1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат играет в футбольной…

"Мой брат играет в футбольной команде."

Translation:My brother plays on a soccer team.

December 12, 2015

22 Comments


rwhaller42

Just a note. If the student here is not American (.e.g. British), they would say football, not soccer. As far as I know, the US is the only country in the world that says soccer for the game everyone else calls football. BTW, I believe the expression "American Football" is what the Brits use for what Americans call football.


Aam.

In Quebec, we say ''soccer'' too.


killerbng

"As far as I know, the US is the only country in the world that says soccer " Not that it is normal for all, but on both British and Australian shows, they do say Soccer from time to time. I believe I have also seen a show in New Zealand where they called it soccer as well.


TheFinkie

Yes, we call it soccer in New Zealand, but football is used occasionally, too.


Gino689804

A lot of non-native English speakers here are writing things that are simply wrong. The translation above, "My brother plays on a soccer team", is American English and would NEVER be used by a native English speaker.

Firstly, the word 'soccer' is almost never used. In my 50 years as a fan I don't think I have ever heard it called soccer.

Secondly, nobody plays 'on' a team. The most common way to say it would be 'for' a team, although under certain circumstances people sometimes say 'in' a team.


woa7dSD5

I'm a native English speaker and I would say it exactly like that.


woa7dSD5

My brother plays on a soccer team.


JoelDavis84

Almost everything you said is either wrong or depends on the context. You also apparently think Americans don't speak English, so there's that.


jeanmenezesjjk

In portuguese we also call it 'american football"


Matt_858

the game is often called soccer in Britain too (eg 'fancy a game of soccer?, i'm going to play soccer'). But we'd rarely say soccer team. Derivation of Association Football, innit


JewishPolyglot

In the Russian sentence, how am I supposed to know that the word команде is a noun and not an adjective?


Shady_arc

No full-form adjective looks like that (check the endings ). Basically, all Russian adjectival endings are at least two letters long and always start with a vowel.

The major exception is how "animal-possessives" and the word for "third" behave. They have a /j/-sound after a soft consonant almost everywhere in their endings: третий→третья,третье, третьи, третьего, третью... Normal adjectives have two vowels instead of ь + vowel and just -его, -им instead of -ьего, -ьим.

Anyway... to have a neuter SHORT-form adjective as a predicate here, you would have to actually have the predicate consist of "to be" with an adjective. In reality, "plays" is the verb that acts as a predicate in the sentence.


hexapyro

What's the difference here between "for a [soccer team]" and "on a [soccer team]"? The first option makes more sense to me in English.


Dave168907

The fact that he "plays" indicates that he is part of the team on the field and not just on the staff.


Dave168907

Therefore it makes no difference whether you use "in", "on" or "for".


Deny892533

Solution would be for duolingo to respect the country of the person learning


nihaoearth12

What type of adjective is the word soccer here? How does the adjective change when the noun is in prepositional?


keinemeinung

It's a regular adjective with a regular adjectival ending. Lots of nouns in Russian become adjectives by adding -ский, -ний, etc. The adjective is in prepositional case with a feminine ending to match the case and gender of the noun (команда) it is describing.


NickSharpe2

You can say in and on a soccer (football) team. I would say "in" sounds more correct - British London English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.