"Настоящий кот тёплый и мягкий."

Translation:A true cat is warm and soft.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

A true cat is warm and soft.

A counterfeit cat is bald and hot:

A counterfeit cat - bald and hot

December 15, 2015

NerysGhemor

Мягкий кот, тёплый кот, Маленький мяч меха Счастливый кот, сонный кот Прррр, прррр, прррр!

December 12, 2015

Meriko1980

why can't it be "the real cat..."?

June 3, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

All things that are "true" are also always "real". However, all things that are "real" are not always "true". Some things that are "real" are also "untrue" or "false".

June 3, 2016

Meriko1980

i'm sorry i probably confused you :) I meant Duo didn't accept the article "THE" :) it wants only "A"

June 4, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

I think it can be with "the" in a case that refers to the well-known norm of normality and "true". The case from the task refers to this one, so try to report next time. If I'm wrong, I think someone will correct me.

June 4, 2016

Meriko1980

thanks :)

June 4, 2016

TheFinkie

I don't understand how this answers the question. Why is "the real cat" not accepted?

March 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I had the unluckiest typo. With R being right beside T, I ended up typing "car", and no green light was given for that typo.

    March 24, 2018

Russkiy_Standart

    possibly because duolingo doesn't think true cars are warm and soft?

    April 29, 2018

pablomaclarry

    Hahahaha! I get it: car... green light.... I see what you did there!

    September 10, 2018

Fluffy-Dasher

    Duolingo promoting racism!!

    June 16, 2018

Rojan1903

    so tomcat is not allowed as a translation, since, I guess this is a general statement about cats. Then why not use koschka in the first place?

    July 2, 2018

zebby.mann

    Isnt "кот" more specifically a male cat? If so, why isnt tomcat accepted?

    September 25, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

    So what is a false cat like...?

    June 23, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.