"The boys have bread."

Translation:Chłopcy mają chleb.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

Aljaksandar Hleb ;)

December 20, 2015

wercyngentorynks

Kto z Polski

August 26, 2016

Alternate2

mam chleb, ale nie jem

April 13, 2017

pedroleaoc

Couldn't the course start with simpler sentences and words?

April 10, 2016

nicodemus13b

Unfortunately, not really- It's Polish, there's not such thing as simple. The basic grammar is very complicated, verbs heavily conjugated, loads of declensions, several genders, multiple types of plural, and all sorts of random illogicalities. OTOH the pronunciation is consistent ;)

September 19, 2016

claire_resurgent

Yeah, I didn't expect that the pronunciation and spelling would be so straightforward. Not that they are straightforward, but they're not too bad either.

October 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.