"Mężczyźnijedząchleb."

Translation:Men eat bread.

2 years ago

29 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
2 years ago

filmstine

it's going to take me 50 years to learn this language

2 years ago

HansOder

But then you'll end up having super powers! May the Force be with you!

2 years ago

DawidRK

Im laughing.....

9 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just concentrate on the present tense for now. Men takes the conjugation for "they" or "oni".

2 years ago

filmstine

that's the plan. it's just intimidating lol. and it's hard to really have conversations for practice when you can only speak in one tense

2 years ago

mikevp1971
mikevp1971

1 year down, 49 to go! ;)

1 year ago

MayaSuarez4

Same :')

3 days ago

Arkol

You saved me ,i was searching for all verbs conjugation

5 months ago

schizorb
schizorb

What is the difference between ż and ź?

2 years ago

timstellmach

They are quite similar. The closest English sounds are the 'g' in "mirage" and the 's' in "pleasure."

The difference is basically your tongue's placement compared to the post-alveolar ridge (the little rise between your front gumline and the roof of your mouth). The space between tongue and ridge is fairly open for ż and mostly closed for ź.

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

In other words, ź is a palatalized version of ż, isn't it?

2 years ago

timstellmach

Yes, exactly (technically "alveolo-palatial" or "postalveolar", since it's constricted that far forward).

2 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

Dziękuję!

2 years ago

JaiRezzoug

Very helpfull. Dzięki

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

A thousand thank-yous! These physiological explanations are extremely helpful in learning such subtle differences in pronunciation.

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Wouldn't you expect chleb to be in something like an accusative case here? Or are nominative and accusative identical?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is in the accusative case here. This particular word chleb is identical for nominative and accusative. Many words would be different. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chleb#Polish

2 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Ok, thanks

2 years ago

JaiRezzoug

I think bread in polish is like rice in german or english and in plural nom and acc are often the same

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Well its a mass noun but I can't imagine that has anything to do with being accusative or not.

2 years ago

GeorgeNezl

"men eating bread" is semantically identical since Polish has no present tense for this. WHY then is it wrong?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Do you really mean "men eating bread", which is not a sentence, or "Men are eating bread", which is accepted?

1 year ago

JuliaWi.
JuliaWi.

polish is hard

1 year ago

LucyByszew

Translators:ja mieszkam w Polsce Ja mówię po polsku

11 months ago

DawidRK

Of you say its hard then visit this website:

comment/1560098/Polish-For-English-Speakers Polish For English Speakers - Duolingo

9 months ago

sergio.488
sergio.488

Thank you for providing the audio in some of the exercises. It would be great if all exercises had it I the comments section

8 months ago

jesterschi

Why couldn't we also say the guys in stead of only the men?

7 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"guys" is a colloquial word and there's nothing even remotely colloquial about "mężczyźni".

Actually "guys" could work for "chłopaki" (boys) in some contexts, because that's a side meaning.

7 months ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.