"Øl er en drikk."

Translation:Beer is a beverage.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


UtsavMahes

The "Ø" looks pretty badass to me.

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It looks like nothing to me.

December 12, 2015

UtsavMahes

You must be native, then.

December 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It was a bad math pun :(

The empty set

December 12, 2015

UtsavMahes

OH MY GOD I'M DOING SETS IN MATHS RIGHT NOW.

My teacher always calls an empty set "phi" and we use "Φ" instead of Ø.

Have a lingot.

December 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

But that's like using n instead of π...

December 13, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Agreed.

December 12, 2015

claresometimes

keep reading 'øl' as 'Öl'... oil is not a drink

January 2, 2016

ZelvaCZ

I'm doing this lesson just after finishing a German lesson. Confusing o_o

January 20, 2016

G.Matt17

Right? I was like, "Wait a second. What the heck are they drinking up there??"

June 21, 2016

djaevel94

At this point, I can know drink beer and eat sandwiches in Norway, which is nice

December 22, 2015

LonskiBonski

Is it ok to say "Øl er en drikke"? Or is this just my dialect?

March 26, 2018

Manel.20

what is the difference between "drikk" and "drikke" ?

July 1, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I keep thinking of the German word Öl and messing up

    April 24, 2017

JaymesLowe1

    Øl er drikken.

    June 28, 2017

Scitrouille

    Anyone else hearing two "en" here ?

    August 1, 2017

hectorlqr

    Does "øl" come from the same root as "oil/ öl"?

    September 2, 2017

beerzoe

    No, it's related to the English word 'ale'.

    May 15, 2019

HiMeCriss

    Øl sounds like a good thing to order when in Germany, especially on a date xD

    January 9, 2019

Robbadob

    Fun fact if it helps you remember: øl is related to the English word "ale". Øl is also neuter (et øl) when referring to a kind of beer and masculine (en øl) when referring to a glass or can &c of beer. In Nynorsk, it is always neuter.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/alu

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/øl#Norwegian_Bokmål

    [2019/04/15]

    April 15, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.