"Oni idą do domu."

Translation:They are going home.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


Robert674379

why is it not "they go home"?

December 23, 2015

GrazynaBonati

I agree - this tense would also be used for "they go home".

January 26, 2016

aproul13

Why not "they walk home" in this case?

December 12, 2015

gabe81

I think it is also correct, so report it, next time you see it.

December 12, 2015

Chris_Rzech

Does "do" indicate a location? Like "to" in English?

April 25, 2016

mihxal

It indicates direction.

And yes, "to" and "do" share even etymology.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/do#Polish

April 25, 2016

zagadka314

"to" indications intended destination while "toward" indicates direction

March 29, 2017

steverat

it can also mean they will walk home, but this is marked incorrect

January 3, 2016

immery

Why would you translate polish present tense to English future? The sentence does not indicate this use, also English has present tense for future events too.

January 27, 2016

Kulink

I've gotten away so far with just using the base letter e and a, but can someone recommend good keyboard for Android with easy access to the special e and a characters? Mine has characters with accents above the letter, but not below

January 4, 2016

hughcparker

If you go into the keyboard settings and add the Polish language, then you can switch to it by swiping the space bar to use the Polish characters.

January 16, 2016

malcolm7777777

Use the polish one go to settings and its in there somewhere it took me like ten minutes but i kept getting ❤❤❤❤ wrong even though i could spell it and it was pissing me off.

January 26, 2016

PratikPate530695

why they show me wrong answer as "They are walking to home". Is this answer really wrong?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I am afraid that 'walking to home' is not something that an American or British person would ever say.

March 29, 2017

LoopyLayla

Yes. In English "home" is used like "up" or "inside". If you were using "to", you would say "to my house". Sorry, not sure what the rule is but that's what we say

March 25, 2019

Christian7652

Would /they are going into the house/or/ they are going to the house be a correct translation? If not how would you say that Thxs

July 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.