"Chłopiec lubi mleko."

Translation:The boy likes milk.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


PhilTheLawyer

HE NEEDS SOME MILK

December 12, 2015

DogChewedOpals

I agree

October 7, 2018

mskycc3

How is the "b" in "lubi" pronounced? It's hard to hear it. Loobee, loopee, lookee, loong-ee?

April 12, 2016

immery

the audio is strange, should be normal "b" ( like in "to be" )

I guess you should report wrong audio if you get this sentence again.

April 13, 2016

BSczerbaty

So chłopiec can either be "a boy" or "the boy"?

November 24, 2016

Jellei

We don't have articles, so basically, yes.

November 25, 2016

BSczerbaty

So you can never truly specify in Polish and just have to take it from context?

November 26, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Sometimes "the girl" does mean more of "this girl" and therefore will be translated as "ta dziewczynka". But a/the distinction is not a point of interest for Polish.

November 26, 2016

MichaelGem15

I get it wrong EVERY TIME I HATE IT!!!

December 16, 2017

Nicolas750289

What is the difference between cłopec and cłopcem? Yes i know it is wrong but please help me

April 1, 2018

Jellei

"chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form. It mostly serves as the subject of the sentence, like here.

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. For now it's enough that you know that it is used in sentences like "He is a boy" = "On jest chłopcem".

April 2, 2018

Joakim577152

Why is "A boy" wrong here

August 2, 2018

Jellei

It's correct, accepted, it should have worked.

August 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.