1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To idealne dziecko jest w id…

"To idealne dziecko jest w idealnej szkole."

Translation:This perfect child is in a perfect school.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


aGABT31

Is "idealnej szkole" locative? (on account of the "w")


NickFleck

There are two things that do not exist—a perfect child and a perfect school; in fact in an universe of chance perfection does not exits.


Arilint

Does it also mean "ideal" as in a "perfect imaginary model that does not exist in reality"? That phrase would be perfect to complain that some example is just not for the real world.


Okcydent

No. It means that something is perfect but not imaginary. There is also „ideowy” meaning ideological. To render it we would probably go with: „modelowy”, „wzorcowy”, „koncepcyjny”, „odniesienia/referencyjny”.


motopol

There is no such thing as A IDEAL, you should say AN IDEAL


PonyDesu

That's why you have the "report" option.


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the report feature in the future.


KrazyKoala06

I think in English 'ideal' and 'perfect' are similar but not exactly the same, at least in that there are contexts where interchanging them would sound weird. Duolingo is accepting "idealne" as either "ideal" or "perfect." Is there a distinction?


Jellei

There's also "perfekcyjne" for "perfect", but "idealne" seems better in the Polish sentence and "perfect" in the English one.


dklaskowsk

I typed "the ideal child in the ideal school" and got flagged for a missing "is" BUT the suggested solution had "child's" with the idea of a contraction of "child is." Can you contract "child is" into "child's"?


Jellei

Not the most common thing, but sure, you can.


tryingveryhard

Yes you can, but it's pretty informal, just so you know.


watermelon240111

Is there a different between in a school and on a school?


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, like, "on the roof of a school", like Lyra Belacqua?


Lucynka44

No pressure though


KSingh439021

I typed "This is a perfect child in perfect school" and was marked wrong. In english , it should say a perfect school. But apart from tgat, the solution "This perfect chils is in a perfect school " is different in meaning to my wrong answer as well.

Could someone please explain how the two different meanings would be said in Polish ?

Thank you very much !


JerryMcCarthy99

I believe that the difference would be that the word "jest" would migrate to the beginning of the sentence, just after the "To", much the same as you have moved the word "is" up to just after the "This".


GerwaLU1

there is a bug here. i typed " to idealny dziecko jest w idealne szkole" and it scored as correct.


Jellei

Unfortunately, sometimes the grading algorithm is way too lenient...


TrevorTaz

It is ideal a child is in an ideal school- Why is this not accepted?


alik1989

Your sentence has an implied conjunction: "It is ideal (that)...".

Such conjunctions can't be omitted in Polish, therefore the original sentence does not have this meaning.


zorrosombra

¡Ponieważ dziecko jest już idealne, nie potrzebuje szkoły!


JerryMcCarthy99

PLURAL? WHAT ABOUT IT?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.