"Раздевшись, они легли спать."

Translation:Having undressed, they went to bed.

December 12, 2015

20 Comments


P-Code

....Если ты знаешь, что я имею в виду.

June 14, 2017

Gaby754722

Мы знаем, мы знаем. Определённо они только спали всю ночью.

December 10, 2017

shvme

"всю ночью" is not correct, it is "всю ночь" :)

December 14, 2018

girlingreen23

Giggity.

April 25, 2017

PolyGoat8

O_O i went here to type "giggity" ugh.

November 10, 2017

Marion857212

Я видел порно, которое начиналось так же

June 2, 2017

RickPohlsa

Why not, "Having undressed, they lay down to sleep"?

September 19, 2017

quevivaespanha18

"Having undressed themselves, they went to bed" the russian verb is reflective?

July 29, 2016

varkor

Yes, but this sounds unnatural in English. To refer to undressing oneself, it is simply used intransitively.

August 13, 2016

Mountaineer2393

"having their clothes off, they laid to bed" would you please to tell me what's wrong with it?(except with the first part...the second is clear( пошли спать, легли спать generally has the same meaning in Russian)

March 22, 2017

varkor

"Раздевшись" specifically refers to the action of undressing — removing clothing. "Having [one's] clothes off" is passive — it simply says they had no clothes on when they did go to bed, without implying that they took them off, beforehand, as a prerequisite.

March 22, 2017

Mountaineer2393

Thank you very much for your reply!

March 22, 2017

taffarelbergamin

"спать", да...

May 4, 2018

Rekty

So all reflexives act as "having done this thing to myself" (like perfective) and never like imperfectives (doing this thing to myself)?

September 18, 2017

Kundoo

Imperfective would be "раздеваясь" here.

September 18, 2017

BenMedved

is this the same euphemism in Russian as it is in english? (to go to bed with someone generally means sex) come to think of it, so does to sleep with someone. I guess context is all...

June 4, 2018

Kundoo

Not in this particular wording. While, obviously, "спать вместе" has all the same connotation as "to sleep together", the exact phrase "они легли спать" is unlikely to be interpreted as a euphemism for sex.

June 4, 2018

Alex473687

Дуолинго, как же так, не знал я, что ты интересуешься такими вещами.

March 31, 2019

Henry132109

Is "undressed, they went to bed" grammatically correct?

December 2, 2017

Nikita216728

Why does it need having like that it doesn't make sense

August 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.