1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta mała ryba jest zła."

"Tamta mała ryba jest zła."

Translation:That small fish is bad.

December 12, 2015

68 Comments


Jahdai_Abdiel

This phrase made me laugh.


TARDISToni

Bad, bad little fishie. :D


pavelmeshchanov

Ha! And what about pirañas?


PuertoRico_7213

I will make sure to use the phrase when I travel to Poland. :)


SimMoor

Part of me hopes one day I will get to use this phrase. Another part is worried of the situation I would find myself where I would need to say this sentence.


Neo15161

imagine a small shark biting off your legs.


Sebastian656112

Like a real small shark so small it might actually be cute trying to bite your leg off.


antilopa

Can this sentence also translate as 'this fish is bad' as in gone bad/foul?


Jellei

I would never say 'zła' about food that has gone bad. I'd say "Tamta mała ryba jest nieświeża/zepsuta".


Angel_Syrup

time to yell this out when i go to Poland as my sister will chase me in a fish costume


Miragathi

"That little fish is evil." is what I took from this which made me chuckle.


va-diim

It's funny in Russian. Tam ta ryba zlaja, means, "That fish there is angry." Hahaha


zagadka314

In my experience (I live in Poland for a year), zła/zły is almost always used for mad. I never really use the word for anything other than mad. So I think it is a mad fish!


va-diim

In Russian, Ryba - zlaja means "The fish is angry," and

Ryba - zla means "The fish is evil."

If the adjective is masculine, though, then it's zloj for both "angry" and "evil."


va-diim

So how would you say "bad" in Polish then? In Russian, it's "ryba plohaja"


Okcydent

Yeah. From three possibilities: bad, devious, angry for the fish one would choose third as default and after that the first one.

One can explicitly say that the fish is bad: "ta ryba jest zepsuta".- this fish is bad/rotten.


va-diim

How about, "the fish is evil"?


Okcydent

Hard to say. As a first try I would accent it differently and use some mimics: Ta ryba jest złaaa! But how to write it expressly? For other possibilities I used synonymous dictionary: http://synonim.net/synonim/zły

Just look how imprecise and universal the word "zły" in Polish is.

Ok. So now other possibilities:

  • Ta ryba jest diabelna, szatańska, piekielna, demoniczna. (devil-like, devil-like, infernal, demonic)

  • One of my favourites words in Polish: złowroga = zły (evil,bad) + wrogi (enemy). Ta ryba jest złowroga

  • Podła ryba - this is good (I mean, to denote sth as evil) if one talks about humans, in context of everything else it means cheap and of bad quality

  • Bezecny (another word I like), niegodziwy can be use only with humans


Skibuh

"zła" also translates into "mad" also, "do widzenia" also translates into "see you"


Viersch

I would say that "See you" suits "Do zobaczenia".


Skibuh

Ok, yes, that is true. However, "Do widzenia " and "do zobaczenia" can be intertwined. It's just that "do widzenia" is more formal. So "see you" fits both of them, just one is more casual.


idanlipin

See you is more of Na razie


DrAtkinson

Haha! I love this language. Good sense of humour.


StefanosPlatonis

Why is this not "ryba jest złą"? Isn't this the Instrumental case?


immery

Because it is "noun is adjective" sentence. In this kind of sentence adjective is in nominative case.


StefanosPlatonis

Thanks for the useful comment. I was asking for the grammar rule which dictates that.


va-diim

The instrumental case is not needed when it is an adjective by itself. Zła is an adjective by itself so it stays in the nominative case.

Jestem zły.

Instrumental case is used when the verb być describes another noun, and any modifying adjective always matches the case of the noun that it modifies.

Jestem złym człowiekiem.


Uchideshi99

I am assuming whether you say that the fish is bad or evil just depends on context?


Jellei

Yes... but generally the problem is, that the adjective "zły" is surprisingly difficult in usage, despite the fact that it seems to be so basic. It has been introduced too early, and frankly, most of the sentences with it are... bad.

This does not mean that the fish is 'not fresh', for example.


Tina977987

Things getting weirder...


ErykKij

I regarded this "zła" as 'angry' or 'enraged'.


SAPT9

I said, "That small fish is evil," and still got it correct. I hope, when I go to Poland, I get to use this phrase.


BrandonWil328412

who uses the word evil to describe fish?


Gabriel815156

Why duolingo, why...? This program sometimes, I swear... XD


Sven399190

Well I would like it to be instead Zla/zly Evła/Evły it suits it more


Andrew597855

The small fish is evil!!!!!!


del537547

should it not be "this" little fish..., not 'the' little fish,,,


Jellei

Actually, the only accepted option should be "that". Removed "the".

If the form was "Ta mała ryba...", then all three: [This/That/The] would be acceptable.


Catheke

I had to build the sentence thanks to the labels, but could not choose "bad", when "evil" was expected... According to me it's really weard to say about a fish that "it is evil". But neither English nor Polish are my mother language. Could someone check if this translation is really correct?


Jellei

It is correct, it's just that the sentence is... bad. "zły" is a surprisingly difficult word to teach, despite the fact that it seems so basic. So frankly, at least in my opinions, all the sentences introducing it are... well, bad. Because it was just too early in the course.


CoreneDePh

When do you use to, ta, and tamta? I feel like I missed something important


Jellei

The form of the determiner "this" has to match the noun it refers to.

"ten" is masculine, "ta" is feminine, "to" is neuter.

"tamta" is feminine but it means "that". Then you have masculine "tamten" and neuter "tamto".


JamesMaitl2

Evil! lol. 'Bad' would make more sense. Depending on what this fish has done


pavelmeshchanov

Tamta Baracuda jest zła. Tamta mała pirania jest bardzo zła. Or they are evil characters from let us say a cartoon. Why not?


Mieszko_Pierwszy

Tamta mała ryba nie jest smaczna.


KeithAllan5

Niegrzeczna ryba - naughty fish


LabibaRaisa

i dont understand when to use mala, male and maly?


alik1989

Each one is used for different genders of the noun it's referring to.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ma%C5%82y#Declension_2


Piotr714993

That small fish is evil. Wrong answers???!!!!


Jellei

It's a correct answer.


CraigBrown16

my friend tells me that this translates to the small fish is angry


Jellei

It could. "zła" has many meanings. "angry" is accepted.


Peppercorn11

Anyone else think of Dogman? Or is it just me?


TSLCLIMRQ

The fish has anger issues


Larysa846034

That small fish is bad or avil - truth


Jellei

It's "evil", though ;)


KS-IL

I had said correctly "bad", but they gave an alternative answer as the fish is evil. We would never say the fish is evil in a normal context. It would have to be like in a horror film some monster fish would be evil.


amyrel1

Zła actually means mad


SerhiyKuzm

Zła - bad (not good), evil is not correct value


SuperLL77

Nuu much occasion to utter this.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.