1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyźni jedzą chleb."

"Mężczyźni jedzą chleb."

Translation:Men eat bread.

December 12, 2015

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
December 12, 2015

filmstine

it's going to take me 50 years to learn this language

December 13, 2015

HansOder

But then you'll end up having super powers! May the Force be with you!

December 14, 2015

DawidRK

Im laughing.....

February 10, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just concentrate on the present tense for now. Men takes the conjugation for "they" or "oni".

December 14, 2015

filmstine

that's the plan. it's just intimidating lol. and it's hard to really have conversations for practice when you can only speak in one tense

December 15, 2015

mikevp1971

1 year down, 49 to go! ;)

September 28, 2017

Kai734695

Yes

March 18, 2018

MayaSuarez4

Same :')

December 2, 2018

cokis208

I thought the same! And english is not main language :-$

July 2, 2017

Arkol

You saved me ,i was searching for all verbs conjugation

June 10, 2018

uq.

jesus ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ christ

December 13, 2015

uq.

why

February 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why not?

February 8, 2016

schizorb

What is the difference between ż and ź?

December 30, 2015

timstellmach

They are quite similar. The closest English sounds are the 'g' in "mirage" and the 's' in "pleasure."

The difference is basically your tongue's placement compared to the post-alveolar ridge (the little rise between your front gumline and the roof of your mouth). The space between tongue and ridge is fairly open for ż and mostly closed for ź.

January 11, 2016

schizorb

In other words, ź is a palatalized version of ż, isn't it?

January 12, 2016

timstellmach

Yes, exactly (technically "alveolo-palatial" or "postalveolar", since it's constricted that far forward).

January 12, 2016

schizorb

Dziękuję!

January 12, 2016

JaiRezzoug

Very helpfull. Dzięki

February 28, 2016

mskycc3

A thousand thank-yous! These physiological explanations are extremely helpful in learning such subtle differences in pronunciation.

September 14, 2016

Bluthund

Wouldn't you expect chleb to be in something like an accusative case here? Or are nominative and accusative identical?

December 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is in the accusative case here. This particular word chleb is identical for nominative and accusative. Many words would be different. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chleb#Polish

December 13, 2015

Bluthund

Ok, thanks

December 13, 2015

JaiRezzoug

I think bread in polish is like rice in german or english and in plural nom and acc are often the same

February 28, 2016

Strobro3

Well its a mass noun but I can't imagine that has anything to do with being accusative or not.

May 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "men eating bread" is semantically identical since Polish has no present tense for this. WHY then is it wrong?

    April 13, 2017

Jellei

    Do you really mean "men eating bread", which is not a sentence, or "Men are eating bread", which is accepted?

    April 14, 2017

JuliaWi.

    polish is hard

    August 9, 2017

LucyByszew

    Translators:ja mieszkam w Polsce Ja mówię po polsku

    January 1, 2018

DawidRK

    Of you say its hard then visit this website:

comment/1560098/Polish-For-English-Speakers Polish For English Speakers - Duolingo

    February 10, 2018

sergio.488

    Thank you for providing the audio in some of the exercises. It would be great if all exercises had it I the comments section

    March 10, 2018

KapitanDenis

    The whole course is about bread. :D

    May 6, 2019

jesterschi

    Why couldn't we also say the guys in stead of only the men?

    April 13, 2018

Jellei

    "guys" is a colloquial word and there's nothing even remotely colloquial about "mężczyźni".

    Actually "guys" could work for "chłopaki" (boys) in some contexts, because that's a side meaning.

    April 15, 2018

EmilkaSlup

    Why cant it be je

    March 31, 2019

alik1989

    "Je" is third person singular, like English "eats".

    March 31, 2019

Zinthak

    Why must this language decline/inflect every. single. word.? lol

    April 22, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.