1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja piję mleko."

"Ja piję mleko."

Translation:I am drinking milk.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


pomber94

Why piję and not pije?? can somebody explain this to me pls?!?


vytah

The course is still missing grammar notes.

Polish verb are categorised in several declensions (depending on the source you can see any number from just 3 to over 50). Anyway, this is an example of the -e declension, which goes like this:

ja ––ę
ty ––esz
on ––e
my ––emy
wy ––ecie
oni ––ą


pomber94

You were really helpful!! dziękuję bardzo


igalampa

Jestem z Polski, a tego nie wiedziałam. Dzięki bo nigdy nie wiem kiedy dać e, a kiedy ę.


momoyatsu

To źle, że tego nie wiesz XD


robinac

I really with they would go over the differences in pronunciation with the letters like ę... I can't seem to wrap my head around how to differentiate them clearly.


pomber94

I kinda would put it this way: ą = American pronounciation of 'own' minus the n, kind of like what 'oh' sounds like, but still not quite. ę = eh-wn trying to emulate the 'own' pronounciation, again, this ideas with an American pronounciation.

That's the best way I can put it for you.


timstellmach

Also like the nasalized French "bon," if you're familiar with it.


autumne7

Yes, French language is very useful to explain pronounciation of "ą" and "ę". "Ę" sounds like French "im" or "in" (e.g. imparfait, intelligemment). But not exactly.


Grabiel383707

Why there should not be article "a"


Jellei

"milk" is uncountable, "a milk" doesn't make much sense.


Ranjani537582

what is the difference between "Ja piję mleko" and "piję mleko"?


alik1989

Piję mleko is neutral like "I drink/am drinking milk"

Ja piję mleko - here the subject is emphasized as in "It is I/me who drinks/is drinking milk"


Eboni364810

Ja piję mleko is nice

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.