"Раздевшись, они легли спать."

Translation:Having undressed, they went to bed.

3 years ago

18 Comments


P-Code
P-Code

....Если ты знаешь, что я имею в виду.

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Мы знаем, мы знаем. Определённо они только спали всю ночью.

1 year ago

girlingreen23

Giggity.

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

O_O i went here to type "giggity" ugh.

1 year ago

Marion857212
Marion857212

Я видел порно, которое начиналось так же

1 year ago

quevivaespanha18

"Having undressed themselves, they went to bed" the russian verb is reflective?

2 years ago

varkor
varkor

Yes, but this sounds unnatural in English. To refer to undressing oneself, it is simply used intransitively.

2 years ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

Why not, "Having undressed, they lay down to sleep"?

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

"having their clothes off, they laid to bed" would you please to tell me what's wrong with it?(except with the first part...the second is clear( пошли спать, легли спать generally has the same meaning in Russian)

1 year ago

varkor
varkor

"Раздевшись" specifically refers to the action of undressing — removing clothing. "Having [one's] clothes off" is passive — it simply says they had no clothes on when they did go to bed, without implying that they took them off, beforehand, as a prerequisite.

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your reply!

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

So all reflexives act as "having done this thing to myself" (like perfective) and never like imperfectives (doing this thing to myself)?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Imperfective would be "раздеваясь" here.

1 year ago

Henry132109

Is "undressed, they went to bed" grammatically correct?

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

"спать", да...

7 months ago

BenMedved
BenMedved

is this the same euphemism in Russian as it is in english? (to go to bed with someone generally means sex) come to think of it, so does to sleep with someone. I guess context is all...

6 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Not in this particular wording. While, obviously, "спать вместе" has all the same connotation as "to sleep together", the exact phrase "они легли спать" is unlikely to be interpreted as a euphemism for sex.

6 months ago

Nikita216728

Why does it need having like that it doesn't make sense

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.