"Jeg drikker ikke vin."

Translation:I do not drink wine.

December 12, 2015

7 Comments


hellomidnight

Can this mean both, "I do not drink wine" and "I am not drinking wine (right now)"?

December 24, 2016

Michael17867

Yes

April 21, 2018

UtsavMahes

So, to negate a verb, you have to add "ikke" after it.

December 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Indeed!

December 12, 2015

Deinonysus

Jeg drikker ikke... vin. -Danish Dracula

November 29, 2018

drikkekamerat

How do you know when someone is saying "I don't x" versus "I am not x-ing"? Just from the context of the conversation?

December 31, 2018

Luke_5.1991

Yes, it's just from context.

February 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.