"Tamta mała ryba jest zła."

Translation:That small fish is bad.

December 12, 2015

52 Comments


Jahdai_Abdiel

This phrase made me laugh.

December 22, 2015

TARDISToni

Bad, bad little fishie. :D

June 1, 2018

pavelmeshchanov

Ha! And what about pirañas?

September 8, 2018

PuertoRico_7213

I will make sure to use the phrase when I travel to Poland. :)

December 22, 2015

SimMoor

Part of me hopes one day I will get to use this phrase. Another part is worried of the situation I would find myself where I would need to say this sentence.

September 23, 2016

Neo15161

imagine a small shark biting off your legs.

March 23, 2017

Sebastian656112

Like a real small shark so small it might actually be cute trying to bite your leg off.

October 8, 2018

antilopa

Can this sentence also translate as 'this fish is bad' as in gone bad/foul?

December 26, 2015

akatsukiaashish

Yep

March 11, 2018

Jellei

I would never say 'zła' about food that has gone bad. I'd say "Tamta mała ryba jest nieświeża/zepsuta".

March 12, 2018

Taya428435

Reservoir Evil

October 8, 2017

crazymew142

time to yell this out when i go to Poland as my sister will chase me in a fish costume

June 8, 2016

Miragathi

"That little fish is evil." is what I took from this which made me chuckle.

March 22, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Piranha?

January 7, 2018

va-diim

pirania

January 7, 2018

va-diim

It's funny in Russian. Tam ta ryba zlaja, means, "That fish there is angry." Hahaha

July 29, 2016

zagadka314

In my experience (I live in Poland for a year), zła/zły is almost always used for mad. I never really use the word for anything other than mad. So I think it is a mad fish!

July 30, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, Ryba - zlaja means "The fish is angry," and

Ryba - zla means "The fish is evil."

If the adjective is masculine, though, then it's zloj for both "angry" and "evil."

January 3, 2018

va-diim

So how would you say "bad" in Polish then? In Russian, it's "ryba plohaja"

December 30, 2016

Okcydent

Yeah. From three possibilities: bad, devious, angry for the fish one would choose third as default and after that the first one.

One can explicitly say that the fish is bad: "ta ryba jest zepsuta".- this fish is bad/rotten.

December 30, 2016

va-diim

How about, "the fish is evil"?

December 31, 2016

Okcydent

Hard to say. As a first try I would accent it differently and use some mimics: Ta ryba jest złaaa! But how to write it expressly? For other possibilities I used synonymous dictionary: http://synonim.net/synonim/zły

Just look how imprecise and universal the word "zły" in Polish is.

Ok. So now other possibilities:

  • Ta ryba jest diabelna, szatańska, piekielna, demoniczna. (devil-like, devil-like, infernal, demonic)

  • One of my favourites words in Polish: złowroga = zły (evil,bad) + wrogi (enemy). Ta ryba jest złowroga

  • Podła ryba - this is good (I mean, to denote sth as evil) if one talks about humans, in context of everything else it means cheap and of bad quality

  • Bezecny (another word I like), niegodziwy can be use only with humans

December 31, 2016

Skibuh

"zła" also translates into "mad" also, "do widzenia" also translates into "see you"

December 12, 2015

Viersch

I would say that "See you" suits "Do zobaczenia".

December 12, 2015

Skibuh

Ok, yes, that is true. However, "Do widzenia " and "do zobaczenia" can be intertwined. It's just that "do widzenia" is more formal. So "see you" fits both of them, just one is more casual.

December 13, 2015

idanlipin

See you is more of Na razie

February 6, 2016

MarkoBozic3000

Doviđenja

January 17, 2016

StefanosPlatonis

Why is this not "ryba jest złą"? Isn't this the Instrumental case?

April 12, 2016

immery

Because it is "noun is adjective" sentence. In this kind of sentence adjective is in nominative case.

April 26, 2016

KinniaQuee

Grammar

April 26, 2016

StefanosPlatonis

Thanks for the useful comment. I was asking for the grammar rule which dictates that.

December 31, 2016

va-diim

The instrumental case is not needed when it is an adjective by itself. Zła is an adjective by itself so it stays in the nominative case.

Jestem zły.

Instrumental case is used when the verb być describes another noun, and any modifying adjective always matches the case of the noun that it modifies.

Jestem złym człowiekiem.

December 31, 2016

DrAtkinson

Haha! I love this language. Good sense of humour.

June 24, 2016

Uchideshi99

I am assuming whether you say that the fish is bad or evil just depends on context?

January 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes... but generally the problem is, that the adjective "zły" is surprisingly difficult in usage, despite the fact that it seems to be so basic. It has been introduced too early, and frankly, most of the sentences with it are... bad.

This does not mean that the fish is 'not fresh', for example.

January 3, 2018

Tina977987

Things getting weirder...

June 18, 2018

SAPT9

I said, "That small fish is evil," and still got it correct. I hope, when I go to Poland, I get to use this phrase.

March 2, 2019

Sven399190

Well I would like it to be instead Zla/zly Evła/Evły it suits it more

December 30, 2016

Andrew597855

The small fish is evil!!!!!!

December 30, 2017

del537547

should it not be "this" little fish..., not 'the' little fish,,,

January 17, 2018

Jellei

Actually, the only accepted option should be "that". Removed "the".

If the form was "Ta mała ryba...", then all three: [This/That/The] would be acceptable.

January 18, 2018

Catheke

I had to build the sentence thanks to the labels, but could not choose "bad", when "evil" was expected... According to me it's really weard to say about a fish that "it is evil". But neither English nor Polish are my mother language. Could someone check if this translation is really correct?

March 3, 2018

Jellei

It is correct, it's just that the sentence is... bad. "zły" is a surprisingly difficult word to teach, despite the fact that it seems so basic. So frankly, at least in my opinions, all the sentences introducing it are... well, bad. Because it was just too early in the course.

March 3, 2018

CoreneDePh

When do you use to, ta, and tamta? I feel like I missed something important

July 3, 2018

Jellei

The form of the determiner "this" has to match the noun it refers to.

"ten" is masculine, "ta" is feminine, "to" is neuter.

"tamta" is feminine but it means "that". Then you have masculine "tamten" and neuter "tamto".

July 3, 2018

ErykKij

I regarded this "zła" as 'angry' or 'enraged'.

September 9, 2018

Nik659150

Excuse me wtf

September 27, 2018

JamesMaitl2

Evil! lol. 'Bad' would make more sense. Depending on what this fish has done

February 19, 2019

pavelmeshchanov

Tamta Baracuda jest zła. Tamta mała pirania jest bardzo zła. Or they are evil characters from let us say a cartoon. Why not?

February 20, 2019

KS-IL

I had said correctly "bad", but they gave an alternative answer as the fish is evil. We would never say the fish is evil in a normal context. It would have to be like in a horror film some monster fish would be evil.

June 18, 2019

amyrel1

Zła actually means mad

June 24, 2019

SerhiyKuzm

Zła - bad (not good), evil is not correct value

July 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.