1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы должны выбрать: торт или …

"Вы должны выбрать: торт или смерть!"

Translation:You must choose: Cake or death!

December 12, 2015

56 Comments


eastindywalrus

File this one under "choices I wish I had to make."


H.Sch.2

Сладко и почетно есть торт за родину


IntelgntLife

И хлопать бургер за здоровье Собянина.


feyMorgaina

The cake is a lie. Торт - ложь


smirnovdr

I believe in the cake !


wyqtor

Торт - это ложь!


Nenad771091

What is ложь?


MasqueArt

lie. Haven't you played Portal game? The cake, which you are promised for following instructions shows to be a lie.


Reylo75

Круто! An Eddie Izzard reference!


rataron

When my girlfriend cooks the choice is not that easy believe me


dschilmoeller

Thank you for flying British Airways: Cake or Death!


fFZYhF

We're going to run out of cake at this rate..


flootzavut

We only had three bits and we didn't expect such a rush!


john.newbe

Death by Chocolate.....


zoetrope

торт пожалуйста


trezapoioi1

The cake is a lie


Rubu1996

what kind of cake?


Pirate241062

I'm curious, what kind of cake would make you prefer death?


adz001

@Pirate241062: E.g., a very slow working arsenic laced cake ;-)


Pirate241062

Well, then you're really just choosing between death and death. Pick your poison, so to speak.


jmtizzle

I like how 'Cake' is capitalized out of all the options


taffarelbergamin

I think that's because of the : there... Not sure though because in my native language, it should be lower case after :. I wouldn't expect it to be different in English, but who knows...


JanetGidle

Shouldnt be capitalized in English unkess after a period. Hiwever you better capialize it ir the owl will eat you.


adz001

Marie Antoinette answered this one already with: 'let them eat cake'


CharlesElkins

Truly appreciating the Eddie Izzard reference here. Molodets.


Nicola903533

Well, nowadays... no carbs shall touch these hips


couvertrash

ПУСТЬ ОНИ ЕДЯТ ТОРТ, ИЛИ ПУСТЬ ОНИ УМРУТ.


CarlSailor

Благодарю за лететь Церковью Англии. Торт или смерть?


Enzo_Queijo

If I knew who the writer of this question was, I'd have a drink with him.


Evgeniia876368

That was unexpected!


adz001

I hate those à la carte menus where you have to choose ... so stressful all those equally appealing options ;-)


ZeLingoMeister

May I ask what this sentence means? It's not any Russian expression as far as I know. :/


Ythir

True, it's not. But the English sentence is a reference to a relatively well-known stand-up routine by Eddie Izzard. He was poking fun at how the Church of England epitomises the British social anxiety and self-consciousness when compared to how the Spanish Inquisition handled its interrogations.

'"Cake or death?" That's a pretty easy question. Anyone could answer that.
"Cake or death?"
"Eh, cake please."
"Very well! Give him cake!"
"Oh, thanks very much. It's very nice."
"You! Cake or death?"
“Uh, cake for me, too, please."
"Very well! Give him cake, too! We're gonna run out of cake at this rate. You! Cake or death?"
"Uh, death, please. No, cake! Cake! Cake, sorry. Sorry..."
"You said death first, uh-uh, death first!"
"Well, I meant cake!"
"Oh, all right. You're lucky I'm Church of England!"'

Here's the video of the thingy - have a look, it's brilliant.


luigivercotti

I didn't expect the Spanish Inquisition!!!


flootzavut

No one expects the Spanish Inquisition!


ZeLingoMeister

I guess that clears things up a little, thank you. :)


Ella10004

I understand English but I did not understand your explanation at all. Can you please explain everything assuming I have no knowledge of History at all?


Ythir

I could try, but ultimately Izzard's entire set ('Dress to Kill'), where this routine comes from, is like a history/culture tour given by a person who knows nothing of history - so my attempts at explaining the undercurrents of his humour might very well confuse you even more. So, with that said.

Basically, the premise is this. When a church is interrogating you, they want you to submit to one of their core beliefs under the threat of death. Which means that e.g. the Spanish Inquisition would usually give you two equally unwelcome alternatives: abandon your faith in Odin or die. That sort of thing.

And then Izzard postulates that the same would not work in the Church of England because its core beliefs are the core beliefs of every Englishman. That is, when in doubt, you have to have some tea. Eat some cake while you're at it. Everything else, like believing in the right god, withholding from witchcraft, etc. is unnecessary. Meaning, if the Church of England was to suspect you of heresy or something similar, they'd bring you in for interrogation and demand that you either have some cake or you die.


fFZYhF

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMMHUzm22oEt=4m45s

If the link doesn't work, skip to 4 minutes 45 seconds on the video.


mackoakey

Reylo up above said it is a reference to Eddie Izzard--a stand-up comedian. I don't know if that is right though!


mightypotatoe

It's just a silly sentence, it's not meant to have a deeper meaning.


KuluzadehRufet

Мабуддо или смерть


Harry.TP

Does должы agree with the subject or the object? I don't really understand how this verb works.


JanetGidle

Subject. It is plural , or formal, both take plural firm.


Mihailo71445

Фраза звчит не осень по-русский. Видимо что это явлается переводом.


WolfyTheTerrible

Чай и торт или смерть! Чай и торт или смерть! Маленькая красная проверенная книга! Маленькая красная проверенная книга!


JanetGidle

The hints gave it away, the comments answered it. How awesome us that! I luvit!


9wa92

It's a trap!


Nenad771091

Does the word торт have 2 meanings? This sentence kind of doesnt make sence


Ofekel1992

I'll go with the cake


Lana_Marie_1

that is a fallacy of "false dilemma"


81921317

It's not fair. I can't have sweets.


LuigiLinguine

Eddie Izzard ❤️


NickGeorgo1

Does "decide" work here instead of "choose"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.