1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy lew to nie kot?"

"Czy lew to nie kot?"

Translation:Is a lion not a cat?

December 12, 2015

16 Comments


polargorilla

In English this question construction is highly unusual. Perhaps if someone wanted to take their pet lion into a pub, but the barman says, "Only cats are allowed inside", the person might ask, "But, isn't a lion a cat?"

A more usual translated response to this Polish question would be, "Is a lion a cat?"


Jellei

In Polish it means the same as your pub sentence. Yes, it's not usual, but it's a grammatical structure worth knowing.


RuthannPi

I love this translation. It comes across as a rhetorical device in English...something you might hear in a poem. First thing that popped into my head was Sojourner Truth's 1851 speech "Ain't I a woman?"


Becbon88

Why is it "to nie" and "nie jest"? Why not "nie jest" and "nie to"?


184014169

this confused me too


alik1989

The negation should precede the verb. So just think of "to nie" as an short form of "to nie jest", where the "jest" is implied.


Tanja-m92

Would "A lion is not a cat?" be okay, as a reaction not believing what someone else said or is the "czy" indicating, that you have to translate it to a "real" question?


Jellei

Yes indeed, "czy" makes it obvious that it's a real Yes/No question.


yab401

Why not "kotEM"? Dzięnki


Jellei

Either "Czy lew to kot?" or "Czy lew jest kotem?".


Omg_Ein_aLLa

Omg the fast version of the audio file is impossible to understand xD There are like no spaces between the words ._.


mrd815495

I hear "is a lion not a fish [cod]" :-p


Jellei

Yeah, the audio is bad :|


Mimiprincess113

It should be 'Czy lew nie jest kotem?'


alik1989

I like this one better as well. But both versions are correct and accepted in the reverse exercise.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.