1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The apple is a fruit."

"The apple is a fruit."

Translation:Eplet er en frukt.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


Cordell.40

Could have been "ei frukt"? I'm a bit confused between "ei" and "en"...


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could.

The choice of indefinite article depends on the grammatical gender of the noun:

  • Feminine words can be declined as if they were masculine, so you can use either "en" or "ei".
  • Masculine words only take "en".
  • Neuter words are accompanied by "et".

TheEpikTrilby

How do you distinguish the pronunciation between "eple" and "eplet"


Deliciae
Mod

You're at the mercy of context, as they sound the same.


Eliselolly123

An Apple=et eple That Apple=det eplet

I think, but i have actually never thought of that


UtsavMahes

Can it be "Eplen" instead of "Eplet"?


Luke_5.1991

No. "Eple" is a neuter noun, and "eplet" is the only translation of "the apple."


UtsavMahes

Ahh, that makes sense. Thank you!


822677

Why is a definite article attached to the word apple? shouldn't it be "Apple is a fruit"?


ToM4tto

How do you pronounce "frukt" it sounds like "flukt"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.