"Nie, dziękuję."

Translation:No, thank you.

December 12, 2015

15 Comments


ByronDN

Is there any source where the sounds of the letters can be heard pronounced such as in the first year of a high school language?. ą sounded like the french on to me but slightly less nasal but I saw it should be like om.

December 25, 2015

BrunnoHC

Ę ≈ French In, En (Singe, serpent) ≈ English Eng (English (without pronunciating the G); Ą ≈ French On (Avon) ≈ English Ong (song)

December 19, 2016

Beatstronaut

Thanks. This is also helpful because I'm learning french.

June 15, 2017

lolo-elolo

Hello, there is not the pronunciation of "in" in"serpent"

April 7, 2019

lolo-elolo

"serpent" is pronounced like "serpant"

April 7, 2019

Jellei

From what I see, the second vowel in "serpent" is a schwa, so it's basically a very vague sound.

April 9, 2019

ByronDN

There is a video on YouTube that does what you are asking0

December 1, 2016

aufarizal

What is the difference between dzięki and dziękuję?

December 12, 2015

PonyDesu

"Dziękuję" is more formal.

December 12, 2015

Mrocznooki

Dzięki = thanks, dziękuję = thank you

December 12, 2015

Tom873317

Does this mean "thank you but i decline" or "no, you don't thank me, i thank you"?

December 22, 2016

Jellei

For the second one you could say "Nie, to ja dziękuję!", especially with stronger intonation on "ja".

December 26, 2016

BrunnoHC

It's just like in English: –Czy chcesz herbatę? (Do you want tea?) –Nie, dziękuję. (No, thanks.)

December 23, 2016

ASIRI955109

I do not have a polish keyboard. It's not fair to type polish

July 25, 2017

Frank528974

You can easily install it on your keyboard or phone. Go to the settings menu. Switch between polish and english layout is also easy.

October 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.