1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seyahat etmek için uçağa sah…

"Seyahat etmek için uçağa sahip olmak gerekmiyor."

Translation:It is not necessary to own a plane to travel.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


Momo.Reza

Why "In order to travel" is not correct here?


mizinamo

I think it should be accepted - probably a forgotten alternative.


SabineBergmann1

Why "For travelling it is not necessary to own a plane" is wrong?


SabineBergmann1

I am understanding in the meantime why it is not correct, but how would I translate into Turkish "It is not necessary to own a plane for travelling."?


S.O.Cadirci

I believe your English phraseing is not correct. It might be used but it isn't correct.


CayAr

SabineBergmann1: I don't know how to translate it, but I think your latter sentence implies that BOTH travelling, as well as owning a plane, isn't necessary.


Pratishtha1401

Where is -d(i) k case used here??


MrK815826

My response: It is not necessary to own a plane in order (için) to travel. @Sabine The same Turkish sentence. No difference. The difference is in the English phrasing.


GhassanKha

bu cumle bu konunun içinde olmamalı


MrHilmiNevzat

"Seyahat etmek için uçağa sahip olmak gerekmiyor." Translation: It is not necessary to own a plane to travel.

&

To travel it is not necessary to own a plane.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

I prefer a first class walk in London.


BjornLemmens

I wrote "it is not needed to own a plane to travel" and it was wrong. Can anyone explain why? My turkish partner said it was correct and that "necessary" should have been translated with "zorunda değil". He did say that maybe it was because of English but it still should be accepted then, we are here to learn Turkish not English.


MrHilmiNevzat

BjornLemmens

Hello.

Please speak to your partner again.

"Seyahat etmek için uçağa sahip olmak gerekmiyor."

The dative case "-a" suffix is added to uçak & is used with ownership, "sahip olmak."

"Zorunda değil", is negation.

It is not necessary to own a plane to travel.

I have not answered your question, only given more clues to research/investigate.

Thank you.


W___

I got this sentence in the -DIk lessons.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.