1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec"

"Chłopiec"

Translation:A boy

December 12, 2015

60 Comments


jackha1

I love how you don't have to bother with a or the


DawidRK

But the boy wouldnt make sense


LancadorDeLaser

What does the "ł" character sound like? Is it like an American "w"?


A_User

Yes, exactly. So this is pronounced something like "hwah-piets".


LancadorDeLaser

Thanks, but doesn't the "ch" make a "k" sound? It sounds to me like "kwah-piets".


A_User

Not exactly. English doesn't really have the exact sound. If you're familiar with Cyrillic, it's more like the Russian Х.


[deactivated user]

    In case learners who know other languages read this: if you're familiar with German, it's similar to "ch" in "ach" or "Dach". It can also be compared to the Dutch pronunciation of the "g" in "dag".


XXplainItPls

    it makes a sound relatively close to the english "h"


szczeku

    Ł sounds like english W in "word"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "boy" is also accepted since there is only the one word and I would bet "a boy" also.


turidbrox

    Yes, 'a boy' is also accepted.


HansOder

    The Ch at the beginning seems to be pronounced differently here and when recorded by native speakers in the internet - without this K sound sometimes. Is that a regional thing?


Gumiennik

    There isn't any K sound, sorry for confusion - Cyrillic Х is one sound, which is read the same as Polish Ch, and for some reason transliterated as "kh." Same goes for Ж - equivalent of Polish Ż, transliterated as "zh."

    Some Poles do pronounce Ch and H slightly differently, but it'll still be totally correct if you just pronounce both of them like "H" in "Hans" ;).


guliwer521

    No Poles pronounce "ch" and "h" in different way !! It's the same sound.


Dahlie5

    As far as any learner here is concerned, that's true, but it's fun fact time! "Ch" and "h" used to be separate sounds up until the 17th century at least. The written language in this case reflects an earlier state of the spoken language, but some dialects have kept this distinction.


mortispl

    My grandma still does that. And a lot of other older people too. So "No Poles pronounce "ch" and "h" in different way !!" is just not true.


camonday

    When I say ch my tounge is higher than when i say h, but its regional thing, I also pronounce ż and rz differently


wen3wen

    What is the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopak"? Both English translations are "a boy".


Aftellen1887

    "Chłopiec" is young (from 5 to 10 years old) and "chłopak" is older then "chłopiec" (from 10 to 14 years old). :)


DawidRK

    Not exactly pikuś i've heard people in poland cool children at age 6 chłopak


wen3wen

    Thank you very much. :)


Jellei

    Those age borders are veeeeeery subjective. But generally, yes, chłopak is older.


Gumiennik

    Both mean "a boy." If you are trying to make a point of someone being very young, you're more likely to use "chłopiec." Grammatically, it's a bit more diminutive compared to "chłopak."


wen3wen

    Thank you.

    I'm curious what is the limit range of someone being very young in your opinion.


Gumiennik

    Being the school age, we called our peers and older boys "chłopaki" - "chłopiec" was a boy a few years younger. Now, as an adult, i would call a grown teenager or young adult "chłopak" and one younger than that - either word.


wen3wen

    Thank you very much. :)


A_User

    It's an abbreviation for Accusative case.


Sandra193968

    Hello, I have a question. why from Polish "Chłopiec" is a boy, but from English "A boy" becomes "Chłopak" ? Maybe something wrong in system? :)

    When i write "Chłopiec" is wrong.


Jellei

    Must have been a bug, cause "Chłopiec" is the main answer here.

    Basically "[a/the] boy" has two translations that we teach, and a third one which we accept.

    "chłopiec" is generally a young boy. "chłopak" is older and in a proper context it can also mean "boyfriend". There is no clear border of age, that's totally subjective. But I wouldn't use "chłopiec" for someone older than 12-13, that would sound too childish to me.

    "chłopczyk" is not taught, but accepted. It really is a young boy, a child. I wouldn't use it for someone older than 6-7.


Sandra193968

    Thanks a lot for your answer.:)


Spartein

    Good afternoon. First of all, my mother language is portuguese, language which is from Roman Empire which, in the past, the official language was latin. Because of that, this Baltic-nordic language is really hard for me. And it gets complex, so, could you answer me? Is the pronounce of Chołopiec, "Clwpiets"? Or in portuguese "Clwpiezz"?


pye20

    Chłopiec ( boy, boyfriend ) • From Chłop + -iecChłopczyca ( tomboy ) • Chłop - peasant, farmer, guy, man • ( Chłopka - feminine ) • хло́пецchłopczykchłopak

    Chłop-iec:
    Sing: iec ca cu ca cem cu cze
    Plu: cy ców com ców cami cach cy

    Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
    iec ca cu ca cem cu cze
    cy ców com ców cami cach cy

pye20

    Chłopiec ( boy, boyfriend ) • From Chłop + -iecChłopczyca ( tomboy ) • Chłop - peasant, farmer, guy, man • ( Chłopka - feminine ) • хло́пецchłopczykchłopak

    Chłop-iec:
    Sing: iec ca cu ca cem cu cze
    Plu: cy ców com ców cami cach cy

    Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
    iec ca cu ca cem cu cze
    cy ców com ców cami cach cy

JackieNeville

    I am struggling with this word, I am hearing kwopietz or kwogedz - which is correct please?


Jellei

    If something, then definitely the first one. But the first sound is not a K. For English natives, our "h" ("h" and "ch" are the same sound, it's only a matter of orthography) is compared to the original pronunciation of ch in "Loch Ness".


9sld2

    перевел -мальчик ,а ответ не верный ?!


Jellei

    Это курс для знающих английский, не русский...


alvarobc

    What ia the difference between chłopiec and chłopiem?


Jellei

    It's "chłopcem".

    "chłopiec" is Nominative (the basic form, like in a dictionary)

    "chłopcem" is Instrumental. Among other usages, Instrumental is used in sentences like "He is a boy".


suggiez

    How do i know to add the accent mark ę to the end of words wode (or wodę) or pije (piję)? It seems either or are accepted on here?


alik1989

    Try to see it as an entirely separate letter of the alphabet.

    • Piję - I drink, pije - he/she/it drinks

    • Woda - water (nominative case), wodę - water (accusative case). "Wode" doesn't exist.

    It's accepted because the marking algorithm doesn't distinguish these letters at all.


HiMeCriss

    Chlapec in Czech :)


JakubiCZ

    Přesně, jednodušší:D


DawidRK

    I wonder why they accept the boy its doesnt really make sense bit a boy does make sense


Jellei

    Why wouldn't 'the boy' make sense? It's also a perfectly fine translation.


zachschofi2

    i bet even poles aren't fluent in polish


Jellei

    Well, it's kinda true, natives can make a lot of mistakes. In any language, I guess.


Lars336830

    mistakes like poszłem/poszedłam, any spelling errors (ex. menrzczyzna), włanczać/wyłanczać. the list doesnt end


K.english-

    You can also say chłop. It means the same. "iec" is just an additional suffix


Lars336830

    no. "chłop" is a very informal equivalent of "a man", that literally means "peasant" and has nothing to do with the translation of "boy"


DawidRK

    English account it is the abbreviation so you can

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.