"Я не хочу с ними идти."

Translation:I do not want to go with them.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "ними" but not "ими"?

December 12, 2015

Mahdii65

In Russian, After a preposition, the pronouns starting with a vowel take a "н" at the beginning. e.g. Его > за него, из него, и... Её > за неё, из неё Ими > под ними, с ними Их > за них, из них И тому подобное (= etc.)

May 6, 2016

Mahdii65

This only happens with pronouns starting with a vowel. (so they can be distinguished more easily in speech) The pronouns (его, её, их, ему, ей, им, ими....) take the "jumpy" "н" because they start with a vowel.

May 6, 2016

gerbie3000

So it's just like "an eye" instead of "a eye". It's to help it flow a bit smoother?

July 19, 2019

mosfet07

"ним", "ней" and "ни́ми" are used with prepositions:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/он#Russian

December 12, 2015

BenFresoli

Я не хочу идти, Мистер Старк

June 2, 2018

obscure-memes

Мистер Старк, я не чувствую себя так хорошо . . .

October 8, 2018

Patotan

Why is "I don't wanna go with them" not accepted? "don't" instead of "do not" is accepted, so why not "wanna" instead of "want to"?

September 16, 2017

Ruth440184

Hi friend,

Wanna is not a contraction of want to in the same way that don't is a contraction of do not. Instead, wanna is a slang spelling of admittedly unorthodox pronunciation - it comes from running words together. Because of the effort required to form the sequential "-t t-" sounds in want to, we instead remove the t's and convert the elongated ooh of to to a shortened uh.

However, even those of us who are lazy about pronouncing want to will still spell it out in full when we are writing. Granted, you will see wanna in written form, but it is generally used in very informal communications, like in text messaging or in social media, or in quoted representations of idiomatic speech. Such quoted representations highlight that the person being quoted is not speaking formally, or perhaps is speaking impolitely.

"Do you want to go with me to get a snack?" she asked the boy.

"I don't wanna," he growled. "I wanna play with my toys and watch TV."

Wanna has become, at least in my area, almost unnoticeable in spoken English, though I have noticed that some people will say wannoo, which still loses the "-t t-" but does not sound quite as potentially impolite as wanna.

So wanna really should not be accepted as a standard answer from Duo. I hope this helps!

September 27, 2017

Ben785030

It's so informal as to be unacceptable in many written situations. This may change with time. A descriptivist would call this correct, in that it's easily understood, means what you want it to, and is naturally generated by native speakers. Flag it and see what happens.

January 18, 2018

Sam_Hudge

Could any Russian native speaker please tell me how you pronounce words in a sentence that are next to each other and the first word ends in a vowel and the second word starts with that vowel. Sorry, I'm not an English native speaker. I mean, in this sentence, I hear: "Я не хочу с НИМ_ИДТИ". And I have noticed that in a lot of sentences in this course Thanks.

December 21, 2018

QurtQurt

You hear a robot voice here. It is far from the living Russian language. All such of robots speak poor, I believe.

April 10, 2019

Chrabia297

Why not ним? How would you say go with him?

April 5, 2019

QurtQurt

with him - с ним, with her - с ней, with them - с ними

April 10, 2019

Alex959352

Actually the voice speaks "с ним", which means "with him", that's what I wrote without looking at the text, and got red...

June 20, 2019

vemmv

What is the difference between ними and них?

August 10, 2019

Sven692782

Черная волга...

August 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.