"Ja piję mleko."

Translation:I am drinking milk.

December 12, 2015

18 Comments


pomber94

Why piję and not pije?? can somebody explain this to me pls?!?

December 12, 2015

vytah

The course is still missing grammar notes.

Polish verb are categorised in several declensions (depending on the source you can see any number from just 3 to over 50). Anyway, this is an example of the -e declension, which goes like this:

ja ––ę
ty ––esz
on ––e
my ––emy
wy ––ecie
oni ––ą

December 12, 2015

pomber94

You were really helpful!! dziękuję bardzo

December 14, 2015

igalampa

Jestem z Polski, a tego nie wiedziałam. Dzięki bo nigdy nie wiem kiedy dać e, a kiedy ę.

November 13, 2016

Abby888817

Basically it is just the way they write. I know it is frustrating but u just need 2 work with it

February 18, 2016

robinac

I really with they would go over the differences in pronunciation with the letters like ę... I can't seem to wrap my head around how to differentiate them clearly.

December 16, 2015

pomber94

I kinda would put it this way: ą = American pronounciation of 'own' minus the n, kind of like what 'oh' sounds like, but still not quite. ę = eh-wn trying to emulate the 'own' pronounciation, again, this ideas with an American pronounciation.

That's the best way I can put it for you.

December 16, 2015

timstellmach

Also like the nasalized French "bon," if you're familiar with it.

December 28, 2015

autumne7

Yes, French language is very useful to explain pronounciation of "ą" and "ę". "Ę" sounds like French "im" or "in" (e.g. imparfait, intelligemment). But not exactly.

April 6, 2016

cupcakebabe

Ą is like ow mixed with uh or oh and the ę is like a guitar immitation of strumming bow wow wow. Like a-oun.

July 14, 2019

Ranjani537582

what is the difference between "Ja piję mleko" and "piję mleko"?

February 5, 2019

alik1989

Piję mleko is neutral like "I drink/am drinking milk"

Ja piję mleko - here the subject is emphasized as in "It is I/me who drinks/is drinking milk"

February 5, 2019

MarcoDelpo

can someone simplify what the difference is? finding it hard to understand. sorry

September 19, 2017

BeattyJohn

Wow..somebody is burning through the Polish beta..anyway..why is it with the accent is milk feminine im so confuszed

December 16, 2015

pomber94

ok, so "Pije" is the 3rd person singular form of the verb (the he/she drinks of english), whereas "Piję" is the 1st person singular form (I drink) what goes on here, I believe, is that in THIS PARTICULAR VERB (bear in mind that Polish has rules and exceptions like no other language lol) there's a declension from -e to -ę. Anyone please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 16, 2015

Maria_Annna

It's not only in that particular verb. Every verb that has an -e declension, as vital has written above, conjugates this way. It's for example: ja piję ty pijesz on/ona/ono pije my pijemy wy pijecie oni/one piją

Other examples include pisać (ja piszę, ty piszesz, on pisze, my piszemy, wy piszecie, oni piszą), kopać (ja kopię, ty kopiesz, on kopie, my kopiemy, wy kopiecie, oni kopią) and more. So you see it's not just this verb that conjugates this way. :) Polish is a hard language, sometimes even for us natives! Best of luck to you guys with learning it!

March 26, 2017

Craig603000

I keep getting confused with the arrangement of the letters. I hade jestem an "I am" but haven't so far used the "ja". Will get there eventually.

May 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ja" = "I", but it's not really needed, as the forms of the verb like "piję" or "jestem" already have this information.

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.