1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Учитель сказал нам прочитать…

"Учитель сказал нам прочитать этот рассказ."

Translation:The teacher told us to read this story.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


cliff_buthausen

I know they had an explanation before the lesson, but I don't understand the difference between "читать" and "прочитать".

I think it is suppose to convey two different meanings of "to read". What are we trying to convey when we use one or the other?

Could I substitute "читать" for "прочитать" and would the sentence keep its same meaning? Would it be grammatically correct?

Appreciate the assist.


Imagini

Way too late, but I (non native) will have a shot at answering.

The sentence would be grammatically correct but the meaning would slightly change.

Perfective прочитать means the teacher wants us to read the whole story and finish it. Emphasis is on the completion of the task, the result. It's ultimately about that one point in time when we finish the story, and he wants us to reach that point.

Imperfective читать would focus on the process. For example if the teacher wanted us to read the story to experience or feel or notice something particular while reading. In that case it would not matter if we finish the story or not, just that we engage in the process of reading it for an amount of time .


Remyboii

Thx, impressive


LangForThought

Since "я прочитал эту книгу" can be translated as "I finished this book" wouldn't "the teacher told us to finish this story" be acceptable here? I reported it.


Alex2537

Well I don't think it's exactly right. To finish means to read to the end even if you are in the middle of the book ( and also means to finish writing the book). But "прочитать" means to read from the beginning to the end.


alkajugl

Many English speaking childre (perhaps most) simply call their teachers "teacher" (just as university students call their professors "professor") . However, when I translated this "Teacher told us..." I was marked wrong and told I had to say "a teacher" or "the teacher".


Theron126

I think this is because, in American English at least, "teacher" is used as a form of address, as a substitute for the name of the teacher. But that isn't what's happening here and won't ever be because in Russia they don't address their teachers in that way. So "учитель" is equivalent to "a/the teacher", but not to "teacher" on its own.


Dimidov

(Slightly irrelevant: How do they address teachers in Russia? Mr. or Ms. or Mrs. Surname?)


Theron126

Name + Patronymic, usually I think.


Djotajo

Shouldn't "чтобы прочитали" be used here?


hypernova2718

This response is very late, but I believe that because "нам" is dative here, the infinitive is used, at least based on the notes in the subjunctive lesson. A native speaker's input would be appreciated.


Ben785030

What case is рассказ in here and why?


Theron126

Accusative because it's the object of the sentence.


guido506552

If I understand the question, the answer is "because the object is inanimate so equal to nominative"


Victopteryx

Ok, so I wrote "The teacher said we will read this story" and it was wrong. I'm not saying I disagree, since that's a weird translation, but why is it wrong? I thought прочитать could be in the future or the past, as long as it implies a completed action. Is it the нам - the teacher told -us- to read this story, as opposed to the teacher -said- we will read this story?

No idea if any of that makes sense. Appreciate any help.


RjG410

What is fhe difference between рассказ and история?


susanashe

прочитать seems to be a perfective infinitive. What does it mean? An infinitive is an infinitive. The 'past' meaning of the sentence is in the verb 'told us' сказкя.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.