"Я ем много хлеба."

Translation:I eat a lot of bread.

December 12, 2015

12 Comments


Mitchell326497

Ive been listening to some Russian music via spotify and i heard "хлеба" This was a rap song and im curious if he could have possibly been using the same slang we use in america? like "I have a lot of bread homie" im just curious to know if that can be used as slang for money in Russia or?..

May 8, 2016

Roman_Key

No. We use the word "cabbage" instead :D

http://www.slovonovo.ru/term/капуста

August 17, 2018

nopity-

@ me

July 16, 2016

MikeyRadles

Here "хлеба" is the Genitive case of "хлеб", correct? I presume bread in this sense is being classed as a "mass noun" then? So the direct translation would be: "I eat a lot of some bread"? I'm just a little confused why bread is not in the Accusative here and the mass noun reason is the only one I can think of. Apologies if I'm being daft!

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

Since in this phrase "мно́го" is a numeral, it takes the noun in the genitive case.

December 12, 2015

Jeffrey855877

A "numeral" is a symbol denoting a number, e.g., "1", "3.15159", etc. много is thus not a numeral.

May 22, 2018

MikeyRadles

Thanks, that makes sense. Have a good day :-)

December 12, 2015

mosfet07

BTW, if a noun is not a "mass noun", use the genitive plural:

I eat a lot of nails: Я ем много гвоздей :)

December 12, 2015

marcosmacedo26

It makes me think of French. This phrase for example would be "Je mange beaucoup de pain". "Beaucoup" as a quantity of something specific will most always be followed by "de", which is kinda the French genitive case.

November 15, 2018

BashirAbde1

"I eat too much bread" has been rejected

April 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

много means "much/many/a lot of", so "too much" doesn't fit the definition. Perhaps слишком много хлеба.

May 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I assume that хлеба is genitive because много denotes a quantity of something, in the same way the "some [thing]" is translated simply by casting the [thing] in genitive (in the correct context, of course), e.g.,
я ем хлеба - I eat some bread
я ем много хлеба - I eat a lot of bread

Много does not seem to be a preposition, but more of an adjective - except the case of the thing it modifies is determined by it's being attached to that thing. Usually it's the other way around - the adjective has to agree with the case of the thing being modified.

May 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.