"Øl er en drikk."

Translation:Beer is a beverage.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


UtsavMahes

The "Ø" looks pretty badass to me.


fveldig

It looks like nothing to me.


UtsavMahes

You must be native, then.


fveldig

It was a bad math pun :(

The empty set


UtsavMahes

OH MY GOD I'M DOING SETS IN MATHS RIGHT NOW.

My teacher always calls an empty set "phi" and we use "Φ" instead of Ø.

Have a lingot.


fveldig

But that's like using n instead of π...


claresometimes

keep reading 'øl' as 'Öl'... oil is not a drink


ZelvaCZ

I'm doing this lesson just after finishing a German lesson. Confusing o_o


G.Matt17

Right? I was like, "Wait a second. What the heck are they drinking up there??"


LonskiBonski

Is it ok to say "Øl er en drikke"? Or is this just my dialect?


djaevel94

At this point, I can know drink beer and eat sandwiches in Norway, which is nice


Manel.20

what is the difference between "drikk" and "drikke" ?


Shano01

So, I am not Norwegian but basically drikk means beverage or drink, and drikke is like the infinitive form of the verb i think. Like if you "I drink" -> "Jeg drikker", but if you say "I like to drink beer" -> "Jeg liker å drikke øl."


armymoo

The difference between drikk and drikke? Im confused, tusen takk


beerzoe

Drikk is the countable noun used for individual drinks; drikke is the uncountable mass noun used in general expressions like 'mat og drikke' (food and drink); and å drikke is the verb.


Shano01

That's interesting thanks, i though drikke would only act as like as the infinitive verb form


[deactivated user]

    I keep thinking of the German word Öl and messing up


Scitrouille

    Anyone else hearing two "en" here ?


hectorlqr

    Does "øl" come from the same root as "oil/ öl"?


beerzoe

    No, it's related to the English word 'ale'.


HiMeCriss

    Øl sounds like a good thing to order when in Germany, especially on a date xD


Robbadob

    Fun fact if it helps you remember: øl is related to the English word "ale". Øl is also neuter (et øl) when referring to a kind of beer and masculine (en øl) when referring to a glass or can &c of beer. In Nynorsk, it is always neuter.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/alu

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/øl#Norwegian_Bokmål

    [2019/04/15]


EvdogMusic

    The German Öl is pronounced the same way, and means 'oil'. It made me do a double-take

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.