"Эта девочка ходит в школу со своим братом."

Translation:This girl goes to school with her brother.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


CJlon

According to here, http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php, instrumental female reflexive pronoun is "Своей", why is "Своим" used here? Perhaps, unlike "Его" and "Её", "Своей" and "Своим" are determined via the noun's gender...

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

> Perhaps, unlike "Его" and "Её", "Своей" and "Своим" are determined via the noun's gender...

this.

  • Эта девочка ходит в школу со своим братом.
  • Эта девочка ходит в школу со своей сестрой.
December 12, 2015

Ishana92

does this mean exclusively the act of going to school together or that they go to the same school?

May 21, 2016

Alexmalaho

the second

May 5, 2017

elarue53078

Funny - it will accept "This girl goes..." or "That girl walks..." but not "That girl goes..."

Yes, I reported it.

July 9, 2016

AndroidKanada

Ok, now it won't accept "that girl goes..."

December 29, 2017

Alexmalaho

It would be та девочка.

December 29, 2017

ginorodrigues

"This girl goes to the school with her brother” - the “the” made it wrong?

March 12, 2017

ManuelEspe2

I agree with ginorodrigues. There is not enough context to determine whether or not to use "The", so it should be accepted as well. I reported it.

December 11, 2017

Alexmalaho

It's no use, they won't add it. ’The school' isn't natural here. Children go to school to learn things. They go there for the purpose of studying It isn't the place of destination. Their parents can come(go) to the school (depends on context).

To put it another way: go to school means to attended a school. To go the/a school would imply they visited a school building. The same situation obtains with the words church, hospital, prison.

December 12, 2017

JohnSev

Can someone remind me why "The girl is going to school with her brother" isn't correct? I know the tense is different but what would the proper way to say that be in Russian?

July 21, 2019

Alexmalaho

The girl is going to school with her brother - Девочка идёт в школу со своим братом.

July 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.