1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle unntatt henne"

"Alle unntatt henne"

Translation:Everyone except her

December 12, 2015

23 Comments


wolfmancer

Would "Everyone but her" be suitable?


wolfmancer

Thank you. It should be suggested as an alternative translation.


fveldig

There are currently 33 accepted translations, it would be unreasonable to show all of them...


wolfmancer

I stand corrected - it should be accepted as an alternative translation. The thing is, when I translated "Alle unntatt henne" as "Everyone but her", my translation was rejected, and I got my points reduced.


fveldig

That must have been a bug, or you may have made a mistake you didn't see. "Everyone but her" has been accepted for at least six months.


lauren_no_il

Why isn't "everyone bar her" accepted?


ElaynneSouza

"You can't sit with us"


19Paris19

And thus a YA dystopian novel was born


anothernobody

Why must it be "henne" for her?


judyta.nt

She = hun She is a woman = hun er en kvinne Her name is Susan = she is called Susan = hun heter Susan

But!! her = henne This is her house = det er huset hennes (btw, there are few ways to say this in Norwegian I can see her = jeg kan se henne

"Henne" for a woman, "ham" for a man. Hun --> henne Han --> ham

I hope I didn't make any mistake here, I am only level A2


Marcus242984

Indeed. Why not "hun"?


Richard842034

The form of a pronoun (for example: I, me, my, mine) depends on its function in a sentence. Hun is used when it's functioning as a subject. Henne is used when it's an object. "Untatt" is a preposition, so "henne" is used because it's the object of a preposition.


ThePancakeHouse

Yes! That makes so much sense! Thank you! Follow up question: would "Det er hun" be correct? Or would it be det er henne? In English we would use "her" Are there any instances where we use the object form and they use the subject form? Or vice versa?


leighforbes

Can someone help me with the difference between "utenom" and unntatt" please?!


Jim270881

Unntatt - except

Utenom - "ute" outside


HazzaHarry1

Untatt vs. Uten ?


beerzoe

Unntatt = except (for), with the exception of, e.g "jeg liker alle typer filmer, unntatt skrekk" (I like all types of films, except for horror).

Uten = without, e.g "jeg drikker kaffe uten melk" (I drink coffee without milk).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.