"On nosi spodnie i kapelusz."

Translation:He wears trousers and a hat.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


Pampelius

Interesting to see this course having British English as the default, I think all the other ones use American

December 17, 2015

Euhan1

I think they mainly use American vocabulary. Some British alternatives sometimes end up as the default.

March 27, 2017

danfeve

Could you elaborate on that?

December 18, 2015

Pampelius

Every other Duo course I've tried would have used pants instead of trousers (but accepted trousers ofc, just as this accepts pants)

December 18, 2015

alex_tv80

Knowing some Ukrainian helps a lot )))

December 16, 2015

AmundoTeacher

I still would not feel overdressed with just that on.

January 10, 2016

cosmicstresshead

What the exercise doesn't tell you is that he is a giraffe

October 17, 2016

underwood.jones

Would "czapka" work here as well?

December 12, 2015

vytah

It's better to stick to strict translations in the beginning, and only later start to figure out the exact semantic boundaries between words.

I'll copy a comment I wrote elsewhere:

Kapelusz usually has an all-around rim, czapka doesn't. Kapelusz is usually rigid, czapka usually is either flexible or at least fluffy.

Going by the list here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hat#Styles

Kapelusz can refer to bicorne, bowler, derby, sombrero, conical Asian hat, fedora, montera, panama, pillbox hat, top hat, tricorne

Czapka can refer to ascot cap, balmoral bonnet, baseball cap, beanie, bearskin, chullo, cricket cap, coonskin cap, Phrygian cap, rastacap, Santa hat, toque, tuque, ushanka

Czapka may refer, although it's better to you a more precise word, to a beret. (Beret in Polish is beret.)

Neither can refer to custodian helmet, fez, keffiyah, hard hat, kippah, kufi, mitre, pith helmet, turban, zucchetto.

I have to clue how to classify a deerstalker, but I think it's czapka.

December 12, 2015

AlexeyShah

Need to save this list of headware types, I am not sure I know a half of them (though about some of them I guesses what it is) Still I wonder about spodnie, in Russian and Ukrainian the alike words describe mostly underpants or generally underware, does it mean both underpants and usual pants in Polish? Does it mean just clothes we put on our legs? I mean there's a type of retro underware, covering the whoke body, legs, arms , shoulders, or the type of sleeveless trunk (t-shirt). So you can't describe those as spodnie, can you?

April 13, 2019

Jellei

No, not really. "spodnie" is just what British English calls "trousers", so... yeah, clothes we put on our legs.

April 13, 2019

morecore

Maybe, but czapka would generally be used for "cap", not "hat".

December 12, 2015

gabe81

If you translate the sentence from English to Polish - yes.

December 12, 2015

Jack.Elliot

.

spodnie = a pair of trousers

Trousers are a piece of clothing that covers your body from the waist downwards, and covers each leg separately.

Trousers is a plural noun. You use a plural form of a verb with it.

Don't talk about 'a trousers'. You say some trousers or a pair of trousers.

December 12, 2015

JaneMansle

Why not "he is wearing"?

October 21, 2018

Martin95000

Elegant!

November 1, 2018

s.syed01

Aren't cap and hat the same thing?

March 22, 2018

Jellei

They may be. For some reasons 'hat' may be used to refer to a baseball cap, or sth like that.

But "kapelusz" is definitely not a cap. As you may see in the hint, it's a hat, the formal type, the one with a brim.

March 23, 2018

Brenticus2

If "je" can mean "is eating" OR "eats", can't "nosi" mean "wears" OR "is wearing"?

October 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.