1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы должны выбрать: торт или …

"Вы должны выбрать: торт или смерть!"

Translation:You must choose: Cake or death!

December 12, 2015

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

eastindywalrus

File this one under "choices I wish I had to make."

April 2, 2016

feyMorgaina

The cake is a lie. Торт - ложь

May 21, 2016

smirnovdr

I believe in the cake !

January 18, 2019

wyqtor

Торт - это ложь!

July 18, 2019

Reylo75

Круто! An Eddie Izzard reference!

December 17, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

May I ask what this sentence means? It's not any Russian expression as far as I know. :/

December 12, 2015

Ythinn

True, it's not. But the English sentence is a reference to a relatively well-known stand-up routine by Eddie Izzard. He was poking fun at how the Church of England epitomises the British social anxiety and self-consciousness when compared to how the Spanish Inquisition handled its interrogations.

'"Cake or death?" That's a pretty easy question. Anyone could answer that.
"Cake or death?"
"Eh, cake please."
"Very well! Give him cake!"
"Oh, thanks very much. It's very nice."
"You! Cake or death?"
“Uh, cake for me, too, please."
"Very well! Give him cake, too! We're gonna run out of cake at this rate. You! Cake or death?"
"Uh, death, please. No, cake! Cake! Cake, sorry. Sorry..."
"You said death first, uh-uh, death first!"
"Well, I meant cake!"
"Oh, all right. You're lucky I'm Church of England!"'

Here's the video of the thingy - have a look, it's brilliant.

December 12, 2015

luigivercotti

I didn't expect the Spanish Inquisition!!!

July 28, 2017

flootzavut

No one expects the Spanish Inquisition!

September 24, 2017

ZeLingoMeister

I guess that clears things up a little, thank you. :)

December 12, 2015

Ella10004

I understand English but I did not understand your explanation at all. Can you please explain everything assuming I have no knowledge of History at all?

June 5, 2019

Ythinn

I could try, but ultimately Izzard's entire set ('Dress to Kill'), where this routine comes from, is like a history/culture tour given by a person who knows nothing of history - so my attempts at explaining the undercurrents of his humour might very well confuse you even more. So, with that said.

Basically, the premise is this. When a church is interrogating you, they want you to submit to one of their core beliefs under the threat of death. Which means that e.g. the Spanish Inquisition would usually give you two equally unwelcome alternatives: abandon your faith in Odin or die. That sort of thing.

And then Izzard postulates that the same would not work in the Church of England because its core beliefs are the core beliefs of every Englishman. That is, when in doubt, you have to have some tea. Eat some cake while you're at it. Everything else, like believing in the right god, withholding from witchcraft, etc. is unnecessary. Meaning, if the Church of England was to suspect you of heresy or something similar, they'd bring you in for interrogation and demand that you either have some cake or you die.

June 5, 2019

Eric590808

Я возьму курицу

June 17, 2019

mdncb

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMMHUzm22oEt=4m45s

If the link doesn't work, skip to 4 minutes 45 seconds on the video.

July 9, 2016

mightypotatoe

It's just a silly sentence, it's not meant to have a deeper meaning.

December 12, 2015

rataron

When my girlfriend cooks the choice is not that easy believe me

October 27, 2017

dschilmoeller

Thank you for flying British Airways: Cake or Death!

April 14, 2016

mdncb

We're going to run out of cake at this rate..

July 9, 2016

flootzavut

We only had three bits and we didn't expect such a rush!

September 24, 2017

zoetrope

торт пожалуйста

February 24, 2017

john.newbe

Death by Chocolate.....

July 27, 2016

Rubu1996

what kind of cake?

March 8, 2017

jmtizzle

I like how 'Cake' is capitalized out of all the options

April 9, 2017

taffarelbergamin

I think that's because of the : there... Not sure though because in my native language, it should be lower case after :. I wouldn't expect it to be different in English, but who knows...

October 10, 2018

JanetGidle

Shouldnt be capitalized in English unkess after a period. Hiwever you better capialize it ir the owl will eat you.

May 12, 2019

trezapoioi1

The cake is a lie

June 7, 2017

Nicola903533

Well, nowadays... no carbs shall touch these hips

April 23, 2016

adz001

Marie Antoinette answered this one already with: 'let them eat cake'

June 11, 2017

CarlSailor

Благодарю за лететь Церковью Англии. Торт или смерть?

June 7, 2018

couvertrash

ПУСТЬ ОНИ ЕДЯТ ТОРТ, ИЛИ ПУСТЬ ОНИ УМРУТ.

October 8, 2016

CharlesElkins

Truly appreciating the Eddie Izzard reference here. Molodets.

October 4, 2017

KuluzadehRufet

Мабуддо или смерть

August 20, 2017

Harry.TP

Does должы agree with the subject or the object? I don't really understand how this verb works.

November 6, 2017

JanetGidle

Subject. It is plural , or formal, both take plural firm.

May 12, 2019

Evgeniia876368

That was unexpected!

January 12, 2018

Mihailo71445

Фраза звчит не осень по-русский. Видимо что это явлается переводом.

September 22, 2018

BasilLouis

Diabetes!

February 8, 2019

WolfyTheTerrible

Чай и торт или смерть! Чай и торт или смерть! Маленькая красная проверенная книга! Маленькая красная проверенная книга!

April 21, 2019

JanetGidle

The hints gave it away, the comments answered it. How awesome us that! I luvit!

May 12, 2019

MStrider

Глупое и странное предложение. Типичный англосаксонский юморок.

July 9, 2019

wsz6q73

This is kind of silly for non British people who've never heard of Eddie Izzard. I had to listen to it on slow a couple times to verify for sure if it was even saying cake. I went with it, but fully expected it to be wrong. I guess now I can be sure this is app is made by Brits and will temper my future answers accordingly. Colloquial terms such as these should be left out in my opinion. But whatever.

August 28, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Not ALL Brits even knew it. I know who Eddie Izzard is, but had never heard this particular sketch. Although I think it's quite an amusing sentence to translate, whether or not you get the reference. I don't see why all practice translations have to be sober and sensible. If they occasionally aren't, it does test whether you are really translating, or just guessing, based on what you expect. As for the app being "made by Brits", I'm quite sure it's not! Far too many questionable English translations still standing (questionable to Brits or Americans) for the whole thing - if any - to have been produced by Brits.

I'm not criticizing the DL team, by the way - I love their work. But often, I'm left thinking: "That's not quite normal English, is it?" - even though it's much better than my Russian!

October 9, 2016

jairapetyan

The DL staff are mostly American engineers, but the people who put the courses together are volunteers. They are usually native speakers living in an English-speaking country. Their 'preferred solutions' are sometimes awkward because they are not native English speakers. We can help make the courses better but submitting "my answer should be accepted" along with a note why, when we see something awkward. Since DL is based in Pittsburg, American English is preferred though of course it is nice to see British variations when they exist. Usually the little spelling variants take the AmE version (e.g. 'color' rather than 'colour.'

October 15, 2016

Carochka

My husband helped create this course. At the time, he was the only native English speaker working on it. He's English and I'm American, but we both speak Russian. He often asked me how I'd say something so that he could include both versions. He thought it would be fun to include pop culture references when coming up with sentences. (Also he's not working on the course anymore so please don't contact me with suggestions.)

May 8, 2018

Dimas_Akmal

Hey btw guys, how old are you ? I'm wondering if i'm the youngest here, i'm 15 and have completed the russian skill tree once ! This is my 2nd time

March 9, 2017

taffarelbergamin

I really don't know why so many dislikes here...

I'm 31, BTW.

October 10, 2018

Makepeace8

No, I'm not sure why all the dislikes either. I'm almost 55. You're never too old... :-)

March 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.