1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kaczka nie jest psem."

"Kaczka nie jest psem."

Translation:A duck is not a dog.

December 12, 2015

36 Comments


Jack.Elliot

especially on the menu


ajho24

I think it's proper grammar to put an indefinite article "a" or "the" before "duck", and "a" before "dog".

e.g. "The duck is not a dog"; "A duck is not a dog".

I'm not sure if "Ducks are not dogs" should be a proper translation, because the nouns in the sentence are singular (even if it conveys the same idea).


alik1989

Luckily the new voices pronounce this word correctly.


Jesuis89

Why can't I say Kaczka nie jest pies?


va-diim

Kaczka nie jest psem means "A duck is not [in the state of being] a dog," which is correct. If you say Kaczka nie jest pies, it's like saying "Duck no is dog." --broken English. Instrumental case means "in the state of being" when following the verb być: jestem, jesteś, jest, etc.


KatherynWo3

Thank you that makes sense now


4mym3tc4lf

Well explained sir! Thankyou


doro.tab

Check out the description of Instrumental in here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases. It is used in Polish with certain verbs including to be (być).


JDSamurai

Does violin use the instrumental case? ;-)


peter138415

Enjoying the humour of it all


[deactivated user]

    You can say "kaczka to nie jest pies".


WoutDR

    Wouldn't it be 'kaczka to nie pies', without the jest?


doro.tab

    All three sentences are correct: Kaczka nie jest psem. Kaczka to nie jest pies. Kaczka to nie pies.


IainHolmes

    Everytime I try to find out about wording I do not understand, I read the comments but in many cases I just get more confused :-(


mskycc3

    Try asking a question. I'm sure someone would be happy to help explain. :) We've got some awesome mods in this course!


Euhan1

    You mean like The Who?


va-diim

    Hahaha! I just got that joke, even though I read this comment a long time ago! Good work! LOL

    Do we have any awesome rockers here, though?


RodrigoBoom

    i didnt get the joke :(


va-diim

    Check out The Who's movie Quadrophenia from 1979. "Mods" and rockers.


peter138415

    I with Lian on her comment about grammar confusion and it just means it will take longer study days to understand it all, but it will happen eventually.


peter138415

    Sorry I may have presumed a female name. Should have left the Her out of the reply


Nicklas172785

    How does "pies" become "psem"? It has only one letter in common...


va-diim

    The vowel, ie, between the 2 consonants p and s is contracted in the instrumental case. Instead of piesem it's psem


DorotaJarosz

    Yes, it's the same as in a boy = chłopiec (Nominative),

    but with a boy = z chłopiecem (Instrumental).


4mym3tc4lf

    Thats what I was thinking too nicklas. When it was talking about gender when you click the word to see what it means, i thought it was a separate word for a different dog gender like bitch and dog in English


DorotaJarosz
    case the singular the plural
    nominative pies psy
    genitive psa psów
    dative psu psom
    accusative psa psy
    instrumental psem psami
    locative psie psach
    vocal psie psy

Aidan8306

    Why psem and not pies?


Jellei

    The possibilities here are "Kaczka to nie pies" and "Kaczka nie jest psem". Read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


AlNzY5

    I still dont know when to use the em ending, can anyone make it clear and obvious :(


va-diim

    The instrumental case is used on the object after the verb "am/is/are," in Polish jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/jesteście/są.


Ruth488079

    Pies is a dog why has it changed to psem


Jellei

    Grammar. "pies" is the basic, Nominative form, but in a sentence like this one you need Instrumental: "psem".

    Alternatively, you can also say "Kaczka to nie pies" using a different grammatical structure.

    More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


NeddyNoodle27

    I thought that when you had a negative sentence saying "don't" or "not", the object has to be in the genitive? Should this be "kaczka nie jest psa"? Or does the fact that "być" takes instrumental override that rule?


Jellei

    You took the "negation = Genitive" rule too far, which many learners do. I believe this post may help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

    tl;dr: the rule really is "if you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it needs Genitive instead". Other cases stay unchanged.


RhuanPerei15

    Are you sure about it?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.