1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта девочка ходит в школу со…

"Эта девочка ходит в школу со своим братом."

Translation:This girl goes to school with her brother.

December 12, 2015

14 Comments


Ishana92

does this mean exclusively the act of going to school together or that they go to the same school?


Alf-Sawman

Here, ходит is used for 'going to school', meaning it's a "generic, multi-directional or non-specific" act of going.

If the intention had been to say she was going to the school along with her brother on a specific day (one occurrence, a defined direction), идти would have been used insteas (Она идёт ...)


elarue53078

Funny - it will accept "This girl goes..." or "That girl walks..." but not "That girl goes..."

Yes, I reported it.


AndroidKanada

Ok, now it won't accept "that girl goes..."


Alexmalaho

It would be та девочка.


CJlon

According to here, http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php, instrumental female reflexive pronoun is "Своей", why is "Своим" used here? Perhaps, unlike "Его" and "Её", "Своей" and "Своим" are determined via the noun's gender...


mosfet07

> Perhaps, unlike "Его" and "Её", "Своей" and "Своим" are determined via the noun's gender...

this.

  • Эта девочка ходит в школу со своим братом.
  • Эта девочка ходит в школу со своей сестрой.

Alf-Sawman

Его and её are possessive pronouns, hence the gender (его or её) is selected from the subject/person who is owning (possessing) something.

Своей / cвоим is a reflexive pronoun, not different words for for a male/female subject, but the same word used for all persons/numbers, just with declension to match the following object(s) being possessed.


ginorodrigues

"This girl goes to the school with her brother” - the “the” made it wrong?


ManuelEspe2

I agree with ginorodrigues. There is not enough context to determine whether or not to use "The", so it should be accepted as well. I reported it.


Alexmalaho

It's no use, they won't add it. ’The school' isn't natural here. Children go to school to learn things. They go there for the purpose of studying It isn't the place of destination. Their parents can come(go) to the school (depends on context).

To put it another way: go to school means to attended a school. To go the/a school would imply they visited a school building. The same situation obtains with the words church, hospital, prison.


JohnSev

Can someone remind me why "The girl is going to school with her brother" isn't correct? I know the tense is different but what would the proper way to say that be in Russian?


Alexmalaho

The girl is going to school with her brother - Девочка идёт в школу со своим братом.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.