"Chłopiec lubi mleko."

Translation:The boy likes milk.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BSczerbaty

So chłopiec can either be "a boy" or "the boy"?


Jellei

We don't have articles, so basically, yes.


BSczerbaty

So you can never truly specify in Polish and just have to take it from context?


Jellei

Yes. Sometimes "the girl" does mean more of "this girl" and therefore will be translated as "ta dziewczynka". But a/the distinction is not a point of interest for Polish.


boerjersen.jpeg

What is the difference between cłopec and cłopcem? Yes i know it is wrong but please help me


Jellei

"chłopiec" is the basic, Nominative form. It mostly serves as the subject of the sentence, like here.

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. For now it's enough that you know that it is used in sentences like "He is a boy" = "On jest chłopcem".


mskycc3

How is the "b" in "lubi" pronounced? It's hard to hear it. Loobee, loopee, lookee, loong-ee?


immery

the audio is strange, should be normal "b" ( like in "to be" )

I guess you should report wrong audio if you get this sentence again.


MichaelGem15

I get it wrong EVERY TIME I HATE IT!!!


MattBenet

Don't get discouraged! You'll get it with practice! Try to make sure you don't rush each lesson - some of the best learning happens when you are unsure and uncomfortable. Take your time and really think about it before you click submit! That ding when you get it can be so satisfying


Joakim577152

Why is "A boy" wrong here


Jellei

It's correct, accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.