1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś dziewczynką?"

"Jesteś dziewczynką?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

December 12, 2015

40 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Polish You can click on "show" at declination to see the various endings of this word depending on it being singular or plural or which case it is in.


Nepenti

That is really helpful, especially here at the very beginning of learning the language. Even if "everything I type is always wrong", it is nice to know that there IS a pattern to Polish words.


DenisaKwap

When your native language is Czech, Polish is kinda easy. Viva la Slavic languages, despite the differencies we still understand ourselves. But because of this I would be finally able to speak in Polish not only understand.


va-diim

Ukrainian too, although a different alphabet


DenisaKwap

Yeah, I understand Russian a bit and probably Ukrainian too (I can't tell the difference because I only hear Russian similar languages from foreigners here in Czech when they come to shop where I work). It's not like I understand everything they say but it's enough to know what they want or what they are talking about, sadly can't speak it but I'll go for Russian after learning Polish because I think it would be easier for me like that (and I would like to learn Ukrainian and Belarus too if there is a possibility here on Duolingo). I mean after i started to listen more Slovac I found that Polish is easier for me to hear (those languages sounds kind of soft for me). But I need to learn azbuka first Also I just don't understand youngsters these days because it seems they can't grasp the similarity of Slavic languages. I was talking to Polish girl and she looked at me like I am from Mars or what even I understand her pretty good XD


va-diim

My opinion is to learn Ukrainian before Russian, if you're starting with the most similar languages first, because its vocabulary is much more West Slavik than Russian is. However, Russian is an international language and is much more common in the world than Ukrainian, with at least 200 million speakers worldwide, so that may be more important to you to learn first. Also Belarusian is a good transition between Ukrainian and Russian, as well as between Polish and Russian. I was shocked at how similar Polish is to Ukrainian. It seems like with Polish, I'm writing Ukrainian in the Roman alphabet sometimes.


PerunBolt

I agree. And Ukrainian words (from Western Ukraine) are closer to Polish, thus you will be able to understand it easier & faster than Russian. Also, Ukrainian is a melodic language and 'easier' on the ear.


va-diim

That's your opinion that Ukrainian is more melodic and easier on the ear than Russian. In my opinion, Ukrainian is much more harsh on the ear, with all the hard Ukrainian vowels Е and И everywhere, combined with the Ukrainian gutteral Г consonant. And speaking of melodic, the standard Moscow dialect of Russian has much more of a soft, "sing-song" quality, compared to Ukrainian. Russian vowels И and Е palatalize (soften) the preceding consonants in words, unlike Ukrainian, so many words are by nature softer, less harsh, than Ukrainian. And the Russian letter Г is just like a Polish or English G, with no breathy, gutteral sound to it.


VXtD14

По поводу произношения, есть такой у нас анекдот: -Вы сейчас говорите на змеином языке? -Нет, это польский! :)


fridelain

Vivan los [plural] :^P


va-diim

What kind of question is that?!? Hahaha


couronnedechine

Tell that to Professor Oak.


willywutang

Maybe it is a question someone is asking in an online chat room.


Euhan1

Perhaps. I've noticed that many don't like it when you ask them in person.


TaliaHavli

Just a question, why is the diminutive the default for "girl"? "Dziewczyna" is girl, "dziewczynka" is little girl, just like chłopiec and chłopak


va-diim

Dziewczyna can also be a young lady, over 18 years old, legally an adult but usually unmarried, considered younger than kobieta. Dziewczynka is a minor, under 18. Chłopak is the male analogous, but chłopaki is used as a non-masculine-personal colloquialism (te chłopaki) meaning older than the proper masculine-personal chłopcy (ci chłopcy) "boys."

Am I correct, Polish People?


Okcydent

You are rather correct. The perception of this words goes like this:

  • dziecko - gender is rather unimportant
  • dziewczynka - a girl, a female that is to young to get in relationships
  • dziewczyna - a female that can get into relationships with men but is usually unmarried
  • kobieta - a female, general term but usually we use it only for a females that are old enough to be married or most of the women in her age are married

With chłopiec,chłopak it goes the analogous way.


va-diim

The funny thing I don't understand is why chłopaki are not masculine personal. It sounds funny, like "dudes" or "guys" are not human hahahaha


MuhammadIs756890

I wrote the correct answer, still it says wrong??


Jellei

Sometimes some bug causes a correct answer to be rejected.


Megumi571750

When do you use dziewczynka and when dziewczynką?


va-diim

dziewczynką is the instrumental case and is used after jestem/jesteś/jest except after "to jest."

You have to learn noun cases for Polish. Here is a link to a table of all cases:

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#declension

Scroll down to "declension of dziewczynka"


[deactivated user]

AlexeyPshek

    "You are a girl" - has been accepted!!!


Jellei

    If the Polish question did not use "czy", the declarative word order in English is a valid interpretation. We can interpret the question as "What?! You are a girl?! I would never expect that!"

    On the other hand, "czy" makes it clear that this is a real yes/no question.


AlexeyPshek

    appreciate your excellent explanation! tnx


Ramy88023

    Jesteś dziewczyną?? Hahaha


EvanMcKee1

    why is the question only 'are girl' in Polish when somehow it is supposed to transfer to 'are YOU A girl' in English? It doesn't make sense!


    [deactivated user]

      Because in Polish you can deduct "you" from "Jesteś", so the pronoun you (ty) becomes redundant and is skipped. The verb changes based on who it is applied to.

      • jestem = I am
      • jesteśmy = we are
      • jesteś = you (singular) are
      • jesteście = you (plural) are

EvanMcKee1

      Thanks. You deserve a lingot. :)


      [deactivated user]

        Dziękuję :)

        FYI, I use Wiktionary for learning how to conjugate verbs: https://goo.gl/Te9mlb

        And the notes in every skill are very helpful too (might not be accessible via mobile): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Basics-2


cloroxblea383174

        Did you just asume my gender?


va-diim

        I don't think Poland has these problems. Only the Leftist brainwashed West

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.