"Where do these women go?"

Translation:Gdzie chodzą te kobiety?

December 12, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


motopol

Why dokąd idą te kobiety is considered a mistake?


WrzodX

Dokąd is actually more correct than gdzie, but the course unfortunately doesn't teach this word.

Idą VS chodzą has been explained already.


PatsinTogs

"Dokąd te kobiety chodzą?" has been accepted 14.06.2021


gabe81

Should be accepted. Report it.


mph.vgc

Still doesn't take it. Reported Feb 17, 2019


Dirtygutta

Is it wrong to use idą instead of chodzą here? If so, why?


bubblegod22

Pay attention to the verbs in English:

They are going -> idą (it's something that's happening right now)

They go -> chodzą (it's a habitual action)


bruunski1

i have a question! Russian uses two words for 'where', but Polish only one? in Russian you have где which is 'where' as in Location, and куда as in 'where to', implying motion. Polish uses Gdzie for both instances??


Jellei

Unfortunately this course doesn't teach "dokąd", but in fact that is the equivalent of куда and should be used for "where to".

"gdzie" in this meaning is colloquial and frankly very common, but it's not exactly the correct way.


dla_Zosia

which is more appropriate: "gdzie te kobiety chodza?" or "Gdzie chodza te kobiety?"?


Jellei

Both sound fine to me, I'd say.


kimaartemis

In a case where someone is determining where to place the women (into what category / group, etc.), in English we'd say "Where do they go?", as in "where do they belong" and wouldn't that be the equivalent to idą rather than chodzą? Since it's talking about where they go in this moment?


HelbentForleder

I have 2 questions: 1. Is "Dokąd te kobiety dojdą? " a good translation? 2. Is it more natural to put the subject before or after the verb? Does it matter?


Readingski

Isn't "dojść" "to arrive"?


Jellei

dojść pf (imperfective dochodzić)

1) to arrive on foot, to reach [+ do (genitive) = somewhere] Nad ranem w końcu doszliśmy do schroniska. At daybreak, we finally arrived at the mountain hut.

2) to achieve [+ do (genitive) = something] Mój ojciec nigdy do niczego w życiu nie doszedł. My father never achieved anything in his life.

3) (informal) to find out, to arrive at Doszedłeś już, jak to działa? Have you found out how this works yet?

4) to come, to have an orgasm

So "Dokąd te kobiety dojdą?" is... "Where will these woman arrive?", I guess. I'd actually translate it as... "end up", maybe? And it's Future Simple.

It's generally more natural to put the subject before the verb, otherwise you emphasize the subject.


HelbentForleder

Thanks! I did realize that it was dokonany... but later on. Didn't know about definition 4, but it makes sense. :) The word order has always been a question for me. Thanks again.


Anna790339

= po czym idą teraz, w którym miejscu poruszają się teraz.


Darek724434

Wszystkie psy idą do nieba / Wszystkie pieski idą do nieba = 'All Dogs Go to Heaven', 1989


Atamunu

Given the absence of context, I believe both "chodzą" and "idą" should be accepted here ("where do these women go?" is often, but not always, a habitual; it is e.g. compatible with adverbial phrases like "right now"; consider also e.g. "where do we go from here?" which is obviously non-habitual.) So this exercise should be made to accept "idą" (it currently -- March 3rd, 2021 -- doesn't) as a possible translation, alongside "chodzą" as the "best" translation, I think.


Jellei

But it's not "where do we go from here?" here after all. The fact that you can find some context in which the Present Simple has a different function than usual doesn't mean that we should accept such answers. If we did, then we could just give up on trying to teach Verbs of Motion.


SigmaMoon70

I wrote: gdzie te kobiety ida, why is wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

As explained elsewhere, that is incorrect verb to use here.

Please see this comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12279163?comment_id=47799448

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.