1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу с ними идти."

"Я не хочу с ними идти."

Translation:I do not want to go with them.

December 12, 2015

25 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "ними" but not "ими"?


Mahdii65

In Russian, After a preposition, the pronouns starting with a vowel take a "н" at the beginning. e.g. Его > за него, из него, и... Её > за неё, из неё Ими > под ними, с ними Их > за них, из них И тому подобное (= etc.)


Mahdii65

This only happens with pronouns starting with a vowel. (so they can be distinguished more easily in speech) The pronouns (его, её, их, ему, ей, им, ими....) take the "jumpy" "н" because they start with a vowel.


gerbie3000

So it's just like "an eye" instead of "a eye". It's to help it flow a bit smoother?


Miami_14

The above statement only covers certain cases but there are dozens of other cases where you do NOT see ANY Н before the vowel just like in: на обед для этого на осень про осень and can keep all day.... very interesting....


tinwel

it is just the case of pronouns, not nouns like "обед" or "осень"


mosfet07

"ним", "ней" and "ни́ми" are used with prepositions:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/он#Russian


BenFresoli

Я не хочу идти, Мистер Старк


obscure-memes

Мистер Старк, я не чувствую себя так хорошо . . .


Chrabia297

Why not ним? How would you say go with him?


QurtQurt

with him - с ним, with her - с ней, with them - с ними


PatrickAuri

Why is "I don't wanna go with them" not accepted? "don't" instead of "do not" is accepted, so why not "wanna" instead of "want to"?


Ruth440184

Hi friend,

Wanna is not a contraction of want to in the same way that don't is a contraction of do not. Instead, wanna is a slang spelling of admittedly unorthodox pronunciation - it comes from running words together. Because of the effort required to form the sequential "-t t-" sounds in want to, we instead remove the t's and convert the elongated ooh of to to a shortened uh.

However, even those of us who are lazy about pronouncing want to will still spell it out in full when we are writing. Granted, you will see wanna in written form, but it is generally used in very informal communications, like in text messaging or in social media, or in quoted representations of idiomatic speech. Such quoted representations highlight that the person being quoted is not speaking formally, or perhaps is speaking impolitely.

"Do you want to go with me to get a snack?" she asked the boy.

"I don't wanna," he growled. "I wanna play with my toys and watch TV."

Wanna has become, at least in my area, almost unnoticeable in spoken English, though I have noticed that some people will say wannoo, which still loses the "-t t-" but does not sound quite as potentially impolite as wanna.

So wanna really should not be accepted as a standard answer from Duo. I hope this helps!


Ben785030

It's so informal as to be unacceptable in many written situations. This may change with time. A descriptivist would call this correct, in that it's easily understood, means what you want it to, and is naturally generated by native speakers. Flag it and see what happens.


Alex959352

Actually the voice speaks "с ним", which means "with him", that's what I wrote without looking at the text, and got red...


vemmv

What is the difference between ними and них?


BenYoung84

ними is instrumental, них is genitive or prepositional (and also accusative due to animacy).


Sven692782

Черная волга...


Martin135869

Вам вудет очень приятно в Сибири, товарищ...


Sam_Hudge

Could any Russian native speaker please tell me how you pronounce words in a sentence that are next to each other and the first word ends in a vowel and the second word starts with that vowel. Sorry, I'm not an English native speaker. I mean, in this sentence, I hear: "Я не хочу с НИМ_ИДТИ". And I have noticed that in a lot of sentences in this course Thanks.


QurtQurt

You hear a robot voice here. It is far from the living Russian language. All such of robots speak poor, I believe.


Joyful_Otter

I know there have been comments similar to this before, but there is nothing in the Russian fill-in-the-blank to differentiate between ним and ними. I know I just have to memorize which exercises are expecting which, but it is just as correct to put ним in this case without context.


BenYoung84

They are definitely not interchangeable. If you put ним instead the sentence would be "I do not want to go with him".


Joyful_Otter

You are 100% right. However, I was not suggesting that those two words mean the same thing. When this sentence is used in the "fill-in-the-blank" format, It reads "Я не хочу с __ идти" Two of the options are either "ним" or "ними." DL does not offer any indication for this template as to whether the statement is referring to one or multiple people. So, without greater context, both "ним" and "ними" are grammatically correct.


BenYoung84

Agreed. If the exercise is simply asking for a grammatically correct sentence and not a translation/sound example then both sentence should be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.