1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем много хлеба."

"Я ем много хлеба."

Translation:I eat a lot of bread.

December 12, 2015

17 Comments


Mitchell326497

Ive been listening to some Russian music via spotify and i heard "хлеба" This was a rap song and im curious if he could have possibly been using the same slang we use in america? like "I have a lot of bread homie" im just curious to know if that can be used as slang for money in Russia or?..


ChrisRudel

I thought the г in "ого" and "его" was pronounced as a V?


RenateSae

I have the same question. Why is this pronounced with a G?


MikeyRadles

Here "хлеба" is the Genitive case of "хлеб", correct? I presume bread in this sense is being classed as a "mass noun" then? So the direct translation would be: "I eat a lot of some bread"? I'm just a little confused why bread is not in the Accusative here and the mass noun reason is the only one I can think of. Apologies if I'm being daft!


mosfet07

Since in this phrase "мно́го" is a numeral, it takes the noun in the genitive case.


Jeffrey855877

A "numeral" is a symbol denoting a number, e.g., "1", "3.15159", etc. много is thus not a numeral.


MikeyRadles

Thanks, that makes sense. Have a good day :-)


mosfet07

BTW, if a noun is not a "mass noun", use the genitive plural:

I eat a lot of nails: Я ем много гвоздей :)


marcosmacedo26

It makes me think of French. This phrase for example would be "Je mange beaucoup de pain". "Beaucoup" as a quantity of something specific will most always be followed by "de", which is kinda the French genitive case.


[deactivated user]

    The interesting thing about this case is that много usually requires the genitive plural but because хлеб can't really be plural, like it would be in english even if you talk about a quantity of bread it has to be genitive singular (or you would talk about different kinds of bread)


pablopublico

    мно́го (mnógo)

    IPA: [ˈmnoɡə]

    "much; many; a lot"

    (comparative (по)бо́льше or (по)бо́лее) (+ genitive case)

    From Proto-Slavic *mъnogъ, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *managas, from Proto-Indo-European *monogʰos. Probably related to English many, German manch ("many a; many; some") and Norwegian mange ("many").

    Source: Wiktionary.


BashirAbde1

    "I eat too much bread" has been rejected


Jeffrey855877

    много means "much/many/a lot of", so "too much" doesn't fit the definition. Perhaps слишком много хлеба.


Jeffrey855877

    I assume that хлеба is genitive because много denotes a quantity of something, in the same way the "some [thing]" is translated simply by casting the [thing] in genitive (in the correct context, of course), e.g.,
    я ем хлеба - I eat some bread
    я ем много хлеба - I eat a lot of bread

    Много does not seem to be a preposition, but more of an adjective - except the case of the thing it modifies is determined by it's being attached to that thing. Usually it's the other way around - the adjective has to agree with the case of the thing being modified.


    [deactivated user]

      The interesting thing about this case is that много usually requires the genitive plural but because хлеб can't really be plural, like it would be in english even if you talk about a quantity of bread it has to be genitive singular (or you would talk about different kinds of bread).

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.