"Ja mam dzieci."

Translation:I have children.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We can check the word endings for child/children by pressing on "show" here at declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko#Polish

December 12, 2015

vytah

And in case people don't notice it: dziecko is an irregular noun.

December 12, 2015

Filiplol2

You sucks a good at this ❤❤❤❤

August 18, 2018

DEcobra11

We worku?

September 22, 2017

Jellei

W worku. You don't use 'we' if what follows is just 'w', you need 'w' + another consonant.

Also, that's a pretty terrifying idea...

September 22, 2017

DEcobra11

I just follow Duo's wishes

September 22, 2017

Cristi_Here

I have not

April 22, 2018

Ha_nia

correct sentences-"Mam dzieci."

February 18, 2016

Joaau

Why not "i have a children" ?

May 7, 2017

Jellei

Because that's completely wrong in English. It's like saying "Eu tenho uma crianças".

May 7, 2017

asterisq

Children is a plural noun. A can only be used with singular nouns. A child.

August 3, 2017

nice.exe

I said "I am children". Sounds about right.

August 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.