"To idealne dziecko jest w idealnej szkole."

Translation:This perfect child is in a perfect school.

December 12, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aGABT31

Is "idealnej szkole" locative? (on account of the "w")


NickFleck

There are two things that do not exist—a perfect child and a perfect school; in fact in an universe of chance perfection does not exits.


Arilint

Does it also mean "ideal" as in a "perfect imaginary model that does not exist in reality"? That phrase would be perfect to complain that some example is just not for the real world.


Okcydent

No. It means that something is perfect but not imaginary. There is also „ideowy” meaning ideological. To render it we would probably go with: „modelowy”, „wzorcowy”, „koncepcyjny”, „odniesienia/referencyjny”.


motopol

There is no such thing as A IDEAL, you should say AN IDEAL


zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the report feature in the future.


dklaskowsk

I typed "the ideal child in the ideal school" and got flagged for a missing "is" BUT the suggested solution had "child's" with the idea of a contraction of "child is." Can you contract "child is" into "child's"?


Jellei

Not the most common thing, but sure, you can.


tryingveryhard

Yes you can, but it's pretty informal, just so you know.


KrazyKoala06

I think in English 'ideal' and 'perfect' are similar but not exactly the same, at least in that there are contexts where interchanging them would sound weird. Duolingo is accepting "idealne" as either "ideal" or "perfect." Is there a distinction?


Jellei

There's also "perfekcyjne" for "perfect", but "idealne" seems better in the Polish sentence and "perfect" in the English one.


KSingh439021

I typed "This is a perfect child in perfect school" and was marked wrong. In english , it should say a perfect school. But apart from tgat, the solution "This perfect chils is in a perfect school " is different in meaning to my wrong answer as well.

Could someone please explain how the two different meanings would be said in Polish ?

Thank you very much !


JerryMcCarthy99

I believe that the difference would be that the word "jest" would migrate to the beginning of the sentence, just after the "To", much the same as you have moved the word "is" up to just after the "This".


watermelon240111

Is there a different between in a school and on a school?


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, like, "on the roof of a school", like Lyra Belacqua?


Lucynka44

No pressure though


PatriceLeB9

So "a" perfect school is that different from "the" perfect school..??


alik1989

There is no difference in Polish, so both articles are accepted.


sharinglanguage

I have heard Polish people say many times something sounding similiar to "perfect!", so I thought the English word "perfect" had a pretty similar literal translation in Polish. But it seems I was wrong and they were just using English. How would "perfect!" would be in Polish then?


Jellei

There's also "perfekcyjny", but it just doesn't seem to work neither with "dziecko" nor "szkoła". I'm not sure why, though.


Ironimus_

Is "idealne" rather perfect than ideal? Have somebody a clue for me? :)


sailorcire

I would argue that they're synonyms.

The phrase "In an ideal world..." is what makes me think that.

I'm not a mod though.


Jellei

I guess both can translate to "idealny", although it also may be a matter of collocations.


GerwaLU1

there is a bug here. i typed " to idealny dziecko jest w idealne szkole" and it scored as correct.


Jellei

Unfortunately, sometimes the grading algorithm is way too lenient...


TrevorTaz

It is ideal a child is in an ideal school- Why is this not accepted?


alik1989

Your sentence has an implied conjunction: "It is ideal (that)...".

Such conjunctions can't be omitted in Polish, therefore the original sentence does not have this meaning.


JerryMcCarthy99

PLURAL? WHAT ABOUT IT?


oldy1978

"You have a typo. This perfect childs in the perfect school."


JerryMcCarthy99

I see "child's" as a possible answer, not "childs", which isn't a word, let alone a plural, anyway. Any chance of a screenshot?


oldy1978

Sorry, I just did a 'copy and paste' of the correction...no screenshot. Found it odd enough to look in here.


Jellei

Duolingo has problems with apostrophes, so I can believe there was some bug that could display something like that to you :| But frankly, I don't think we're able to do anything about it...


AdelaideDu8

Sometimes a child finds a school which is just right for them and are just right for the school.


sailorcire

Is there something wrong with the audio?

It sounds like the word "idealne" and "idealnej" is stretched out or does it have a "long 'l'" sound?


JerryMcCarthy99

There is certainly a quite heavy stress around the "al" of those two words, but putting the IPA /i.dɛˈal.nɛ/ from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/idealne through an IPA player doesn't sound that different, at least to me.

Let's see what a Polish native speaker says.....


alik1989

I think the audio is fine here. The /a/ happens to be part of the penultimate syllable, which is usually stressed. And stressed vowels are a bit longer than unstressed ones.


Pam833405

I love how idealne is drawn out, like Thurston Howell III would say

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.