Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Настоящий кот — тёплый и мягкий."

Translation:A true cat is warm and soft.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

A true cat is warm and soft.

A counterfeit cat is bald and hot:

A counterfeit cat - bald and hot

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Мягкий кот, тёплый кот, Маленький мяч меха Счастливый кот, сонный кот Прррр, прррр, прррр!

2 years ago

Meriko1980

why can't it be "the real cat..."?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

All things that are "true" are also always "real". However, all things that are "real" are not always "true". Some things that are "real" are also "untrue" or "false".

2 years ago

Meriko1980

i'm sorry i probably confused you :) I meant Duo didn't accept the article "THE" :) it wants only "A"

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

I think it can be with "the" in a case that refers to the well-known norm of normality and "true". The case from the task refers to this one, so try to report next time. If I'm wrong, I think someone will correct me.

2 years ago

Meriko1980

thanks :)

2 years ago

ulashima

I had the unluckiest typo. With R being right beside T, I ended up typing "car", and no green light was given for that typo.

5 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

possibly because duolingo doesn't think true cars are warm and soft?

4 months ago

pablomaclarry

Hahahaha! I get it: car... green light.... I see what you did there!

1 week ago

Fluffy-Dasher
Fluffy-Dasher

Duolingo promoting racism!!

3 months ago

Jaro0307

so tomcat is not allowed as a translation, since, I guess this is a general statement about cats. Then why not use koschka in the first place?

2 months ago