1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker ikke vin."

"Jeg drikker ikke vin."

Translation:I do not drink wine.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


hellomidnight

Can this mean both, "I do not drink wine" and "I am not drinking wine (right now)"?


Deinonysus

Jeg drikker ikke... vin. -Danish Dracula


UtsavMahes

So, to negate a verb, you have to add "ikke" after it.


drikkekamerat

How do you know when someone is saying "I don't x" versus "I am not x-ing"? Just from the context of the conversation?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, it's just from context.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.