"Настоящийкоттёплыйимягкий."

Translation:A true cat is warm and soft.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

A true cat is warm and soft.

A counterfeit cat is bald and hot:

A counterfeit cat - bald and hot

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Мягкий кот, тёплый кот, Маленький мяч меха Счастливый кот, сонный кот Прррр, прррр, прррр!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I had the unluckiest typo. With R being right beside T, I ended up typing "car", and no green light was given for that typo.

    8 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

    possibly because duolingo doesn't think true cars are warm and soft?

    7 months ago

pablomaclarry

    Hahahaha! I get it: car... green light.... I see what you did there!

    2 months ago

Meriko1980

    why can't it be "the real cat..."?

    2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    All things that are "true" are also always "real". However, all things that are "real" are not always "true". Some things that are "real" are also "untrue" or "false".

    2 years ago

Meriko1980

    i'm sorry i probably confused you :) I meant Duo didn't accept the article "THE" :) it wants only "A"

    2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    I think it can be with "the" in a case that refers to the well-known norm of normality and "true". The case from the task refers to this one, so try to report next time. If I'm wrong, I think someone will correct me.

    2 years ago

Meriko1980

    thanks :)

    2 years ago

Fluffy-Dasher

    Duolingo promoting racism!!

    5 months ago

Jaro0307

    so tomcat is not allowed as a translation, since, I guess this is a general statement about cats. Then why not use koschka in the first place?

    5 months ago

zebby.mann
    zebby.mann

    Isnt "кот" more specifically a male cat? If so, why isnt tomcat accepted?

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.