"Этадевочкаходитвшколусосвоимбратом."

Translation:This girl goes to school with her brother.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Ishana92
Ishana92

does this mean exclusively the act of going to school together or that they go to the same school?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

the second

1 year ago

CJlon

According to here, http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php, instrumental female reflexive pronoun is "Своей", why is "Своим" used here? Perhaps, unlike "Его" and "Её", "Своей" and "Своим" are determined via the noun's gender...

2 years ago

mosfet07

> Perhaps, unlike "Его" and "Её", "Своей" and "Своим" are determined via the noun's gender...

this.

  • Эта девочка ходит в школу со своим братом.
  • Эта девочка ходит в школу со своей сестрой.
2 years ago

elarue53078

Funny - it will accept "This girl goes..." or "That girl walks..." but not "That girl goes..."

Yes, I reported it.

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Ok, now it won't accept "that girl goes..."

11 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

It would be та девочка.

11 months ago

ginorodrigues

"This girl goes to the school with her brother” - the “the” made it wrong?

1 year ago

ManuelEspe2

I agree with ginorodrigues. There is not enough context to determine whether or not to use "The", so it should be accepted as well. I reported it.

11 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

It's no use, they won't add it. ’The school' isn't natural here. Children go to school to learn things. They go there for the purpose of studying It isn't the place of destination. Their parents can come(go) to the school (depends on context).

To put it another way: go to school means to attended a school. To go the/a school would imply they visited a school building. The same situation obtains with the words church, hospital, prison.

11 months ago

PaulHamilt19

Terrible choice of exercise.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.