1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie, dziękuję."

"Nie, dziękuję."

Translation:No, thank you.

December 12, 2015

13 Comments


aufarizal

What is the difference between dzięki and dziękuję?


Mrocznooki

Dzięki = thanks, dziękuję = thank you


PonyDesu

"Dziękuję" is more formal.


ByronDN

Is there any source where the sounds of the letters can be heard pronounced such as in the first year of a high school language?. ą sounded like the french on to me but slightly less nasal but I saw it should be like om.


BrunnoHC

Ę ≈ French In, En (Singe, serpent) ≈ English Eng (English (without pronunciating the G); Ą ≈ French On (Avon) ≈ English Ong (song)


Beatstronaut

Thanks. This is also helpful because I'm learning french.


lolo-elolo

Hello, there is not the pronunciation of "in" in"serpent"


lolo-elolo

"serpent" is pronounced like "serpant"


Jellei

From what I see, the second vowel in "serpent" is a schwa, so it's basically a very vague sound.


ByronDN

There is a video on YouTube that does what you are asking0


Tom873317

Does this mean "thank you but i decline" or "no, you don't thank me, i thank you"?


Jellei

For the second one you could say "Nie, to ja dziękuję!", especially with stronger intonation on "ja".


BrunnoHC

It's just like in English: –Czy chcesz herbatę? (Do you want tea?) –Nie, dziękuję. (No, thanks.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.