"Вы должны выбрать: торт или смерть!"

Translation:You must choose: Cake or death!

3 years ago

29 Comments


eastindywalrus

File this one under "choices I wish I had to make."

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

The cake is a lie. Торт - ложь

2 years ago

Reylo75

Круто! An Eddie Izzard reference!

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

May I ask what this sentence means? It's not any Russian expression as far as I know. :/

3 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

True, it's not. But the English sentence is a reference to a relatively well-known stand-up routine by Eddie Izzard. He was poking fun at how the Church of England epitomises the British social anxiety and self-consciousness when compared to how the Spanish Inquisition handled its interrogations.

'"Cake or death?" That's a pretty easy question. Anyone could answer that.
"Cake or death?"
"Eh, cake please."
"Very well! Give him cake!"
"Oh, thanks very much. It's very nice."
"You! Cake or death?"
“Uh, cake for me, too, please."
"Very well! Give him cake, too! We're gonna run out of cake at this rate. You! Cake or death?"
"Uh, death, please. No, cake! Cake! Cake, sorry. Sorry..."
"You said death first, uh-uh, death first!"
"Well, I meant cake!"
"Oh, all right. You're lucky I'm Church of England!"'

Here's the video of the thingy - have a look, it's brilliant.

3 years ago

luigivercotti
luigivercotti

I didn't expect the Spanish Inquisition!!!

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

No one expects the Spanish Inquisition!

1 year ago

ZeLingoMeister

I guess that clears things up a little, thank you. :)

3 years ago

modron15

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMMHUzm22oEt=4m45s

If the link doesn't work, skip to 4 minutes 45 seconds on the video.

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's just a silly sentence, it's not meant to have a deeper meaning.

3 years ago

dschilmoeller

Thank you for flying British Airways: Cake or Death!

2 years ago

modron15

We're going to run out of cake at this rate..

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

We only had three bits and we didn't expect such a rush!

1 year ago

rataron
rataron

When my girlfriend cooks the choice is not that easy believe me

1 year ago

zoetrope
zoetrope

торт пожалуйста

1 year ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Death by Chocolate.....

2 years ago

Rubu1996

what kind of cake?

1 year ago

Nicola903533
Nicola903533

Well, nowadays... no carbs shall touch these hips

2 years ago

jmtizzle

I like how 'Cake' is capitalized out of all the options

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

I think that's because of the : there... Not sure though because in my native language, it should be lower case after :. I wouldn't expect it to be different in English, but who knows...

2 months ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

The cake is a lie

1 year ago

adz001
adz001

Marie Antoinette answered this one already with: 'let them eat cake'

1 year ago

CarlSailor
CarlSailor

Благодарю за лететь Церковью Англии. Торт или смерть?

6 months ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

ПУСТЬ ОНИ ЕДЯТ ТОРТ, ИЛИ ПУСТЬ ОНИ УМРУТ.

2 years ago

CharlesElkins
CharlesElkins

Truly appreciating the Eddie Izzard reference here. Molodets.

1 year ago

KuluzadehRufet
KuluzadehRufet

Мабуддо или смерть

1 year ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

Does должы agree with the subject or the object? I don't really understand how this verb works.

1 year ago

Evgeniia876368

That was unexpected!

11 months ago

Mihailo71445
Mihailo71445

Фраза звчит не осень по-русский. Видимо что это явлается переводом.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.