1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasze ciasteczka są smaczne."

"Wasze ciasteczka smaczne."

Translation:Your cookies are tasty.

December 12, 2015

6 Comments


romain111518

i wrote cakes instead of cookies . I don't see the difference ?PLEASE Explain me .

THANKS FOR YOU ANSWER . ROMAIN FROM FRANCE .


sashachca

Cakes are more like pies and cookies are more like biscuits


ElaineSmit515013

Is this correct thinking? Singular ciasteczko is neuter. The singular noun gender determines the adjective ending, even when describing the plural noun. Therefore smaczne (neuter) is used instead of smaczna (feminine) ciasteczka (plural). Thanks, Jellei.


Jellei

In "Ciasteczka są smaczne", "smaczne" isn't actually neuter - after all, "ciasteczka" are plural.

We have two plurals, 'masculine personal plural' and 'not masculine-personal plural'.

masculine noun describing a person -> its plural is 'masculine personal'.

masculine noun not describing a person -> its plural is 'not masculine-personal'.

feminine or neuter noun, regardless of what they describe -> their plurals are 'not masculine-personal'.

In the Nominative case, the 'not masculine-personal' forms of adjectives are identical to the neuter singular ones. But if for example the noun here was "ryby" (plural of feminine "ryba", fish), then it's also "smaczne", although a singular "ryba" is smaczna".


ElaineSmit515013

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.