1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are forty-two dogs."

"There are forty-two dogs."

Translation:Kırk iki tane köpek var.

December 12, 2015

5 Comments


ZoyaPasha

Why don't we use köpeklar here?


mizinamo

The number 42 already says that there is more than one dog. So Turkish doesn’t have to mark the noun as plural, redundantly.


niluferer1

I said 'burda 42 köpek var' it is true i am sure but it said wrong


Selcen_Ozturk

there is no word that means "burada" in the English sentence


mizinamo

To add to what Selcen Hanım said, "there are ..." = "... var". Both words together have the "var" meaning; there is no location information here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.