"Where do these women go?"

Translation:Gdzie chodzą te kobiety?

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


motopol

Why dokąd idą te kobiety is considered a mistake?

December 12, 2015

gabe81

Should be accepted. Report it.

December 12, 2015

mph.vgc

Still doesn't take it. Reported Feb 17, 2019

February 17, 2019

Jellei

And it won't, because they 'go' generally, not right now.

February 18, 2019

mph.vgc

Ok, and how we supposed to know without any content if they go generally, and not right now? To remove ambiguity you need to specify it in the question; if not all possible translation should be accepted.

February 18, 2019

alik1989

I hope that I've understood your question.

Chodzić can be 1) habitual, with a specified direction 2) progressive without a specified direction.

Iść can only be progressive (happening right now).

"The women go" is simple present and therefore correspond to "kobiety chodzą", not "kobiety idą".

The following verbs show the same distinction: biegać/biec, jeździć/jechać, pływać/płynąć, nosić/nieść, wozić/wieźć, latać/lecieć.

February 19, 2019

bvdstel1

i have a question! Russian uses two words for 'where', but Polish only one? in Russian you have где which is 'where' as in Location, and куда as in 'where to', implying motion. Polish uses Gdzie for both instances??

April 20, 2018

Jellei

Unfortunately this course doesn't teach "dokąd", but in fact that is the equivalent of куда and should be used for "where to".

"gdzie" in this meaning is colloquial and frankly very common, but it's not exactly the correct way.

April 20, 2018

Dirtygutta

Is it wrong to use idą instead of chodzą here? If so, why?

December 14, 2015

LICA98

the distinction between present continuous and simple present:
idą=are going
chodzą=go

April 4, 2018

Oleksandr429214

Should 'Gdzie ci kobiety idzią' also be correct?

July 27, 2016

Jellei

No. "ci" is for masculine personal, so "ci mężczyźni", but "te kobiety".

"idzią" is not a word, "idą" is what you meant. But as 'iść' implies Continous tense, that can't work in this sentence anyway. "walk" and "go" can be translated as "chodzą" - "idą" will be for "are walking/going".

And finally, while this course unfortunately teaches only "gdzie", the really correct version should be "dokąd". "Gdzie" means "where" and "dokąd" means "where to", it implies direction. But the course went with the colloquial usage of "gdzie" as both "where" and "where to", and now it cannot be changed, "gdzie" must be the default version.

July 27, 2016

kimasiksin

In a case where someone is determining where to place the women (into what category / group, etc.), in English we'd say "Where do they go?", as in "where do they belong" and wouldn't that be the equivalent to idą rather than chodzą? Since it's talking about where they go in this moment?

December 10, 2018

HelbentForleder

I have 2 questions: 1. Is "Dokąd te kobiety dojdą? " a good translation? 2. Is it more natural to put the subject before or after the verb? Does it matter?

February 19, 2019

Readingski

Isn't "dojść" "to arrive"?

February 19, 2019

Jellei

dojść pf (imperfective dochodzić)

1) to arrive on foot, to reach [+ do (genitive) = somewhere] Nad ranem w końcu doszliśmy do schroniska. At daybreak, we finally arrived at the mountain hut.

2) to achieve [+ do (genitive) = something] Mój ojciec nigdy do niczego w życiu nie doszedł. My father never achieved anything in his life.

3) (informal) to find out, to arrive at Doszedłeś już, jak to działa? Have you found out how this works yet?

4) to come, to have an orgasm

So "Dokąd te kobiety dojdą?" is... "Where will these woman arrive?", I guess. I'd actually translate it as... "end up", maybe? And it's Future Simple.

It's generally more natural to put the subject before the verb, otherwise you emphasize the subject.

February 19, 2019

HelbentForleder

Thanks! I did realize that it was dokonany... but later on. Didn't know about definition 4, but it makes sense. :) The word order has always been a question for me. Thanks again.

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.