1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My children like to walk aro…

"My children like to walk around the city."

Translation:Мои дети любят гулять по городу.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


-PoruS-

Is Моим детям нравится гулять по городу wrong here?


RobertGeor16

That was my answer too.


joseperus

It's accepted. 10-07-2019


Vasili847706

why isnt the plural (нравятся) needed here?


hexapyro

gulyat' means both "travel" and "to walk around", but "khodit po gorodu" has the same meaning. Colloquial, but not wrong.


jake3389

Hmm... I always thought that гулять sounds more casual, as in "going for a stroll around the city", whereas ходить doesn't necessarily mean that you are going for a stroll. For example, "I go around the city taking pictures of different places." Please correct me if I'm wrong.


hexapyro

I've used and heard the use of ходить as a casual term as well. As far as I know, "ходить по городу" means a casual walk as well. Notice I'm using a phrase, not a single word. ходить literally means 'walk' anyway. Nevertheless, the usage of гулять here is correct. I'll ask a for native speaker's opinion.


Shady_arc

Both work.

гулять is explicitly "to stroll", "to take a walk". It works with по—which is important because you should not take for granted that ANY action can be done "all over" something.

ходить is just "to walk" in the sense of movement (on foot). Maybe you go for a walk, maybe you just wander around the city.


an_alias

I hope you do understand that I also speak Russian natively and have, in fact, never left Russia. :)

Lies. Your English is too good.

Also, that is clearly not a Russian emoticon.

The truth is out, you're an impostor.

;-)


hexapyro

After discussing this with my mother, who speaks Russian natively, she agreed with the suggested answer by Duolingo. I think the English translation ("walk around the city") shows intent, so гулять works better here.


Shady_arc

I hope you do understand that I also speak Russian natively and have, in fact, never left Russia. :)


Katya85851

I cant write this because I don't have a computer with Russian letters!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.