"Учитель сказал нам прочитать этот рассказ."

Translation:The teacher told us to read this story.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


cliff_buthausen

I know they had an explanation before the lesson, but I don't understand the difference between "читать" and "прочитать".

I think it is suppose to convey two different meanings of "to read". What are we trying to convey when we use one or the other?

Could I substitute "читать" for "прочитать" and would the sentence keep its same meaning? Would it be grammatically correct?

Appreciate the assist.

March 28, 2017

Imagini

Way too late, but I (non native) will have a shot at answering.

The sentence would be grammatically correct but the meaning would slightly change.

Perfective прочитать means the teacher wants us to read the whole story and finish it. Emphasis is on the completion of the task, the result. It's ultimately about that one point in time when we finish the story, and he wants us to reach that point.

Imperfective читать would focus on the process. For example if the teacher wanted us to read the story to experience or feel or notice something particular while reading. In that case it would not matter if we finish the story or not, just that we engage in the process of reading it for an amount of time .

November 5, 2017

alkajugl

Many English speaking childre (perhaps most) simply call their teachers "teacher" (just as university students call their professors "professor") . However, when I translated this "Teacher told us..." I was marked wrong and told I had to say "a teacher" or "the teacher".

January 1, 2016

Theron126

I think this is because, in American English at least, "teacher" is used as a form of address, as a substitute for the name of the teacher. But that isn't what's happening here and won't ever be because in Russia they don't address their teachers in that way. So "учитель" is equivalent to "a/the teacher", but not to "teacher" on its own.

January 15, 2016

Dimidov

(Slightly irrelevant: How do they address teachers in Russia? Mr. or Ms. or Mrs. Surname?)

January 15, 2016

Theron126

Name + Patronymic, usually I think.

January 15, 2016

LangForThought

Since "я прочитал эту книгу" can be translated as "I finished this book" wouldn't "the teacher told us to finish this story" be acceptable here? I reported it.

December 12, 2015

Djotajo

Shouldn't "чтобы прочитали" be used here?

January 29, 2016

hypernova2718

This response is very late, but I believe that because "нам" is dative here, the infinitive is used, at least based on the notes in the subjunctive lesson. A native speaker's input would be appreciated.

April 17, 2018

Ben785030

What case is рассказ in here and why?

August 23, 2017

Theron126

Accusative because it's the object of the sentence.

August 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.