"Jesteś dziewczynką?"

Translation:Are you a girl?

December 12, 2015

32 Comments


va-diim

What kind of question is that?!? Hahaha

March 24, 2016

jhudora579

Tell that to Professor Oak.

May 12, 2016

willywutang

Maybe it is a question someone is asking in an online chat room.

September 17, 2016

Euhan1

Perhaps. I've noticed that many don't like it when you ask them in person.

October 5, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziewczynka#Polish You can click on "show" at declination to see the various endings of this word depending on it being singular or plural or which case it is in.

December 12, 2015

Nepenti

That is really helpful, especially here at the very beginning of learning the language. Even if "everything I type is always wrong", it is nice to know that there IS a pattern to Polish words.

December 19, 2015

DenisaKwap

When your native language is Czech, Polish is kinda easy. Viva la Slavic languages, despite the differencies we still understand ourselves. But because of this I would be finally able to speak in Polish not only understand.

August 28, 2016

va-diim

Ukrainian too, although a different alphabet

August 28, 2016

DenisaKwap

Yeah, I understand Russian a bit and probably Ukrainian too (I can't tell the difference because I only hear Russian similar languages from foreigners here in Czech when they come to shop where I work). It's not like I understand everything they say but it's enough to know what they want or what they are talking about, sadly can't speak it but I'll go for Russian after learning Polish because I think it would be easier for me like that (and I would like to learn Ukrainian and Belarus too if there is a possibility here on Duolingo). I mean after i started to listen more Slovac I found that Polish is easier for me to hear (those languages sounds kind of soft for me). But I need to learn azbuka first Also I just don't understand youngsters these days because it seems they can't grasp the similarity of Slavic languages. I was talking to Polish girl and she looked at me like I am from Mars or what even I understand her pretty good XD

September 4, 2016

va-diim

My opinion is to learn Ukrainian before Russian, if you're starting with the most similar languages first, because its vocabulary is much more West Slavik than Russian is. However, Russian is an international language and is much more common in the world than Ukrainian, with at least 200 million speakers worldwide, so that may be more important to you to learn first. Also Belarusian is a good transition between Ukrainian and Russian, as well as between Polish and Russian. I was shocked at how similar Polish is to Ukrainian. It seems like with Polish, I'm writing Ukrainian in the Roman alphabet sometimes.

September 4, 2016

EvanMcKee1

why is the question only 'are girl' in Polish when somehow it is supposed to transfer to 'are YOU A girl' in English? It doesn't make sense!

July 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because in Polish you can deduct "you" from "Jesteś", so the pronoun you (ty) becomes redundant and is skipped. The verb changes based on who it is applied to.

    • jestem = I am
    • jesteśmy = we are
    • jesteś = you (singular) are
    • jesteście = you (plural) are
    July 5, 2016

EvanMcKee1

    Thanks. You deserve a lingot. :)

    July 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Dziękuję :)

      FYI, I use Wiktionary for learning how to conjugate verbs: https://goo.gl/Te9mlb

      And the notes in every skill are very helpful too (might not be accessible via mobile): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Basics-2

      July 5, 2016

TaliaHavli

      Just a question, why is the diminutive the default for "girl"? "Dziewczyna" is girl, "dziewczynka" is little girl, just like chłopiec and chłopak

      January 27, 2017

va-diim

      Dziewczyna can also be a young lady, over 18 years old, legally an adult but usually unmarried, considered younger than kobieta. Dziewczynka is a minor, under 18. Chłopak is the male analogous, but chłopaki is used as a non-masculine-personal colloquialism (te chłopaki) meaning older than the proper masculine-personal chłopcy (ci chłopcy) "boys."

      Am I correct, Polish People?

      January 27, 2017

Okcydent

      You are rather correct. The perception of this words goes like this:

      • dziecko - gender is rather unimportant
      • dziewczynka - a girl, a female that is to young to get in relationships
      • dziewczyna - a female that can get into relationships with men but is usually unmarried
      • kobieta - a female, general term but usually we use it only for a females that are old enough to be married or most of the women in her age are married

      With chłopiec,chłopak it goes the analogous way.

      January 27, 2017

va-diim

      The funny thing I don't understand is why chłopaki are not masculine personal. It sounds funny, like "dudes" or "guys" are not human hahahaha

      January 27, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        f?

        July 3, 2016

va-diim

        Що значить «f»?

        July 3, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          F - перша літера слова Female (жінка або дівчина). Чоловіки на таких чат сайтах як omegle та chatroulette часто задають це питання спочатку :D

          Наприклад, "f?", "asl", "m or f?", і т.д.

          У них мета - зустріти або поспілкуватись з людиною жіночого роду, тому якщо ти не f, вони зазвичай від'єднаються і шукатимуть далі.

          July 3, 2016

va-diim

          Ааа зараз розумів. Ти пожартував. Єси дівчинкою? Польська, українська, яка різниця

          July 3, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Українською "ти дівчинка?" звучить правильніше, на мою думку.

            "Єси" - застаріле (або занадто урочисте) слово. Воно дуже рідко вживається в сучасній мові: "я єсмь, ти еси, він єсть, ми єсмь, ви єсте, вони суть"....... Можливо в літературі, але все одно рідко.

            Зараз норма "Є" для всіх осіб: я є, ти є, ви є, він є, вона є, воно є, вони є, ми є.

            P.S. Майже завжди слово "є" пропускається.

            Наприклад, "я студент", а не "я є студент". "Вона кмітлива", а не "вона є кмітлива".

            http://chak-chy-pravylno-my-hovorymo.wikidot.com/ye

            July 4, 2016

va-diim

            я єсьми, ти єси, ми єсьмо, ви єсьте

            September 4, 2016

MuhammadIs756890

            I wrote the correct answer, still it says wrong??

            August 11, 2017

Jellei

            Sometimes some bug causes a correct answer to be rejected.

            August 11, 2017

AlexeyPshek

            "You are a girl" - has been accepted!!!

            September 6, 2017

Jellei

            If the Polish question did not use "czy", the declarative word order in English is a valid interpretation. We can interpret the question as "What?! You are a girl?! I would never expect that!"

            On the other hand, "czy" makes it clear that this is a real yes/no question.

            September 6, 2017

AlexeyPshek

            appreciate your excellent explanation! tnx

            September 6, 2017

cloroxblea383174

            Did you just asume my gender?

            September 9, 2017

Megumi571750

            When do you use dziewczynka and when dziewczynką?

            November 15, 2018

va-diim

            dziewczynką after the verb być, "to be," as in "is/are/am," jest, , jesteś, jestem, etc.

            November 15, 2018
            Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.