"To idealne dziecko jest w idealnej szkole."

Translation:This perfect child is in a perfect school.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


KrazyKoala06

I think in English 'ideal' and 'perfect' are similar but not exactly the same, at least in that there are contexts where interchanging them would sound weird. Duolingo is accepting "idealne" as either "ideal" or "perfect." Is there a distinction?

August 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

There's also "perfekcyjne" for "perfect", but "idealne" seems better in the Polish sentence and "perfect" in the English one.

August 19, 2016

aGABT31

Is "idealnej szkole" locative? (on account of the "w")

January 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes indeed.

January 18, 2017

Arilint

Does it also mean "ideal" as in a "perfect imaginary model that does not exist in reality"? That phrase would be perfect to complain that some example is just not for the real world.

October 6, 2017

Okcydent

No. It means that something is perfect but not imaginary. There is also „ideowy” meaning ideological. To render it we would probably go with: „modelowy”, „wzorcowy”, „koncepcyjny”, „odniesienia/referencyjny”.

October 6, 2017

motopol

There is no such thing as A IDEAL, you should say AN IDEAL

December 12, 2015

PonyDesu

That's why you have the "report" option.

December 12, 2015

zim_ek

Fixed. Please use the report feature in the future.

December 12, 2015

dklaskowsk

I typed "the ideal child in the ideal school" and got flagged for a missing "is" BUT the suggested solution had "child's" with the idea of a contraction of "child is." Can you contract "child is" into "child's"?

August 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Not the most common thing, but sure, you can.

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.