1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec lubi mleko."

"Chłopiec lubi mleko."

Translation:The boy likes milk.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


BSczerbaty

So chłopiec can either be "a boy" or "the boy"?


Jellei

We don't have articles, so basically, yes.


BSczerbaty

So you can never truly specify in Polish and just have to take it from context?


Jellei

Yes. Sometimes "the girl" does mean more of "this girl" and therefore will be translated as "ta dziewczynka". But a/the distinction is not a point of interest for Polish.


mskycc3

How is the "b" in "lubi" pronounced? It's hard to hear it. Loobee, loopee, lookee, loong-ee?


immery

the audio is strange, should be normal "b" ( like in "to be" )

I guess you should report wrong audio if you get this sentence again.


boerjersen.jpeg

What is the difference between cłopec and cłopcem? Yes i know it is wrong but please help me


Jellei

"chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form. It mostly serves as the subject of the sentence, like here.

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. For now it's enough that you know that it is used in sentences like "He is a boy" = "On jest chłopcem".


Joakim577152

Why is "A boy" wrong here


Jellei

It's correct, accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.