"She is a girl."

Translation:Ona jest dziewczynką.

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


DanielNguyen1994

Can someone please explain the difference between dziewczyną and dziewczynką??? Thanks. The tool tip says instrumental but I dont understand why you would use that case here?

Thanks alot!

December 12, 2015

gabe81

'Dziewczynka'is a diminutive form of 'dziewczyna' ('dziewczynka'=little girl, 'dziewczyna'=girl). Both forms should be accepted, so report it, if it is not.

December 12, 2015

DanielNguyen1994

Nevermind polish grammar tells me witht he verb to be the instrumental is used.

December 12, 2015

LucBE

Is 'jest' necessary in this sentence? I believe there are some slavic languages where it can be omitted. Maybe not in Polish.

April 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Nope, absolutely not in Polish.

April 7, 2017

melissagra394141

Can I also say ,,Ona to dziewczynka"

October 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

You should avoid using the "to" construction after a personal pronoun. "Anna to dziewczynka" seems okay, "Ona to dziewczynka" - not really.

October 7, 2016

Willi676392

I have a question: I noticed that sometimes nouns like kobieta are written like kobietą or kobieta. First i thought it has something to do with determined and indetermined pronouns but for me it seems all mixed up...so what are these ą actually for?

August 2, 2017

LucBE

In Polish (and in many other languages) nouns change, depending on their function in the sentence. When you use 'Kobieta' or 'Dziewczynka' as a subject, it is in the nominative. When used as an object, it is in the accusative or dative, in this case 'Kobietą' or 'Dziewczynką'.

If I'm correct, it's the same in German, but there only the article changes (ex. der -> dem/den).

August 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Dative is for indirect object. "kobietą" and "dziewczynką" are Instrumental.

In an "X is Y" sentence, when Y is a noun phrase, it takes Instrumental. There is also a possibility of saying it as "X to Y" with both X and Y in Nominative, but not if X is a pronoun, as here.

August 2, 2017

karlr42

I answered "jest dziewczynka" and it's accepted - shouldn't it be dziewczynką in instr. case?

December 17, 2015

idanlipin

It is, but because most of the people don't have the Polish keyboard, they can't type the ą (same goes with the rest of the letters).

February 12, 2016

NikiModz

Could you put 'dziewczynkom' as an answer here? I know the kom ending is often used on words but not entirely sure if it's appropriate here

September 25, 2017

NikiModz

Never mind, I think the kom ending is actually spelt in the form of ą

September 25, 2017

karlr42

Yes, dziewczynką is pronounced somewhat similiar to that. But dziewczynkom is a word that exists too : https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynkom#Polish , but is the dative plural form, and is not relevant in this sentence.

September 25, 2017

EmmaHolmes364377

What' the difference between 'je' and 'jest'? I can't seem to figure out why 'Ona je dziewczynką' is wrong and 'Ona jest dziewczynką' is right.

March 26, 2019

karlr42

'jest' is the third-person present tense of the verb być(to be), so it means "is". 'But 'je' is a different word with a few different meanings - you've likely seen it on Duolingo as the third-person present tense of the verb jesć(to eat), so it means "eats", which changes the meaning of the sentence :)

March 26, 2019

EmmaHolmes364377

Oh... that makes more sense! Thank you!

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.