1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźni jedzą chleb."

"Mężczyźni jedzą chleb."

Translation:Men eat bread.

December 12, 2015

38 Comments


Christinelynn94

it's going to take me 50 years to learn this language


HansOder

But then you'll end up having super powers! May the Force be with you!


DawidRK

Im laughing.....


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just concentrate on the present tense for now. Men takes the conjugation for "they" or "oni".


Christinelynn94

that's the plan. it's just intimidating lol. and it's hard to really have conversations for practice when you can only speak in one tense


mikevp1971

1 year down, 49 to go! ;)


cokis208

I thought the same! And english is not main language :-$


Arkol

You saved me ,i was searching for all verbs conjugation


-Romul-

What is the difference between ż and ź?


timstellmach

They are quite similar. The closest English sounds are the 'g' in "mirage" and the 's' in "pleasure."

The difference is basically your tongue's placement compared to the post-alveolar ridge (the little rise between your front gumline and the roof of your mouth). The space between tongue and ridge is fairly open for ż and mostly closed for ź.


-Romul-

In other words, ź is a palatalized version of ż, isn't it?


timstellmach

Yes, exactly (technically "alveolo-palatial" or "postalveolar", since it's constricted that far forward).


JaiRezzoug

Very helpfull. Dzięki


mskycc3

A thousand thank-yous! These physiological explanations are extremely helpful in learning such subtle differences in pronunciation.


Bluthund

Wouldn't you expect chleb to be in something like an accusative case here? Or are nominative and accusative identical?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is in the accusative case here. This particular word chleb is identical for nominative and accusative. Many words would be different. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chleb#Polish


JaiRezzoug

I think bread in polish is like rice in german or english and in plural nom and acc are often the same


Strobro3

Well its a mass noun but I can't imagine that has anything to do with being accusative or not.


KapitanDenis

The whole course is about bread. :D


[deactivated user]

    "men eating bread" is semantically identical since Polish has no present tense for this. WHY then is it wrong?


Jellei

    Do you really mean "men eating bread", which is not a sentence, or "Men are eating bread", which is accepted?


DawidRK

    Of you say its hard then visit this website:

comment/1560098/Polish-For-English-Speakers Polish For English Speakers - Duolingo


Sergio.488

    Thank you for providing the audio in some of the exercises. It would be great if all exercises had it I the comments section


EmilkaSlup

    Why cant it be je


alik1989

    "Je" is third person singular, like English "eats".


Zinthak

    Why must this language decline/inflect every. single. word.? lol


CCRC1822

    it so hard to memorize words like mezsjgja ajdi jem i mleko lol, very challenging


LucyByszew

    Translators:ja mieszkam w Polsce Ja mówię po polsku


jesterschi

    Why couldn't we also say the guys in stead of only the men?


Jellei

    "guys" is a colloquial word and there's nothing even remotely colloquial about "mężczyźni".

    Actually "guys" could work for "chłopaki" (boys) in some contexts, because that's a side meaning.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.