1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Does he have a brother or a …

"Does he have a brother or a sister?"

Translation:У него есть брат или сестра?

December 12, 2015

30 Comments


Alastair776336

So if you wrote "у него брат или сестра" missing out the "есть" would that change the meaning to imply that he has a brother or a sister, and you are asking which?


iiVR2

Yes, it is true.


MotasemKit

the russian language is tough


Jeffrey855877

It's a real bear.


Alessandra254817

I remember reading people say ''russian so easy!!"


SauravShar429905

For People who know Indian languages such as Hindi. It is easy cause there is a little similarly. And when Russian actors come to India for acting in Bollywood movies, they say that, they find the Hindi dialogues easy.


Tom466656

For czech people, it's very easy, many things are similar.


evadelacroix

How do I know where should i use есть and when not?


iiVR2

As a rule есть as a form of the verb "to have" is used with material objects:
• У меня есть дом (I have a house).
• У него есть родители (He has parents).

But when you describe an object and use an adjective есть is omitted:
• У неё светлые волосы и голубые глаза (She has blonde hair and blue eyes).
• У вас интересная работа и высокая зарплата (You have an interesting job and a high salary).

In clarifying questions with/without options есть is also not required:
• У вас гостиница или хостел? (Do you have a hotel or a hostel?).

Without есть you tell somebody about a negative abstract object or disease:
• У него проблемы (He has troubles).
• У меня насморк (I have rhinitis).
In other cases with abstract objects you sometimes have to use есть (in such cases it is necessary to memorize stable combinations):
• У нас есть надежда (We have hope).
• У меня есть свободное время (I have free time).
• У граждан есть право на защиту (Citizens have the right to protection).
• Тебе (у тебя) есть что сказать ей? (Do you have something to say to her?).

Both options are often possible. If you need to emphasize, that someone has something, then this word is used:
• У них .../есть триста рублей (They have three hundred rubles).
• У каждого эксперта есть/... своё мнение (Each expert has his own opinion).


NivikOchoa

I took screen shots of this comment. БЛАГОДАРЮ ВАС!


janeph720

when to use его and него?


iiVR2

Его — "his" or "he" in the accusative case.
Него — "he" in the genitive or accusative case, it is not used without a preposition.


Easy_Munch

why is the г in где pronounced like g, but the г in него is different?


meytal10

Because in Russion words that END with "го" are pronounced like "во" ('vo' instead of 'go')


meytal10

But in general the letter "г" is like g


AndyWu731510

My confusions are cleared.


sp.ark

Native russian speaker here. Есть (ли) у него брат или сестра? most commonly used for Russian speakers. Maybe you should accept it? Reported! Again.


sp.ark

I suggest adding the most used option which indicates that it is the question, even without a question mark, only with the help of structure. Есть ли у него брат или сестра?


PaulMcT

I agree with you. I also wrote your version. I live in Russia, and this is what I would expect to hear.


Yair744755

How to pronounce него right


BarryDillon

pronouce like нево (nevo)


Isipisi19

Why is it "него"/"неё" here, instead of "он"/"она"? Is it just the language and I have to accept that, or is there a grammatical rule behind that? If so, please, somebody explain it to me like I'm five,English isn't my first language, but the russian lessons aren't available in my native language. :)


KendrickRu6

Why is it него and not он?


hubbim9

So "ест" = eating and "есть" = part of verb 'to have??


Taurendil

Relating to what Alastair already pointed out, does this mean which one he has, or whether he has either one (a sibling) at all?


iiVR2

Here it is asked if there is anybody at all.


JohnParnha

I cannot type this in. I have to use the phone translation to type in Russian script. It keeps giving me the wrong answer. It gives me Hero ect to add to the ect in the answer.


SauravShar429905

Download Google Keyboard. And add Russian input from the language section. Also, Google Keyboard switches the input from Russian to English automatically when required to do so.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.