "goodbye" be an acceptable English translation?


rkvance5

I'm excited to hear a real answer, but it seems like there's a big difference in register between "goodbye" and "bye bye". "Goodbye" is formal or neutral, "bye bye" is pretty familiar.


Gumiennik

yes, you're right - at least from a Polish native speaker perspective ;)


Gumiennik

"goodbye" is formal, "pa pa!" is very informal :)


jXu4p

I have never had any Poles use that term!


Jellei

It sounds childish (more than 'bye bye'), so will be only used when people are really familiar with each other, and even then there are of course other options.


KS-IL

I heard ta ta after several tries not pa pa, and was marked wrong. Who else heard tata?


Jobi6

I did. The male voice needs to be updated.


alik1989

It sounds fine. Note that word-initial plosives are hardly aspirated, unlike in English.


vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

But sometimes polish people say Czecz for bye..


Gumiennik

Cześć, yes, that word is both informal hi and bye. :)


ARiepsaame

I've heard no pa as well. Does that mean the same?


Emwue

It's „No, pa” and not quite, it would be something like „All right, bye” or „Well, bye then”.
Polish „no” is evil, it has many meanings and is 100% colloquial, so even dictionaries won't help you much – I would say it's even worse than German „Naja”(if by any chance you know what I'm talking about here), as it can work as 'OK', 'yes', 'no', 'I don't know', 'well', 'sure' and a few others too – context and prosody is very important here, so don't expect to fully 'get' „no” until something like C2 level of competence in Polish, I'm afraid. ;)


Vengir

IMO, quite the contrary. It's not absolutely necessary word, but not that hard to understand, actually. No can have some meanings when it's alone, but when coupled with certain words, it's mostly used as an emphasis. You can have normal „pa” (bye), NO with a comma „no, pa” (okay, bye – no is a separate word), but also NO without a comma „no pa” (bye-bye then – no strenghtens the following pa).

There are many words that can be strenghtened with „no”. See the example:
„Nie” – "no (English one)"; „No nie” – "Oh, no, come on"
„Tak” – "yes"; „No tak” – "Oh yes, how I could not think of that"
„I” – "and"; „No i?” – "So (what?)"
„Wiem” – "I know"; „No wiem” – "I know that, I'm not stupid"
And so on :)


Emwue

Yeah, and then you have:
– Kochasz Ewelinę?
– No…

:P

I know what you mean, but consider all the things we use it for, when not used as an intensifier – it can have more meanings than the famous 'k-word' and as to how much it's dependant on prosody, consider that we can't even agree, whether it's the version with comma or not that ARiepsaame heard…

I concede that the use as an intensifier is easy to explain(you just did, in full I think), but I meant the whole total of the meaning(s) of „no”. ;)


Vengir

„No” as independent word? Three meanings come to my mind: "yup", "come on!", and "well…". And I guess also „no, no” (good job).


Yola448704

In a sense: Well, it's time to say "goodbye".

No to, pa! - Then/So/Well, bye!/ Bye, then
No to, pa, pa! - Then/So/Well, bye, bye!/ Bye, bye, then!


Jellei

Shouldn't the comma be after "No"?


kittehoftehnight

Could you just say "pa" for "bye?"


AndrewGusc

I translated it to 'bye bye' without the exclamation mark and Duolingo said i was wrong?!


Jellei

Must've been a bug, the interpunction is not marked.


AndrewGusc

It wont accept it with the exclamation mark either. It won't let me finish this lesson until I get it right :(


Jellei

That is very weird, but I can't do anything about this... I suppose you just have to try it later.


Rimdus

I guess pa pa is (very) informal. Isn't it?


Jellei

Yup, totally. Childish, even. Which doesn't change the fact that it can be used by adults, but definitely informal.


HiMeCriss

Same in romanian, coincidence or not?


Nik659150

Just like пока пока in russian


Gedharrison

Well, I admit I first learnt Polish about a million years ago (well, 35) but I never heard "pa"! Always "do widzenia".


AlexeyShah

I wonder which syllable is stressed,as far as I hear, it seems to me, it's the 1st pápa, whereas sometimes people use it in Ukrainian (pretty much sure it's borrowed) and it sounds like pa pá (2nd stressed). Which is correct, if somebody knows for sure?


Jellei

I'd say that the last syllable is stressed here.


Gal_98

In Ukraine we use also "Pa pa" :)


Lani99373

This is a pretty easy one. "Pa pa" is pronounced as it is in English, except that it has a more lifted character.


lethal_gnome

Oh man, I was thinking "my" was gonna screw me up, but I think this is gonna be harder for me to actually learn.


hun_gary_an

Not gonna lie, that's really similar to Hungarian :D(Pá pá)


Jobi6

Man, this male speaker. He’s saying “tata” or “tatą” here. I would never have guessed “pa pa” from the audio.


Jellei

Well, I did.


Vinyamoiel

Why not only "bye"... ;-;


Marijo333

i wrote in letters and it changed to


Vengir

For some weird reason, Duolingo can't display your entire comment, but I can see it in the e-mail notification.

I believe your phone's keyboard application automatically replaced your words with emojis. I've never seen anything like that, but try to find a way to disable that.


Marijo333

i have to write without a space, this works: good bye

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.