1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni idą do domu."

"Oni idą do domu."

Translation:They are going home.

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


Robert674379

why is it not "they go home"?


GrazynaBonati

I agree - this tense would also be used for "they go home".


aproul13

Why not "they walk home" in this case?


Chris_Rzech

Does "do" indicate a location? Like "to" in English?


mihxal

It indicates direction.

And yes, "to" and "do" share even etymology.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish


zagadka314

"to" indications intended destination while "toward" indicates direction


PratikPate530695

why they show me wrong answer as "They are walking to home". Is this answer really wrong?


Jellei

Yes, I am afraid that 'walking to home' is not something that an American or British person would ever say.


Layla_the_Wailer

Yes. In English "home" is used like "up" or "inside". If you were using "to", you would say "to my house". Sorry, not sure what the rule is but that's what we say


steverat

it can also mean they will walk home, but this is marked incorrect


immery

Why would you translate polish present tense to English future? The sentence does not indicate this use, also English has present tense for future events too.


Kulink

I've gotten away so far with just using the base letter e and a, but can someone recommend good keyboard for Android with easy access to the special e and a characters? Mine has characters with accents above the letter, but not below


hughcparker

If you go into the keyboard settings and add the Polish language, then you can switch to it by swiping the space bar to use the Polish characters.


malcolm7777777

Use the polish one go to settings and its in there somewhere it took me like ten minutes but i kept getting shit wrong even though i could spell it and it was pissing me off.


A__drian

SwiftKey works perfectly for me. Also remembers typed words so sometimes offers suggestions when typing in polish. (DON'T TELL DUOLINGO)


Christian7652

Would /they are going into the house/or/ they are going to the house be a correct translation? If not how would you say that Thxs


NixanOrdyna

This is genetive and not locative right?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.