"Lew nie jest tygrysem."

Translation:A lion is not a tiger.

December 12, 2015

23 Comments


Bismarckhering

Why don't I use genitive case for negation "Lew nie jest tygrysa"? Why is it still instrumental case?

January 11, 2016

immery

The genitive for negation works only with accusative, and not after prepositions.

March 15, 2016

redbrickhouse

I am not Polish, but it appears that the instrumental takes precedence over the genitive.

February 14, 2016

Groot720533

Looks at liger I'm confused.

July 13, 2018

fischerfs

Can someone link me a useful website that shows how to conjugate nouns like this? I don't know whether to use Tygrys, Tygrysem, etc. I'm not used to a language where verbs change so I need to learn these.

September 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Have a look here, mostly at the part about cases of course.

This website is quite good for learning grammar.

September 24, 2016

bluthbanana87

Why does 'nie' come before 'jest' here, but in another example, it came after?

March 30, 2016

immery

You need to point that example, because in Polish nie is most often before verb. Only if you clearly want to negate other word. (Jesteś nie chłopcem , lecz mężczyzną- You are not a boy, but a man)

But I think you may think about sentence like

Lew to nie (jest) tygrys.

There is no verb here. (if jest is ommitted), and you put "nie" after to.

March 31, 2016

bi11ie

The example is "Kawa to nie śniadanie". I just got it and copy pasted it. To me this word order sound more natural but I've only been learning Polish for a day :P

July 29, 2017

Jack.Elliot

;

December 12, 2015

EricaHarley

Polish has no articles. It could be "the" or "a", but "a" makes more sense.

December 14, 2015

vytah

Have you reported it?

December 12, 2015

Jack.Elliot

.

December 12, 2015

vytah

One can only report sentences when doing the lesson and getting asked those sentences.

I tested out of most of the tree, so I haven't seen this sentence before.

December 12, 2015

Jack.Elliot

.

December 12, 2015

ActualGoat

Damn. I wish I had an open.

January 1, 2016

OliverBens1

To say "You are a lion, not a tiger", would "Jesteś lewsem, nie tygrysem" be correct? Dziękuję

April 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Hahaha well I'm afraid that 'lewsem' is so far from the correct word that quite possibly people wouldn't even understand. I like the word, though :D

The Instrumental of "lew" is "lwem". Yeah, I guess it's less regular than usual.

April 24, 2017

OliverBens1

Haha no worries. Dziękuję

April 24, 2017

Nindy_Juls

When I typed "jest tygrysem", it came up with translation "he is a tiger". So I choose "tygrys". And it was wrong answer, damn hahaha

September 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

The correct answers are: "Lew nie jest tygrysem" and "Lew to nie tygrys".

September 13, 2017

krygyz

what is the difference exactly between "tygrys" and "tygrysem"? why not "lew nie jest tygysem"?

July 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Apart from a typo (tygRysem), your sentence is fine.

"tygrys" is Nominative, "tygrysem" is Instrumental.

The accepted options here are "Lew to nie tygrys" and "Lew nie jest tygrysem".

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.