"Це мистецтво."

Translation:This is art.

December 12, 2015

5 Comments


praytherosary

It should be "It is art" or "It is a piece of art".

May 30, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

I'll suggest "It is a work of art" as well.

August 9, 2018

envane

In English, "art" is either an uncountable noun meaning "painting, sculpture, drawing etc." and takes no articles or it is a countable noun meaning "skill, technique, method" i.e. "karate is a martial art". If something is art (in the former sense) then you say it's a "piece of art" or "work of art", never "this painting is an art" What does "mystetsvo" actually mean in Ukrainian?

January 20, 2019

NoNo730245

You will hear a buzzer. When you hear the buzzer, stare at the art.

August 28, 2017

Gwt06c

одне мистецтво, будь ласка

July 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.