"Lew nie jest tygrysem."

Translation:A lion is not a tiger.

December 12, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Groot720533

Looks at liger I'm confused.


Tricia66915

My answer was correct! It came up as wrong!


Trofaste

What was your answer? Nobody can help you without knowing what your answer was and what type of exercise it was.


fischerfs

Can someone link me a useful website that shows how to conjugate nouns like this? I don't know whether to use Tygrys, Tygrysem, etc. I'm not used to a language where verbs change so I need to learn these.


Jellei

Have a look here, mostly at the part about cases of course.

This website is quite good for learning grammar.


TheRhymester

The link isnt opening for me


Bismarckhering

Why don't I use genitive case for negation "Lew nie jest tygrysa"? Why is it still instrumental case?


immery

The genitive for negation works only with accusative, and not after prepositions.


UkraineUkraine

I am not Polish, but it appears that the instrumental takes precedence over the genitive.


bluthbanana87

Why does 'nie' come before 'jest' here, but in another example, it came after?


immery

You need to point that example, because in Polish nie is most often before verb. Only if you clearly want to negate other word. (Jesteś nie chłopcem , lecz mężczyzną- You are not a boy, but a man)

But I think you may think about sentence like

Lew to nie (jest) tygrys.

There is no verb here. (if jest is ommitted), and you put "nie" after to.


bi11ie

The example is "Kawa to nie śniadanie". I just got it and copy pasted it. To me this word order sound more natural but I've only been learning Polish for a day :P


OliverBens1

To say "You are a lion, not a tiger", would "Jesteś lewsem, nie tygrysem" be correct? Dziękuję


Jellei

Hahaha well I'm afraid that 'lewsem' is so far from the correct word that quite possibly people wouldn't even understand. I like the word, though :D

The Instrumental of "lew" is "lwem". Yeah, I guess it's less regular than usual.


OliverBens1

Haha no worries. Dziękuję


maggoli

After typing lion....King came up...thanks Disney...


MaryCarson15

Why is it not tygrys?


Jellei

It can be either "Lew to nie (jest) tygrys" ('to' + Nominative) or "Lew nie jest tygrysem" ('jest' + Instrumental).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Juliana695993

Why is this "tygrysem" and not simply "tygrys"? Is not "a tiger" simply "a tiger"?


Jellei

The form (case) of the noun depends on its function in the sentence. "tygrys" is the basic form (Nominative), and such a sentence can either be translated using "to" + Nominative ("Lew to nie tygrys") or "jest" + Instrumental ("Lew nie jest tygrysem").


Anthony379950

Why is it not jest nie (is not) instead of nie jest (not is)?


alik1989

In Polish we negate the verb and rarely other parts of speech. "Lew jest nie tygrysem." sounds to me like "nietygrysem" - a non-tiger.

However, I can imagine such a word order in contrastive sentences like "A lion is not an X, but a Y".


Jellei

Even as English is concerned, "is not" is a rare type of negation, because usually you have "does not swim/read/write/eat/drink/etc.", "not" is before the verb.


George215793

A lion is not a dog.= lew To nie pies A lion is not a tiger. = lew Nie Jest Tygrysem. Confusing


Jellei

There are two constructions that are equivalent.

"A lion is not a dog" is either "Lew to nie pies" or "Lew nie jest psem".

"A lion is not a tiger" is either "Lew to nie tygrys" or "Lew nie jest tygrysem".

You may read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.