"On nosi spodnie i kapelusz."

Translation:He wears trousers and a hat.

December 12, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pampelius

Interesting to see this course having British English as the default, I think all the other ones use American


Euhan1

I think they mainly use American vocabulary. Some British alternatives sometimes end up as the default.


danfeve

Could you elaborate on that?


Pampelius

Every other Duo course I've tried would have used pants instead of trousers (but accepted trousers ofc, just as this accepts pants)


JaneMansle

Why not "he is wearing"?


AmundoTeacher

I still would not feel overdressed with just that on.


KasiaBuzala05

Twice ive lost my hearts on the difference between "wears" and "is wearing" and i dont know if my entire education is failing me or if its just a bug in the system.


Jellei

Contrary to 99% of Polish verbs, "nosić" does actually show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


alex_tv80

Knowing some Ukrainian helps a lot )))


metramaks

Knowing both Ukrainian and Russian helps a LOT.


LaurentBlo3

Why is "he is wearing trousers and a hat" not accepted but "he wears trousers and a hat" is? I haven't seen the distinction made between present continuous vs present simple at any other point in the course?


Samuelaust2

Why is "is wearing" not accepted whereas "eats/is esting" and "drinks/is drinking" seem to be accepted elsewhere in duo polish


Jellei

That's one of the exceptions. You can read about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


cosmicstresshead

What the exercise doesn't tell you is that he is a giraffe


Brenticus2

If "je" can mean "is eating" OR "eats", can't "nosi" mean "wears" OR "is wearing"?


Jack.Elliot

.

spodnie = a pair of trousers

Trousers are a piece of clothing that covers your body from the waist downwards, and covers each leg separately.

Trousers is a plural noun. You use a plural form of a verb with it.

Don't talk about 'a trousers'. You say some trousers or a pair of trousers.


underwood.jones

Would "czapka" work here as well?


vytah

It's better to stick to strict translations in the beginning, and only later start to figure out the exact semantic boundaries between words.

I'll copy a comment I wrote elsewhere:

Kapelusz usually has an all-around rim, czapka doesn't. Kapelusz is usually rigid, czapka usually is either flexible or at least fluffy.

Going by the list here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hat#Styles

Kapelusz can refer to bicorne, bowler, derby, sombrero, conical Asian hat, fedora, montera, panama, pillbox hat, top hat, tricorne

Czapka can refer to ascot cap, balmoral bonnet, baseball cap, beanie, bearskin, chullo, cricket cap, coonskin cap, Phrygian cap, rastacap, Santa hat, toque, tuque, ushanka

Czapka may refer, although it's better to you a more precise word, to a beret. (Beret in Polish is beret.)

Neither can refer to custodian helmet, fez, keffiyah, hard hat, kippah, kufi, mitre, pith helmet, turban, zucchetto.

I have to clue how to classify a deerstalker, but I think it's czapka.


morecore

Maybe, but czapka would generally be used for "cap", not "hat".


gabe81

If you translate the sentence from English to Polish - yes.


s.syed01

Aren't cap and hat the same thing?


Jellei

They may be. For some reasons 'hat' may be used to refer to a baseball cap, or sth like that.

But "kapelusz" is definitely not a cap. As you may see in the hint, it's a hat, the formal type, the one with a brim.


dima690456

Yes it works, but often like in English it uses additional words like teraz (now) or zwykłe (usually). But in general sense you can use both options - is wearing and wears


PaulBrown330024

The pronunciation of spodnie sounds like spodknee in the sentence, but if you tap the word it sound like spodnie- why the difference?


Jellei

By "spodknee" do you mean as if a Polish person read that? Or an English person read the word "knee"?

The female voice may be a bit too fast and I guess it sounds a bit as if it was "spodni" (spodknee). So that's a bit of an audio problem. The standalone audio for just one word is not as rushed and better.


PaulBrown330024

Thanks Jelli, yes it was "knee" as an English person would say. Good to hear that the standalone audio version is the better

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.