1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni mają ciasteczka."

"Oni mają ciasteczka."

Translation:They have cookies.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they would be willing to share them with us.


PonyDesu

Would you share your cookies?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is why I have to make so many and if they run out I have to even buy some. Ciasteczka, ciasteczka, ciasteczka! My lubimy ciasteczka!. Wy lubicie ciasteczka?

skill/pl/Basics-2

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/mie%C4%87

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/lubic_like_verb.html

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Polish

Hmmm, this dictionary doesn't have the word for "to share": http://www.polish-dictionary.com/s

Perhaps from my French dictionary: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-polonais/partager

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/podzielac_share_verb.html Oh no! I found a verb with two different sets of conjugations!

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/podzielic_divide_verb.html Oh, phew! It is a different verb with the same infinitive spelling.

My podzielamy ciasteczka! So many delicious recipes here, but I was hoping to also have a Polish cookie recipe? http://www.tastingpoland.com/food/recipes/index.html

Ah, here we go: http://allrecipes.com/recipes/14699/desserts/cookies/international-cookies/poland/


gabe81

This is a tricky one :D

  1. 'podzielić' has a perfective aspect (it indicates that the action took place and ended), more suitable in this case would be the verb 'dzielić' - imperfective aspect, as people generally share as a continuous action, not something you can define a beginning and an end.
  2. both 'podzielić' and 'dzielić' has a reflexive form '(po)dzielić się', which is proper in this situation, as 'dzielić ciasteczka' means 'to divide cookies'.
  3. the correct case for reflexive form is instrumental, so the whole phrase will look like this: 'Dzielimy się ciasteczkami'

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dziękuję! What if I did share my cookies already and I did run out of cookies again, and I want to know if they would share their cookies? How could I ask that, ever so politely?

Dzielić , but reflexive, huh? I bit off way more than I could chew. There really were two sets of verb involved there. Then, the other question I have is that we could share amongst ourselves or we could share with other people. Are those both reflexive? http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/dzielic_divide_verb.html

Dziękuję! for below.


gabe81

Once again you make me wonder about our grammar ;)

I'll try to make it simplier, but I don't know if i succeed:

  • 'podzielić się' has no present tense form, as You can't be doing something and at the same time ending it. But a kid can say 'Podzieliłem się ciasteczkami', to his mum, when he comes back from school, or 'Podzielę się ciasteczkami' when he goes there

  • He can also say 'Będę się dzielił ciasteczkami' but it has a slightly different meaning - he says he will be sharing his cookies, but doesn't say, when or for how long, or even if he will finish the action (and in the middle of sharing he will hide the cookie box in his bag). And of course he can say 'Dzielę się ciasteczkami' when a teacher asks him what is he doing, and he has the box with cookies in his hands.

  • Why the reflexive? Honestly, i don't know. We also say 'Komórka dzieli się' (The cell divides [itself]), but is quite logical. While lurking in the Internet i found several types of reflexives, but I feel to weak to explain them properly.

  • 'Piotr i Anna dzielą się ciasteczkami [między sobą]' - indicates, that they share the cookies among themselves, while without those words it means that they share their cookies among others. Is that what you asked for?

  • Finally, mind that I am just a simple native witout proper education in grammar ;)


Yola448704

If they have not offered their cookies yet, you may want to ask for them... (but most people would regard these folks as "rude" and just walk away without the cookies...)

The quite polite ways of asking might be:

Możesz/ Możecie podzielić się ze mną ciastkami?/twoimi/swoimi ciastkami?/ Czy możesz/Czy mógłbyś/Czy mogłabyś/ Czy mogłybyście/ Czy moglibyście/ Czy moglibyście państwo poczęstować mnie (jednym) ciastkiem? (zawsze jednym!)


REALShadowYT

I want cookies ( 0 3 0 )


man_nur

Why is it "cookies" instead of "cookie"? I'm assuming " cookies" is ciasteczki.


Jellei

No, "ciasteczki" is not an existing word. One could only utter it as some kind of a wordplay.

"ciasteczka" (or "ciastka") are plural.


OwenBryant5

Is there a difference between ciasteczka and ciastka, only i put ciastka and was told i was wrong. Are they different types of cookies? Or is it setting/formality?


Jellei

I would consider "ciastka" the basic word, but the course teaches "ciasteczka", which is technically a diminutive form, like "little cookies".

"ciastka" is accepted, but if you made a typo somewhere, then you got corrected to the main answer, which uses "ciasteczka".


ChristinaKrych

Ciasteczko is one cookie, The gender neutral noun in plural form becomes ciasteczka.


JessicaWhi358516

This is hwlping me understand polish because im going to poland with my firend sara


999Road

Why cant be "One maja ciasteczka"? Im just starting learning but "one" doesnt mean "they" ?


Jellei

"One mają ciasteczka" is correct and it should have worked.

Both "oni" and "one" translate to "they".


YagoParola

Polonês é um lindo idioma!


stelios692089

Is there any difference in grammar when we talk about oni and one


Jellei

Well, the verbs are the same (oni/one mają), but the adjectives will be different ("They are tall" = "Oni są wysocy"/"One są wysokie").

In the Past Tense and in the Future Compound, the forms of the verbs will also be different, but let's not rush ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.