1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы команда, и вот наша форма…

"Мы команда, и вот наша форма."

Translation:We are a team and here is our uniform.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


hexapyro

Seriously? "here's" is wrong? That must be a core duolingo bug, it has nothing do with Russian language.


vikastefan

Why is "jersey" a wrong translation? It's more or less synonymous for kit, especially without any given context.


DennisSwai1

A jersey is just the shirt, not the whole uniform.


DanielPugh4

We are a team and this is our uniform?


Jeffrey855877

это наша форма


RayRaamsalu

Could strip be used rather than kit


Alexsei8401

What does kit have to do with uniform? A kit is a package of something...what is this?


Jeffrey855877

Apparently, it means "uniform" in some English-speaking parts of the world. Not in America, where "uniform" is used, and nobody would know what "kit" or "strip" meant in regard to clothing. That's not a judgement, just an assessment.


peterviuz

Kit is accepted.


BrianFarre19

footballers should wear onesies


Sjoerd480429

What is wrong with 'we are the team' instead of 'a team'?


BrianFarre19

I wish I could put strip or kit instead of uniform. I don't think even my great great granddad would of said uniform. I sounds so out of touch.


Jeffrey855877

Obviously not American English, which uses "uniform" regularly.


Greg425747

If you say things like 'would of' and think it's proper grammar, then I can see why uniform is a foreign concept to you.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.