"Ja mam dzieci."

Translation:I have children.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We can check the word endings for child/children by pressing on "show" here at declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko#Polish


vytah

And in case people don't notice it: dziecko is an irregular noun.


Jellei

W worku. You don't use 'we' if what follows is just 'w', you need 'w' + another consonant.

Also, that's a pretty terrifying idea...


dekoboko_

I just follow Duo's wishes


Ha_nia

correct sentences-"Mam dzieci."


Joaau

Why not "i have a children" ?


Jellei

Because that's completely wrong in English. It's like saying "Eu tenho uma crianças".


RhuanPerei15

Thanks for using my mother tongue in the example!


asterisq

Children is a plural noun. A can only be used with singular nouns. A child.


LauraELopez

Hola, Is there in polish a different word for ' Kid' or you use the same for 'Child'? Muchas Gracias!


Jellei

There's "dzieciak" (plural: "dzieciaki"), but sometimes it may sound a bit rude. "kids" are accepted here.


Jeremiah604402

Why not i have a child?


DorotaJarosz

a child = dziecko (jedno)

children = dzieci (wiele)

The sentence in Polish calls for the latter.


nadegeb72

I wrote dzieczi... Because I hear "tch". I thought the sound "tch" was cz or c with accent and c without accent is "ts" ?


alik1989

When c is followed by i, it becomes a ć, which is somewhat similar to a cz, but not quite (it's much softer).

The combination czi doesn't exist in Polish, unless there's some really weird loanword I'm not aware of.


DorotaJarosz

E.g., Soczi, a foreign proper name of a city. It was the host of the 2014 Winter Olympics.

Still, "czi" = chee, as in tai chi, is not as soft as "ci" or "ć." You must palatalize it more, that is, make your tongue in the center and close to the tip touch the palate completely .

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/2b/Pl-ci.ogg

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Pl-%C4%87ma-2.ogg

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.