"Does he have a brother or a sister?"

Translation:У него есть брат или сестра?

2 years ago

15 Comments


Alastair776336

So if you wrote "у него брат или сестра" missing out the "есть" would that change the meaning to imply that he has a brother or a sister, and you are asking which?

2 years ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

Yes, it is true.

1 year ago

evamirska
evamirska

How do I know where should i use есть and when not?

2 years ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

As a rule есть as a form of the verb "to have" is used with material objects:
• У меня есть дом (I have a house).
• У него есть родители (He has parents).

But when you use an adjective есть is omitted:
• У неё светлые волосы и голубые глаза (She has blonde hair and blue eyes).
• У вас интересная работа и высокая зарплата (You have an interesting job and a high salary).

In clarifying questions with/without options есть is also not required:
• У вас гостиница или хостел? (Do you have a hotel or a hostel?).

Without есть you tell somebody about a negative abstract object or disease:
• У него проблемы (He has troubles).
• У меня насморк (I have rhinitis).
In other cases with abstract objects you sometimes have to use есть (in such cases it is necessary to memorize stable combinations):
• У нас есть надежда (We have hope).
• У меня есть свободное время (I have free time).
• У граждан есть право на защиту (Citizens have the right to protection).
• Тебе (у тебя) есть что сказать ей? (Do you have something to say to her?).

Both options are often possible. If you need to emphasize, that someone has something, then this word is used:
• У них .../есть триста рублей (They have three hundred rubles).
• У каждого эксперта есть/... своё мнение (Each expert has his own opinion).

1 year ago

eljanemart

when to use его and него?

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

Его — "his" or "he" in the accusative case.
Него — "he" in the genitive case, it is not used without a preposition.

1 year ago

MotasemKit

the russian language is tough

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's a real bear.

7 months ago

Yair744755

How to pronounce него right

4 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Native russian speaker here. Есть (ли) у него брат или сестра? most commonly used for Russian speakers. Maybe you should accept it? Reported! Again.

6 months ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

Relating to what Alastair already pointed out, does this mean which one he has, or whether he has either one (a sibling) at all?

1 year ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

Here it is asked if there is anybody at all.

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

I suggest adding the most used option which indicates that it is the question, even without a question mark, only with the help of structure. Есть ли у него брат или сестра?

6 months ago

CarolineDilkeme

PLEASE do not use "g" when the Russian sound is "v". The whole point of transliteration from another alphabet is to follow the sound not the letter, surely? I can't believe Duolingo would do this!

2 years ago

mosfet07

Don't use the transliteration, click the "Aa-Яя" button on the left and type in Russian.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.