1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does he have a brother or a …

"Does he have a brother or a sister?"

Translation:У него есть брат или сестра?

December 12, 2015

29 Comments


Alastair776336

So if you wrote "у него брат или сестра" missing out the "есть" would that change the meaning to imply that he has a brother or a sister, and you are asking which?


iiVR2

Yes, it is true.


MotasemKit

the russian language is tough


Jeffrey855877

It's a real bear.


Caahauge

Ррррррр!


Alessandra254817

I remember reading people say ''russian so easy!!"


SCUUUUUUMM

it is quite easy compared to most other languages


evamirska

How do I know where should i use есть and when not?


iiVR2

As a rule есть as a form of the verb "to have" is used with material objects:
• У меня есть дом (I have a house).
• У него есть родители (He has parents).

But when you use an adjective есть is omitted:
• У неё светлые волосы и голубые глаза (She has blonde hair and blue eyes).
• У вас интересная работа и высокая зарплата (You have an interesting job and a high salary).

In clarifying questions with/without options есть is also not required:
• У вас гостиница или хостел? (Do you have a hotel or a hostel?).

Without есть you tell somebody about a negative abstract object or disease:
• У него проблемы (He has troubles).
• У меня насморк (I have rhinitis).
In other cases with abstract objects you sometimes have to use есть (in such cases it is necessary to memorize stable combinations):
• У нас есть надежда (We have hope).
• У меня есть свободное время (I have free time).
• У граждан есть право на защиту (Citizens have the right to protection).
• Тебе (у тебя) есть что сказать ей? (Do you have something to say to her?).

Both options are often possible. If you need to emphasize, that someone has something, then this word is used:
• У них .../есть триста рублей (They have three hundred rubles).
• У каждого эксперта есть/... своё мнение (Each expert has his own opinion).


JDerek

I DO NOT HAVE A RUSSIAN KEYBOARD.


Jonny204945

i drew on my english keyboard with a gel pen


eljanemart

when to use его and него?


iiVR2

Его — "his" or "he" in the accusative case.
Него — "he" in the genitive or accusative case, it is not used without a preposition.


sp.ark

Native russian speaker here. Есть (ли) у него брат или сестра? most commonly used for Russian speakers. Maybe you should accept it? Reported! Again.


Easy_Munch

why is the г in где pronounced like g, but the г in него is different?


meytal10

Because in Russion words that END with "го" are pronounced like "во" ('vo' instead of 'go')


meytal10

But in general the letter "г" is like g


Yair744755

How to pronounce него right


TpRqf

pronouce like нево (nevo)


sp.ark

I suggest adding the most used option which indicates that it is the question, even without a question mark, only with the help of structure. Есть ли у него брат или сестра?


PaulMcT

I agree with you. I also wrote your version. I live in Russia, and this is what I would expect to hear.


Isipisi19

Why is it "него"/"неё" here, instead of "он"/"она"? Is it just the language and I have to accept that, or is there a grammatical rule behind that? If so, please, somebody explain it to me like I'm five,English isn't my first language, but the russian lessons aren't available in my native language. :)


Taurendil

Relating to what Alastair already pointed out, does this mean which one he has, or whether he has either one (a sibling) at all?


iiVR2

Here it is asked if there is anybody at all.


Caahauge

Is it possible to manually write these words on a phone, instead of having to choose the pre-written ones?


CarolineDilkeme

PLEASE do not use "g" when the Russian sound is "v". The whole point of transliteration from another alphabet is to follow the sound not the letter, surely? I can't believe Duolingo would do this!


mosfet07

Don't use the transliteration, click the "Aa-Яя" button on the left and type in Russian.


TpRqf

Duolingo is just teaching you the actual language you knob

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.