"My children like to walk around the city."

Translation:Мои дети любят гулять по городу.

December 12, 2015

10 Comments


hexapyro

gulyat' means both "travel" and "to walk around", but "khodit po gorodu" has the same meaning. Colloquial, but not wrong.

December 12, 2015

jake3389

Hmm... I always thought that гулять sounds more casual, as in "going for a stroll around the city", whereas ходить doesn't necessarily mean that you are going for a stroll. For example, "I go around the city taking pictures of different places." Please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 17, 2015

hexapyro

I've used and heard the use of ходить as a casual term as well. As far as I know, "ходить по городу" means a casual walk as well. Notice I'm using a phrase, not a single word. ходить literally means 'walk' anyway. Nevertheless, the usage of гулять here is correct. I'll ask a for native speaker's opinion.

December 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Both work.

гулять is explicitly "to stroll", "to take a walk". It works with по—which is important because you should not take for granted that ANY action can be done "all over" something.

ходить is just "to walk" in the sense of movement (on foot). Maybe you go for a walk, maybe you just wander around the city.

December 22, 2015

hexapyro

After discussing this with my mother, who speaks Russian natively, she agreed with the suggested answer by Duolingo. I think the English translation ("walk around the city") shows intent, so гулять works better here.

December 27, 2015

Shady_arc

I hope you do understand that I also speak Russian natively and have, in fact, never left Russia. :)

December 27, 2015

LutzvonGra

I wrote мой instead of мои. Pretty harsh to reject the answer because of that :|

January 15, 2017

glynbach

But it is very wrong indeed. мой is masculine singular and мои the plural declension of the possessive pronoun. They are pronounced very differently and give a different intent. And in this case you need to match the plural noun дети.

March 1, 2017

Gbor753982

Is Моим детям нравится гулять по городу wrong here?

December 8, 2018

RobertGeor16

That was my answer too.

January 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.