"Oni mają ciasteczka."

Translation:They have cookies.

December 12, 2015

11 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they would be willing to share them with us.

December 12, 2015

PonyDesu

Would you share your cookies?

December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is why I have to make so many and if they run out I have to even buy some. Ciasteczka, ciasteczka, ciasteczka! My lubimy ciasteczka!. Wy lubicie ciasteczka?

skill/pl/Basics-2

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/mie%C4%87

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/lubic_like_verb.html

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ciasteczko#Polish

Hmmm, this dictionary doesn't have the word for "to share": http://www.polish-dictionary.com/s

Perhaps from my French dictionary: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-polonais/partager

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/podzielac_share_verb.html Oh no! I found a verb with two different sets of conjugations!

http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/podzielic_divide_verb.html Oh, phew! It is a different verb with the same infinitive spelling.

My podzielamy ciasteczka! So many delicious recipes here, but I was hoping to also have a Polish cookie recipe? http://www.tastingpoland.com/food/recipes/index.html

Ah, here we go: http://allrecipes.com/recipes/14699/desserts/cookies/international-cookies/poland/

December 12, 2015

gabe81

This is a tricky one :D

  1. 'podzielić' has a perfective aspect (it indicates that the action took place and ended), more suitable in this case would be the verb 'dzielić' - imperfective aspect, as people generally share as a continuous action, not something you can define a beginning and an end.
  2. both 'podzielić' and 'dzielić' has a reflexive form '(po)dzielić się', which is proper in this situation, as 'dzielić ciasteczka' means 'to divide cookies'.
  3. the correct case for reflexive form is instrumental, so the whole phrase will look like this: 'Dzielimy się ciasteczkami'
December 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Dziękuję! What if I did share my cookies already and I did run out of cookies again, and I want to know if they would share their cookies? How could I ask that, ever so politely?

Dzielić , but reflexive, huh? I bit off way more than I could chew. There really were two sets of verb involved there. Then, the other question I have is that we could share amongst ourselves or we could share with other people. Are those both reflexive? http://www.tastingpoland.com/language/verb/dzielic_divide_verb.html

Dziękuję! for below.

December 12, 2015

gabe81

Once again you make me wonder about our grammar ;)

I'll try to make it simplier, but I don't know if i succeed:

  • 'podzielić się' has no present tense form, as You can't be doing something and at the same time ending it. But a kid can say 'Podzieliłem się ciasteczkami', to his mum, when he comes back from school, or 'Podzielę się ciasteczkami' when he goes there

  • He can also say 'Będę się dzielił ciasteczkami' but it has a slightly different meaning - he says he will be sharing his cookies, but doesn't say, when or for how long, or even if he will finish the action (and in the middle of sharing he will hide the cookie box in his bag). And of course he can say 'Dzielę się ciasteczkami' when a teacher asks him what is he doing, and he has the box with cookies in his hands.

  • Why the reflexive? Honestly, i don't know. We also say 'Komórka dzieli się' (The cell divides [itself]), but is quite logical. While lurking in the Internet i found several types of reflexives, but I feel to weak to explain them properly.

  • 'Piotr i Anna dzielą się ciasteczkami [między sobą]' - indicates, that they share the cookies among themselves, while without those words it means that they share their cookies among others. Is that what you asked for?

  • Finally, mind that I am just a simple native witout proper education in grammar ;)

December 13, 2015

REALShadowYT

I want cookies ( 0 3 0 )

January 25, 2017

man_nur

Why is it "cookies" instead of "cookie"? I'm assuming " cookies" is ciasteczki.

August 6, 2017

Jellei

No, "ciasteczki" is not an existing word. One could only utter it as some kind of a wordplay.

"ciasteczka" (or "ciastka") are plural.

August 7, 2017

JessicaWhi358516

This is hwlping me understand polish because im going to poland with my firend sara

April 27, 2019

JessicaWhi358516

Helping

April 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.