"Chłopiec"

Translation:The boy

December 12, 2015

50 Comments


jackha1

I love how you don't have to bother with a or the

April 30, 2016

DawidRK

Me to

January 22, 2018

DawidRK

But the boy wouldnt make sense

February 4, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"boy" is also accepted since there is only the one word and I would bet "a boy" also.

December 12, 2015

turidbrox

Yes, 'a boy' is also accepted.

December 12, 2015

HansOder

The Ch at the beginning seems to be pronounced differently here and when recorded by native speakers in the internet - without this K sound sometimes. Is that a regional thing?

December 14, 2015

Gumiennik

There isn't any K sound, sorry for confusion - Cyrillic Х is one sound, which is read the same as Polish Ch, and for some reason transliterated as "kh." Same goes for Ж - equivalent of Polish Ż, transliterated as "zh."

Some Poles do pronounce Ch and H slightly differently, but it'll still be totally correct if you just pronounce both of them like "H" in "Hans" ;).

December 14, 2015

HansOder

Thanks!!!

December 14, 2015

guliwer521

No Poles pronounce "ch" and "h" in different way !! It's the same sound.

October 19, 2016

Dahlie5

As far as any learner here is concerned, that's true, but it's fun fact time! "Ch" and "h" used to be separate sounds up until the 17th century at least. The written language in this case reflects an earlier state of the spoken language, but some dialects have kept this distinction.

November 8, 2016

mortispl

My grandma still does that. And a lot of other older people too. So "No Poles pronounce "ch" and "h" in different way !!" is just not true.

October 31, 2017

camonday

When I say ch my tounge is higher than when i say h, but its regional thing, I also pronounce ż and rz differently

January 2, 2018

LancadorDeLaser

What does the "ł" character sound like? Is it like an American "w"?

March 5, 2016

A_User

Yes, exactly. So this is pronounced something like "hwah-piets".

March 5, 2016

LancadorDeLaser

Thanks, but doesn't the "ch" make a "k" sound? It sounds to me like "kwah-piets".

March 9, 2016

A_User

Not exactly. English doesn't really have the exact sound. If you're familiar with Cyrillic, it's more like the Russian Х.

March 9, 2016

LancadorDeLaser

Thanks!

March 21, 2016

spellings_22

it makes a sound relatively close to the english "h"

March 31, 2017

szczeku

Ł sounds like english W in "word"

May 19, 2017

camonday

Yeah it does :D

January 2, 2018

MuratNasyrov

What is "Acc"???

January 31, 2016

A_User

It's an abbreviation for Accusative case.

February 1, 2016

wen3wen

What is the difference between "chłopiec" and "chłopak"? Both English translations are "a boy".

May 31, 2017

Piku516629

"Chłopiec" is young (from 5 to 10 years old) and "chłopak" is older then "chłopiec" (from 10 to 14 years old). :)

July 11, 2017

DawidRK

Not exactly pikuś i've heard people in poland cool children at age 6 chłopak

March 5, 2018

wen3wen

Thank you very much. :)

July 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Those age borders are veeeeeery subjective. But generally, yes, chłopak is older.

July 12, 2017

wen3wen

Thanks a lot.

July 16, 2017

Gumiennik

Both mean "a boy." If you are trying to make a point of someone being very young, you're more likely to use "chłopiec." Grammatically, it's a bit more diminutive compared to "chłopak."

May 31, 2017

wen3wen

Thank you.

I'm curious what is the limit range of someone being very young in your opinion.

June 1, 2017

Gumiennik

Being the school age, we called our peers and older boys "chłopaki" - "chłopiec" was a boy a few years younger. Now, as an adult, i would call a grown teenager or young adult "chłopak" and one younger than that - either word.

June 1, 2017

wen3wen

Thank you very much. :)

June 5, 2017

9sld2

перевел -мальчик ,а ответ не верный ?!

August 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Это курс для знающих английский, не русский...

August 20, 2017

JackieNeville

I am struggling with this word, I am hearing kwopietz or kwogedz - which is correct please?

August 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

If something, then definitely the first one. But the first sound is not a K. For English natives, our "h" ("h" and "ch" are the same sound, it's only a matter of orthography) is compared to the original pronunciation of ch in "Loch Ness".

August 31, 2016

Sandra193968

Hello, I have a question. why from Polish "Chłopiec" is a boy, but from English "A boy" becomes "Chłopak" ? Maybe something wrong in system? :)

When i write "Chłopiec" is wrong.

April 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Must have been a bug, cause "Chłopiec" is the main answer here.

Basically "[a/the] boy" has two translations that we teach, and a third one which we accept.

"chłopiec" is generally a young boy. "chłopak" is older and in a proper context it can also mean "boyfriend". There is no clear border of age, that's totally subjective. But I wouldn't use "chłopiec" for someone older than 12-13, that would sound too childish to me.

"chłopczyk" is not taught, but accepted. It really is a young boy, a child. I wouldn't use it for someone older than 6-7.

April 7, 2018

Sandra193968

Thanks a lot for your answer.:)

April 7, 2018

alvarobc

What ia the difference between chłopiec and chłopiem?

July 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It's "chłopcem".

"chłopiec" is Nominative (the basic form, like in a dictionary)

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. Among other usages, Instrumental is used in sentences like "He is a boy".

July 4, 2018

DawidRK

I wonder why they accept the boy its doesnt really make sense bit a boy does make sense

February 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Why wouldn't 'the boy' make sense? It's also a perfectly fine translation.

February 4, 2018

zachschofi2

i bet even poles aren't fluent in polish

May 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's kinda true, natives can make a lot of mistakes. In any language, I guess.

May 3, 2018

anasofia923166

What mistake

May 22, 2018

Lars336830

mistakes like poszłem/poszedłam, any spelling errors (ex. menrzczyzna), włanczać/wyłanczać. the list doesnt end

May 26, 2018

K.english-

You can also say chłop. It means the same. "iec" is just an additional suffix

February 3, 2018

Lars336830

no. "chłop" is a very informal equivalent of "a man", that literally means "peasant" and has nothing to do with the translation of "boy"

May 26, 2018

DawidRK

English account it is the abbreviation so you can

March 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.