1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kaczka nie jest psem."

"Kaczka nie jest psem."

Translation:A duck is not a dog.

December 12, 2015

45 Comments


Jack.Elliot

especially on the menu


ajho24

I think it's proper grammar to put an indefinite article "a" or "the" before "duck", and "a" before "dog".

e.g. "The duck is not a dog"; "A duck is not a dog".

I'm not sure if "Ducks are not dogs" should be a proper translation, because the nouns in the sentence are singular (even if it conveys the same idea).


Inquiss

You can't translate it into plural to be honest. That would sound "kaczki nie są psami" ant it would make it even more complicated to learn. Not to mention the change in meaning.


Jesuis89

Why can't I say Kaczka nie jest pies?


Inquiss

Because it makes no sence - it's ungrammatical. After the verb 'być' (to be), one has to use the instrumental case, which in this example is 'psem' ('pies' being the nominative).

Trying to explain it to English speaker... mhmm, imagine a sentence, "Jestem psem" - 'I am a dog'. 'Jestem pies' would sound like 'I be dog', ears begin to bleed.


bobx11

Thank you for explaining that


mathcore

this example is nonsense.

"i be dog" = "ja być pes."

all you changed was the be-verb. not the case. here's how it works in slavic languages.

czech: Jsem pes. (NOMINATIVE)
russian: я собака (NOMINATIVE)
serbian: Ја сам пас. (NOMINATIVE)
polish: Jestem pesem. (INSTRUMENTAL)

each slavic language has its own case rules and exceptions DETERMINED BY VERBS AND/OR PREPOSITIONS. in this case, the verb "być" demands the instrumental case is used.

when you get better at the language, you can find lists of verbs and their associated cases to practice with. But for now...ya just gotta suck it up.


Okcydent

I suppose his intention was only to show how „Jestem pies” sounds for Poles. And as there is no case system (I know it's not that simple) in English he rendered this error the simplest way he could. Ok, maybe "I am dog's" would be better.


va-diim

Great comment! In your Russian example, the present tense verb есть is omitted, but in past or future tense, instrumental can be used: Я был собакой/псом, Я буду собакой/псом. Also, the verb являться is used sometimes in the present tense and does use the instrumental case in the object. Это является собакой/псом.


mathcore

thanks :)

yeah, tense change is tricky. in czech if i use instrumental in present tense constructions like this, it implies a sense of "becoming" whereas in polish it's just a static is.


va-diim

Yeah, in that respect, Russian is more like Polish than Czech:

to be a dog = быть псом (byt' psom), instrumental case


idanlipin

Unless you're Lord Jaraxxus, then it would be just fine


Kdesmet

Very well explained! Thnx


J_R_Edwards

If that is the case, there is also a phrase here where i was marked incorrectly for writing "Lew nie to psem". Does the use of "To" rather than "jest" change the case that the noun should be written in?


Jellei

Yes. Staying with affirmative sentence, you can have:

X to Y (Y in Nominative)

or X jest Y (Y in Instrumental).

Also, when negating an "X to Y" sentence, you put "nie" before the noun. There kinda is a hidden "jest" in such a sentence: "Kaczka to (jest) pies", "Kaczka to nie (jest) pies". Using this 'jest' is not wrong, but rather not very natural.


J_R_Edwards

Thanks for clearing up. makes sense when you consider the whole "jest = the verb of being" thing. As long as it exists in the sentence then the case becomes instrumental


JaniceDubr

Nominative....instrumental...I totally have a headache!


va-diim

Kaczka nie jest psem means "A duck is not [in the state of being] a dog," which is correct. If you say Kaczka nie jest pies, it's like saying "Duck no is dog." --broken English. Instrumental case means "in the state of being" when following the verb być: jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.


KatherynWo3

Thank you that makes sense now


4mym3tc4lf

Well explained sir! Thankyou


doro.tab

Check out the description of Instrumental in here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases. It is used in Polish with certain verbs including to be (być).


JDSamurai

Does violin use the instrumental case? ;-)


Inquiss

Depends on the contects :D violin = skrzypce. "Gram na skrzypcach" - I'm playing the violin (locative). "Nie ma skrzypiec" - There's no violin (genitive). "Flet gra ze skrzypcami" - The flute plays with the violin (like on a concerto - instrumental). You can multiply the examples and find a perfect use for each case :)


va-diim

That was a joke, Krzysztof. A violin is an instrument and is carried in a case. Hence "instrumental case." Hahaha


mskycc3

Lol. That was awesome. XD


va-diim

Is there a way to differentiate between a solo violin and several violins in Polish?

Flet gra ze skrzypcami. "A flute plays with a violin." "A flute plays with the violins."


Jellei

If you really need to do it, I guess you could count them. I don't think there's another way.


peter138415

Enjoying the humour of it all


[deactivated user]

    You can say "kaczka to nie jest pies".


WoutDR

    Wouldn't it be 'kaczka to nie pies', without the jest?


doro.tab

    All three sentences are correct: Kaczka nie jest psem. Kaczka to nie jest pies. Kaczka to nie pies.


IainHolmes

    Everytime I try to find out about wording I do not understand, I read the comments but in many cases I just get more confused :-(


mskycc3

    Try asking a question. I'm sure someone would be happy to help explain. :) We've got some awesome mods in this course!


Euhan1

    You mean like The Who?


va-diim

    Hahaha! I just got that joke, even though I read this comment a long time ago! Good work! LOL

    Do we have any awesome rockers here, though?


RodrigoBoom

    i didnt get the joke :(


va-diim

    Check out The Who's movie Quadrophenia from 1979. "Mods" and rockers.


va-diim

    What's your question?


peter138415

    I with Lian on her comment about grammar confusion and it just means it will take longer study days to understand it all, but it will happen eventually.


peter138415

    Sorry I may have presumed a female name. Should have left the Her out of the reply


Nicklas172785

    How does "pies" become "psem"? It has only one letter in common...


va-diim

    The vowel, ie, between the 2 consonants p and s is contracted in the instrumental case. Instead of piesem it's psem


4mym3tc4lf

    Thats what I was thinking too nicklas. When it was talking about gender when you click the word to see what it means, i thought it was a separate word for a different dog gender like ❤❤❤❤❤ and dog in English

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.