"The apple is a fruit."

Translation:Eplet er en frukt.

December 12, 2015

6 Comments


Cordell.40

Could have been "ei frukt"? I'm a bit confused between "ei" and "en"...

September 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it could.

The choice of indefinite article depends on the grammatical gender of the noun:

  • Feminine words can be declined as if they were masculine, so you can use either "en" or "ei".
  • Masculine words only take "en".
  • Neuter words are accompanied by "et".
September 11, 2016

TheEpikTrilby

How do you distinguish the pronunciation between "eple" and "eplet"

August 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You're at the mercy of context, as they sound the same.

September 11, 2016

UtsavMahes

Can it be "Eplen" instead of "Eplet"?

December 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No. "Eple" is a neuter noun, and "eplet" is the only translation of "the apple."

December 12, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.