"Chłopiec"

Translation:A boy

December 12, 2015

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jackha1

I love how you don't have to bother with a or the


Gabb318_PHL

Same as Russian


LancadorDeLaser

What does the "ł" character sound like? Is it like an American "w"?


A_User

Yes, exactly. So this is pronounced something like "hwah-piets".


LancadorDeLaser

Thanks, but doesn't the "ch" make a "k" sound? It sounds to me like "kwah-piets".


A_User

Not exactly. English doesn't really have the exact sound. If you're familiar with Cyrillic, it's more like the Russian Х.


[deactivated user]

    In case learners who know other languages read this: if you're familiar with German, it's similar to "ch" in "ach" or "Dach". It can also be compared to the Dutch pronunciation of the "g" in "dag".


keraj3000

    I'm native polish who came to see the course for fun. Polish "ch" has nothing in common with english "ch". Both, polish "ch" and "h" are pronounced like enlish "h". Like in "hey", "hello", "horse" etc. And polish "ł" is like english "w" in "wait", "where", "warrior" etc. Polish "c" does not have a counterpart in english and it's hard to explain, you can probably find some tutorials of learning this sound online, but I think it is most simillar to "ts", but it's definetely not "k"!


alik1989

    Polish "c" does not have a counterpart in english and it's hard to explain

    Sure it does. Lots, nets, pretzel...


keraj3000

    Not really ts or tz i c when pronounced as sparete sounds but if you say it very fast it indeed gets indistinguishable


dendastoposto

    it makes a sound relatively close to the english "h"


szczeku

    Ł sounds like english W in "word"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "boy" is also accepted since there is only the one word and I would bet "a boy" also.


turidbrox

    Yes, 'a boy' is also accepted.


wen3wen

    What is the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopak"? Both English translations are "a boy".


Aftellen1887

    "Chłopiec" is young (from 5 to 10 years old) and "chłopak" is older then "chłopiec" (from 10 to 14 years old). :)


DawidRK

    Not exactly pikuś i've heard people in poland cool children at age 6 chłopak


wen3wen

    Thank you very much. :)


Jellei

    Those age borders are veeeeeery subjective. But generally, yes, chłopak is older.


Gumiennik

    Both mean "a boy." If you are trying to make a point of someone being very young, you're more likely to use "chłopiec." Grammatically, it's a bit more diminutive compared to "chłopak."


wen3wen

    Thank you.

    I'm curious what is the limit range of someone being very young in your opinion.


Gumiennik

    Being the school age, we called our peers and older boys "chłopaki" - "chłopiec" was a boy a few years younger. Now, as an adult, i would call a grown teenager or young adult "chłopak" and one younger than that - either word.


wen3wen

    Thank you very much. :)


HansOder

    The Ch at the beginning seems to be pronounced differently here and when recorded by native speakers in the internet - without this K sound sometimes. Is that a regional thing?


Gumiennik

    There isn't any K sound, sorry for confusion - Cyrillic Х is one sound, which is read the same as Polish Ch, and for some reason transliterated as "kh." Same goes for Ж - equivalent of Polish Ż, transliterated as "zh."

    Some Poles do pronounce Ch and H slightly differently, but it'll still be totally correct if you just pronounce both of them like "H" in "Hans" ;).


Thegreatwhyte

    This language is terrifying.


A_User

    It's an abbreviation for Accusative case.


Spartein

    Good afternoon. First of all, my mother language is portuguese, language which is from Roman Empire which, in the past, the official language was latin. Because of that, this Baltic-nordic language is really hard for me. And it gets complex, so, could you answer me? Is the pronounce of Chołopiec, "Clwpiets"? Or in portuguese "Clwpiezz"?


HiMeCriss

    Chlapec in Czech :)


JakubiCZ

    Přesně, jednodušší:D


Sandra193968

    Hello, I have a question. why from Polish "Chłopiec" is a boy, but from English "A boy" becomes "Chłopak" ? Maybe something wrong in system? :)

    When i write "Chłopiec" is wrong.


Jellei

    Must have been a bug, cause "Chłopiec" is the main answer here.

    Basically "[a/the] boy" has two translations that we teach, and a third one which we accept.

    "chłopiec" is generally a young boy. "chłopak" is older and in a proper context it can also mean "boyfriend". There is no clear border of age, that's totally subjective. But I wouldn't use "chłopiec" for someone older than 12-13, that would sound too childish to me.

    "chłopczyk" is not taught, but accepted. It really is a young boy, a child. I wouldn't use it for someone older than 6-7.


Sandra193968

    Thanks a lot for your answer.:)


suggiez

    How do i know to add the accent mark ę to the end of words wode (or wodę) or pije (piję)? It seems either or are accepted on here?


alik1989

    Try to see it as an entirely separate letter of the alphabet.

    • Piję - I drink, pije - he/she/it drinks

    • Woda - water (nominative case), wodę - water (accusative case). "Wode" doesn't exist.

    It's accepted because the marking algorithm doesn't distinguish these letters at all.


peshraw206895

    Ch in polish is like خ in Kurdish and Arabic language


Natalya465084

    I love the way polish sounds


ph.TvCrsy

    It's so easy to them


JackieNeville

    I am struggling with this word, I am hearing kwopietz or kwogedz - which is correct please?


Jellei

    If something, then definitely the first one. But the first sound is not a K. For English natives, our "h" ("h" and "ch" are the same sound, it's only a matter of orthography) is compared to the original pronunciation of ch in "Loch Ness".


alvarobc

    What ia the difference between chłopiec and chłopiem?


Jellei

    It's "chłopcem".

    "chłopiec" is Nominative (the basic form, like in a dictionary)

    "chłopcem" is Instrumental. Among other usages, Instrumental is used in sentences like "He is a boy".


Matthew672681

    I put in "clopciem" when it wanted me to put "chlopcei" is there a difference?


Jellei

    I'm afraid that both words have so many typos that if I didn't have the correct answer at the top of the page, I'd have problems guessing what you meant.

    I believe that the answer you wrote was supposed to be "chłopcem" and the correction you got was "chłopiec".

    "chłopcem" is the Instrumental form of the noun, you'd use it in a sentence like "He is a boy" ("On jest chłopcem").

    "chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    As here you just had to translate the phrase "a boy", which is not a part of any sentence, this means you're expected to put the basic form - "chłopiec".


Danielle15051989

    Fisrt is was chlopiec then changed to chlopcem now back?? What am i missing


Jellei

    The context, I guess. Nouns undergo declension through cases, so they change according to their function in a sentence.

    English almost doesn't have it, but think about this: "he" and "him" have the same meaning, yet you have to say only "He is a boy" but "The boy sees him". The same happens with Polish, but with every noun and pronoun.

    "chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

    "chłopcem" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "He is a boy".


Nadialach123

    Wpisałam " the boy " i mi nie zaliczyło


Jellei

    Poprosimy o zrzut ekranu, bo to zdecydowanie jest poprawna odpowiedź, która powinna była być przyjęta.


YuriSviatkovsky

    "A guy" is not accepted.


Jellei

    We generally almost never accepted colloquialisms, and if "a guy" was to be accepted somewhere, then it would be for "chłopak". "chłopiec" is rather a boy who hasn't even finished primary school.


Jack219172

    In simplest terms, how is chłopiec different from chłopcem. Is one for relating to self and the other for a different person? Which one of them is instrumental, and does instrumental just mean relating to self?


Jack219172

    Forget I asked the first two questions, after reading through this thread, they are answered. But I’m still unsure about the cases. Nominative is like the base level, but how do the other cases affect a sentence and how do we know to use which one?


Jellei

    That's a very wide topic, but this can be helpful: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases


Jack219172

    Thank you, this has helped very much.


ObasiLuchi

    What is the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem????


keraj3000

    This is the same word but differentially conjugated. The basic form is "chłopiec" and you use this form in sentences like "The boy is nice", "The boy likes cats", "The boy plays a guitar" etc. But you use form "chłopcem" in sentences like "I like to spend time with the boy", "I'm talking to a boy", "She went on a date with the boy" etc.

    But... You can also use them both to say that someone is a boy. Which one, it depends of how you construct the sentence. For example: "Tomek is a boy" can be: "Tomek to chłopiec" or "Tomek jest chłopcem", both are correct. When talking about yourself or a person you're talking to you always use "chłopcem" ("Jestem chłopcem" - I'm a boy; "Jesteś chłopcem" - You're a boy). Saying “Ja to chłopiec" or "Ty to chłopiec" would be very unnatural.


Mohmmed348429

    It sounds like khwopiets


Jellei

    Well, that's how some people transcribe it.


Vildeedliv

    I have a hard time understanding that the word begins with a C, and C's are pronounced like "ts" in English (right?), however there is no "ts"-sound in the beginning of the word. So the C is different in the beginning than in the end. Is it because of the H coming after the C?


Jellei

    Polish has several digraphs (and one trigraph), so two letters can represent one sound. Among them are "cz" (similar to English "ch" in "church") and "ch", which in modern standard Polish is basically the same sound as just "h" - it's a matter of orthography.


keraj3000

    Yes, in case of "ch" you always ignore "c" and pronounce it just like "h" alone

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.