1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Раздевшись, они легли спать."

"Раздевшись, они легли спать."

Translation:Having undressed, they went to bed.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments


P-Code

....Если ты знаешь, что я имею в виду.


Gaby754722

Мы знаем, мы знаем. Определённо они только спали всю ночью.


shvme

"всю ночью" is not correct, it is "всю ночь" :)


PolyGoat8

O_O i went here to type "giggity" ugh.


Marion857212

Я видел порно, которое начиналось так же


Sashad60

Интересно рассказ


RickPohlsa

Why not, "Having undressed, they lay down to sleep"?


DonaldYTKA

No, they dont sleep


taffarelbergamin

"спать", да...


Alex473687

Дуолинго, как же так, не знал я, что ты интересуешься такими вещами.


quevivaespanha18

"Having undressed themselves, they went to bed" the russian verb is reflective?


varkor

Yes, but this sounds unnatural in English. To refer to undressing oneself, it is simply used intransitively.


BenMedved

is this the same euphemism in Russian as it is in english? (to go to bed with someone generally means sex) come to think of it, so does to sleep with someone. I guess context is all...


Kundoo

Not in this particular wording. While, obviously, "спать вместе" has all the same connotation as "to sleep together", the exact phrase "они легли спать" is unlikely to be interpreted as a euphemism for sex.


Mountaineer2393

"having their clothes off, they laid to bed" would you please to tell me what's wrong with it?(except with the first part...the second is clear( пошли спать, легли спать generally has the same meaning in Russian)


varkor

"Раздевшись" specifically refers to the action of undressing — removing clothing. "Having [one's] clothes off" is passive — it simply says they had no clothes on when they did go to bed, without implying that they took them off, beforehand, as a prerequisite.


Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your reply!


Rekty

So all reflexives act as "having done this thing to myself" (like perfective) and never like imperfectives (doing this thing to myself)?


Kundoo

Imperfective would be "раздеваясь" here.


Egor51

"РаздЕвшись", not "раздевшИсь"!


Henry132109

Is "undressed, they went to bed" grammatically correct?


Nikita216728

Why does it need having like that it doesn't make sense


BenYoung84

Why do you think that?


PauletteSm

Having gotten undressed seem a good translation to me.


jonick99

Why not 'having got undressed'?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.